Skip to main content
Actively hiringSalary disclosed by school

TGT Computer

at Rajkiya Pratibha Vikas Vidyalaya, Gandhi Nagar · East Delhi · Apply in under 60 seconds.

₹2.5L – ₹3.4L / yr2–6 yrsCloses 15 Aug
East Delhi, Delhipart-timePosted 7d ago
CBSE
Senior Secondary Level

Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.

Key facts

Role
TGT Computer
School
Rajkiya Pratibha Vikas Vidyalaya, Gandhi Nagar
City
East Delhi
State
Delhi
Board
CBSE
School type
Senior Secondary Level
Employment type
Part Time
Salary
₹2.5L – ₹3.4L per year
Experience
2–6 years
Posted
26 Jun 2026
Closing date
15 Aug 2026

Compare against the market: TGT Teacher salary in East Delhi

Pay benchmark

TGT Computer salary in East Delhi — snapshot

Band posted by the school. Final offers depend on experience, qualifications and interview outcome.

Entry / low
₹2.5L
per year
Typical
₹2.9L
per year
Senior / high
₹3.4L
per year

Bands vary by school size, tenure and board affiliation.

Apply for this role

TGT Computer

at Rajkiya Pratibha Vikas Vidyalaya, Gandhi Nagar

Contact the school directly using the details below.

Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.

Why apply

  • Salary disclosed up-front — no guesswork before applying.
  • CBSE school — strong academic systems and recognised curriculum.
  • Established school — running for 22+ years.
What you'll do

Job description

Overview

Rajkiya Pratibha Vikas Vidyalaya, Gandhi Nagar is looking for a TGT Computer in East Delhi, Delhi to strengthen its academic team. The school encourages peer observation and continuous professional learning. About the institution: Rajkiya Pratibha Vikas Vidyalaya, Gandhi Nagar in East Delhi, Delhi — a senior secondary setup, established 2004, — a CBSE-affiliated school. The school invests consistently in academic resources, classroom technology, and a culture of professional respect. Position: as TGT Computer, you are a core member of the academic team — structured teaching, regular planning, assessment design, and student mentorship across the academic year. Day to day, you will:

  • Prepare lesson plans against the published syllabus.
  • Run well-paced classroom sessions for assigned grades.
  • Set and evaluate quizzes, unit tests, projects, and term papers.
  • Hold PTMs and respond to parent communication promptly.
  • Collaborate with the subject group on shared planning and assessments. Qualifications and skills:
  • Graduation in the subject with a recognised teaching qualification.
  • Demonstrated classroom delivery with the relevant age group.
  • Clear understanding of formative and summative assessment design.
  • Ability to collaborate within a subject team on shared plans.
  • Punctuality, professionalism, and a strong sense of ownership. Compensation and environment:
  • Salary structured fairly across roles (₹2.5 LPA – ₹3.4 LPA).
  • A calendar that respects academic delivery and personal time.
  • Internal training, peer observation, and external workshops.
  • A calm, professional, student-centred campus culture.
  • Real backing from the leadership team when it matters. Submit your application here so Rajkiya Pratibha Vikas Vidyalaya, Gandhi Nagar can shortlist you alongside the active pool. Strong profiles move to a brief teaching demo and a discussion with the academic head.

Common questions about this role

Which curriculum does the school follow?

Rajkiya Pratibha Vikas Vidyalaya, Gandhi Nagar follows the CBSE curriculum, so teaching, assessment and reporting align to that framework.

Do staff get fee concession for their children?

Many established schools offer 50–100% tuition concession for the children of full-time staff, subject to admission criteria. Confirm specifics in the offer letter.

How much experience do I need for this TGT Computer role?

The required experience is shown in the "Key facts" panel above. Schools also consider relevant internships, board-prep training and student-teaching when evaluating early-career candidates.

Do I have to work weekends?

Most day schools follow a 6-day or 5.5-day week with Sundays off. Occasional Saturdays may go to events, parent meetings, or PD sessions.

When are increments and bonuses given?

Most schools run yearly increments tied to the academic calendar (April cycle). Bonus structure depends on the school — confirm in writing before accepting the offer.

What is the leave policy?

Schools usually offer 10–18 leaves per year on top of public/school holidays. Earned-leave encashment policies vary — check the offer letter.

Are meals provided at school?

Subsidised tea/snacks are common; full meals depend on the school. Boarding schools usually provide meals as part of the package for resident staff.

Is this a contract or permanent role?

This is listed as a part time role. The exact contract term and renewal terms are confirmed at offer stage.

Is this a fixed-term or open-ended contract?

Most permanent teaching roles in Indian K-12 schools are open-ended after a 3–6 month probation. The offer letter you receive will state the exact terms, including probation, notice period and confirmation criteria.

How do I write an application email for this TGT Computer role?

Keep it three short paragraphs: (1) subject line "TGT Computer application — Rajkiya Pratibha Vikas Vidyalaya, Gandhi Nagar"; (2) one paragraph on your qualifications and current role; (3) one paragraph on why Rajkiya Pratibha Vikas Vidyalaya, Gandhi Nagar and your earliest joining date. Attach a PDF resume and any teaching-credentials scans.

Who fits

Requirements & role details

Role details

Vacancies
3
About the school

Rajkiya Pratibha Vikas Vidyalaya, Gandhi Nagar

Key facts about Rajkiya Pratibha Vikas Vidyalaya, Gandhi Nagar

Key facts
Founded
2004
Board
CBSE
Type
Senior Secondary Level
Principal
ALKA PANWAR
Affiliation #
2752111
Address
GANDHI NAGAR DELHI, Gandhi Nagar, East Delhi, Delhi, 110031

Rajkiya Pratibha Vikas Vidyalaya, Gandhi Nagar is a senior secondary level affiliated to CBSE, established in 2004, located in East Delhi, Delhi.

See all school jobs →

Working at Rajkiya Pratibha Vikas Vidyalaya, Gandhi Nagar

Where this school is

Map loads as you scroll
Open in Google Maps →
Prep for this interview

TGT Maths interview questions and answers — model answers, demo lesson plan, and what CBSE panels actually ask.

13 questions·Demo lesson planner·10 min read
TGT Maths interview questions

Career path

Explore adjacent roles teachers move to next in East Delhi.

  1. NTT / KG
  2. PRT (Primary)
  3. TGT (Middle)
  4. PGT (Senior)
  5. HOD
  6. Vice Principal
  7. Principal

Frequently asked questions

Keep exploring

Similar opportunities

Related opportunities

Explore similar searches