Skip to main content
Salary disclosed by school
Apply by 18 Jul·15 days left

Housekeeping Supervisor

at S G T B Khalsa Girls SR SEC School · New Delhi · Apply in under 60 seconds.

₹2.0L – ₹3.5L / yr1–4 yrsCloses 18 Jul 14 days left
New Delhi, Delhifull-timePosted 43d ago
CBSE
Senior Secondary Level

Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.

Key facts

Role
Housekeeping Supervisor
School
S G T B Khalsa Girls SR SEC School
City
New Delhi
State
Delhi
Board
CBSE
School type
Senior Secondary Level
Employment type
Full Time
Salary
₹2.0L – ₹3.5L per year
Experience
1–4 years
Posted
22 May 2026
Closing date
18 Jul 2026
Pay benchmark

Housekeeping Supervisor salary in New Delhi — snapshot

Band posted by the school. Final offers depend on experience, qualifications and interview outcome.

Entry / low
₹2.0L
per year
Typical
₹2.8L
per year
Senior / high
₹3.5L
per year

Bands vary by school size, tenure and board affiliation.

How to apply

Apply for Housekeeping Supervisor at S G T B Khalsa Girls SR SEC School

14 days left

Contact the school directly using the details below.

Why apply

  • Salary disclosed up-front — no guesswork before applying.
  • CBSE school — strong academic systems and recognised curriculum.
  • Full-time on-roll position — stable contract, not a short engagement.
What you'll do

Job description

Overview

S G T B Khalsa Girls SR SEC School is hiring a Housekeeping Supervisor in New Delhi, Delhi. The role is well-scoped, supported by detailed academic planning, and offers a clear path for professional growth. About S G T B Khalsa Girls SR SEC School in New Delhi, Delhi: a senior secondary institution, established 1949, — a CBSE-affiliated school. Known locally for steady academic delivery, a stable faculty base, and a balanced mix of academics, sports, and the arts. About the role: the Housekeeping Supervisor sits in the support function and handles the assigned tasks daily. The role demands reliability, punctuality, and a service-oriented attitude. What you will do:

  • Be a dependable presence in the support function through the school day.
  • Follow the school's protocols and dress code consistently.
  • Help keep classrooms, common areas, or designated zones ready for use.
  • Support school events, examinations, and large parent gatherings.
  • Work with the support team to keep things running smoothly. Candidate requirements:
  • Prior experience in a similar institutional role.
  • Disciplined daily presence and good personal grooming.
  • Comfortable working in a child-safe environment.
  • Cooperative attitude towards supervisors and team members.
  • Willing to learn and follow the school's protocols. Benefits and culture:
  • Salary in line with experience and market norms (₹2.0 LPA – ₹3.5 LPA).
  • Structured calendar with reasonable workload expectations.
  • Professional development through workshops and internal training.
  • A collaborative staff culture with clear leadership backing.
  • Stable, full-time employment at a settled school. Hit Apply on this page to put your CV in front of the S G T B Khalsa Girls SR SEC School academic lead. Selected profiles progress to a model class and a conversation with leadership.

Common questions about this role

How much experience do I need for this Housekeeping Supervisor role?

The required experience is shown in the "Key facts" panel above. Schools also consider relevant internships, board-prep training and student-teaching when evaluating early-career candidates.

Where exactly is S G T B Khalsa Girls SR SEC School located?

The school is in New Delhi, Delhi. Check the "About the school" section for the campus link and the nearest public-transport reference.

Can I negotiate the salary at S G T B Khalsa Girls SR SEC School?

Most schools have a defined band per role but the final number is negotiable within it. The strongest levers are recent teaching experience, board expertise, and willingness to take on coordinator/extra-curricular responsibilities.

Is background verification done before joining?

Standard pre-joining checks cover qualification documents, prior employment, and reference calls. Some larger groups also do criminal-record verification.

When does the school want the joining date to be?

Most school roles aim for a joining around the start of the next academic month or term. Once shortlisted, the school will agree a realistic date based on your notice period.

What's the interview process like for this role?

Expect a screening call → a practical/skills round (role-specific) → a final interview with the relevant department head. Carry valid ID, references and any certifications.

How do I apply for this Housekeeping Supervisor vacancy?

Use the "Apply" button on this page to submit your application directly through School Jobs India. A free candidate account is required so the school can reach you.

Is the salary CTC or in-hand?

Schools quote CTC by default. In-hand depends on PF (12% employee share), professional tax, and your tax slab — ask HR for a sample salary structure before accepting.

Is accommodation provided?

Accommodation is not standard for day-school roles — confirm details with the Principal's office during the interview.

Is school transport available for staff?

Many schools offer staff bus service on their main routes, either free or at a nominal fee. Availability depends on whether your home is near a school route — confirm with HR.

Who fits

Requirements & role details

Role details

Vacancies
3
Keep exploring

More roles like this

Teachers who saved this also saved

About the school

S G T B Khalsa Girls SR SEC School

Key facts about S G T B Khalsa Girls SR SEC School

Key facts
Founded
1949
Board
CBSE
Type
Senior Secondary Level
Principal
POONAM MALIK
Affiliation #
2774017
Address
ALI GANJ LODHI COLONY NEW DELHI, Ali Ganj Lodhi, New Delhi, Delhi, 110003

S G T B Khalsa Girls SR SEC School is a senior secondary level affiliated to CBSE, established in 1949, located in New Delhi, Delhi.

See all school jobs →

Working at S G T B Khalsa Girls SR SEC School

Where this school is

Map loads as you scroll
Open in Google Maps →

Career path

Explore adjacent roles teachers move to next in New Delhi.

  1. NTT / KG
  2. PRT (Primary)
  3. TGT (Middle)
  4. PGT (Senior)
  5. HOD
  6. Vice Principal
  7. Principal

Frequently asked questions

Explore similar searches