Academic Coordinator
at Saraswati Residential School · Patna · Apply in under 60 seconds.
Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.
Key facts
- Role
- Academic Coordinator
- School
- Saraswati Residential School
- City
- Patna
- State
- Bihar
- Board
- CBSE
- School type
- Senior Secondary
- Employment type
- Full Time
- Salary
- ₹11L – ₹19L per year
- Experience
- 7–12 years
- Posted
- 30 May 2026
- Closing date
- 26 Jul 2026
Compare against the market: Academic Coordinator salary in Patna
Academic Coordinator salary in Patna — snapshot
Band posted by the school. Final offers depend on experience, qualifications and interview outcome.
Bands vary by school size, tenure and board affiliation.
Academic Coordinator
at Saraswati Residential School
Send your CV as a PDF. A short cover note in the email body helps.
Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.
Why apply
- Salary disclosed up-front — no guesswork before applying.
- CBSE school — strong academic systems and recognised curriculum.
- Full-time on-roll position — stable contract, not a short engagement.
Job description
Overview
We are looking for a Academic Coordinator to join Saraswati Residential School in Patna, Bihar. You will work alongside an experienced team that takes student outcomes seriously. About Saraswati Residential School: a senior secondary institution in Patna, Bihar — a CBSE-affiliated school. The campus runs a structured academic calendar with steady investment in teaching, co-curriculars, and faculty culture. Details: a high-ownership leadership role. The Academic Coordinator leads by example in classrooms, faculty meetings, and parent interactions, while keeping the school's long-term direction in view. What you will do:
- Own academic outcomes for the assigned portfolio.
- Coach teachers, especially those in their first few years.
- Drive disciplined execution of the academic and assessment calendar.
- Represent the school in academic forums and audits.
- Work with the Principal on medium-term plans. Requirements:
- Master's degree with a relevant teaching qualification (B.Ed./M.Ed. preferred).
- Significant classroom experience plus years in coordination/leadership.
- Calm, confident judgement with students, parents, and staff.
- Clear writing for academic plans, reports, and parent communication.
- A track record of building and retaining strong teaching teams. Perks and culture:
- Fair compensation with annual review (₹11.4 LPA – ₹19.5 LPA).
- Stable, full-time engagement with a clear academic calendar.
- Regular PD through internal and external programmes.
- A working culture that takes faculty wellbeing seriously.
- A school that genuinely cares about student outcomes. Submit your application on this page and Saraswati Residential School will weigh your candidacy for the opening. Next steps usually include a short demo class and a panel discussion.
Common questions about this role
Do I have to work weekends?
Standard week is Monday to Saturday (often half-day Saturday). Occasional event Sundays exist (Annual Day, Sports Day, admissions test days) and are usually compensated with a comp-off.
Are detailed lesson plans expected?
Schools generally require lesson plans aligned to the syllabus and pacing calendar. Coordinators review them weekly or fortnightly.
Will I get PF and statutory benefits?
Yes — established schools provide EPF (Provident Fund) and gratuity (after 5 years), and most also provide ESI for staff under the wage threshold. Specifics are spelled out in the offer letter.
Can I negotiate the salary at Saraswati Residential School?
Yes — the band shown is a starting point. Schools consider your last-drawn CTC, teaching experience, board expertise (CBSE) and any specialist skills. Come prepared with a specific number and a 1-line justification.
How big are the classes?
Section sizes typically range from 25 to 40 students. The school will confirm exact section size during the interview based on the grade you'll teach.
When does the school want the joining date to be?
Joining dates are usually negotiable around the school calendar. Mid-term joining is common for replacement vacancies; new positions often align to April or the start of the next term.
How do I write an application email for this Academic Coordinator role?
Use a clear subject line with role and your name, open with which vacancy you're applying to, then a 4-5 line summary of qualifications, teaching experience and notice period. Close with availability for a demo lesson and interview. Attach a one-page PDF resume — long text bodies get skimmed.
What is the salary for this Academic Coordinator role?
Refer to the salary range posted on this page. Most schools negotiate within this band based on your last drawn CTC and relevant experience.
Is B.Ed mandatory for this role?
Yes, for board-affiliated school teaching roles a B.Ed is generally required. Exceptions exist for very experienced subject experts and for play-school/early-years specialists.
How much experience do I need for this Academic Coordinator role?
Refer to the experience range posted on this page. If you're close to the minimum, apply with a strong demo lesson plan or portfolio — many schools flex by ±1 year for the right candidate.
Requirements & role details
Role details
- Vacancies
- 1
Saraswati Residential School
Key facts about Saraswati Residential School
- Board
- CBSE
- Type
- Senior Secondary
- Student-teacher ratio
- 30:1
Our 12-hour Customized Learning Programme (CLP) at SRS is designed to personalize learning, ensuring each student's unique pace and style are catered to. This focused approach empowers students to excel in board exams effortlessly and prepares them thoroughly for renowned university entrance tests, including DU, IIMs, IITs, BHU, JNU, NITs, NMIMS, and more. Our committed faculty ensures academic success while instilling a deep passion for learning.
See all school jobs →Working at Saraswati Residential School
Where this school is
Land the Coordinator Academic role: what the interviewer really wants to hear, with model answers and a printable demo lesson planner.
Career path
Explore adjacent roles teachers move to next in Patna.





