Skip to main content
Salary disclosed by school

TGT English

at Sarvodaya Bal Vidyalaya No.2 · New Delhi · Apply in under 60 seconds.

₹4.6L – ₹5.8L / yr2–4 yrsCloses 28 Jul 24 days left
New Delhi, Delhifull-timePosted 39d ago
CBSE
Senior Secondary Level

Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.

Key facts

Role
TGT English
School
Sarvodaya Bal Vidyalaya No.2
City
New Delhi
State
Delhi
Board
CBSE
School type
Senior Secondary Level
Employment type
Full Time
Salary
₹4.6L – ₹5.8L per year
Experience
2–4 years
Posted
26 May 2026
Closing date
28 Jul 2026

Compare against the market: TGT Teacher salary in New Delhi

Pay benchmark

TGT English salary in New Delhi — snapshot

Band posted by the school. Final offers depend on experience, qualifications and interview outcome.

Entry / low
₹4.6L
per year
Typical
₹5.2L
per year
Senior / high
₹5.8L
per year

Bands vary by school size, tenure and board affiliation.

How to apply

Apply for TGT English at Sarvodaya Bal Vidyalaya No.2

24 days left

Contact the school directly using the details below.

Why apply

  • Salary disclosed up-front — no guesswork before applying.
  • CBSE school — strong academic systems and recognised curriculum.
  • Full-time on-roll position — stable contract, not a short engagement.
What you'll do

Job description

Overview

Immediate opening: TGT English at Sarvodaya Bal Vidyalaya No.2 in New Delhi, Delhi. Open to both seasoned practitioners and early-career candidates with strong potential. About Sarvodaya Bal Vidyalaya No.2: a senior secondary institution in New Delhi, Delhi — a CBSE-affiliated school, established 2014,. The campus runs a structured academic calendar with steady investment in teaching, co-curriculars, and faculty culture. Context: the TGT English works inside the academic team and reports into the section head. The role is full-time and aligned with the published calendar, including assessment windows and parent meetings. Responsibilities:

  • Plan and deliver lessons aligned to the school's curriculum and pacing guide.
  • Design classwork, homework, and assessments that test understanding and application.
  • Maintain student performance records and share regular feedback with parents.
  • Take part in academic reviews, faculty meetings, and professional development.
  • Mentor students and contribute to the school's co-curricular life. Ideal candidate — you have:
  • A strong academic background in the subject and a teaching qualification.
  • Prior classroom experience at the relevant grade level.
  • Patience, clarity, and a calm approach to classroom situations.
  • Grade-appropriate written and spoken English.
  • The discipline to plan, document, and review your own teaching. Compensation and environment:
  • Salary structured fairly across roles (₹4.6 LPA – ₹5.8 LPA).
  • A calendar that respects academic delivery and personal time.
  • Internal training, peer observation, and external workshops.
  • A calm, professional, student-centred campus culture.
  • Real backing from the leadership team when it matters. Submit your application here so Sarvodaya Bal Vidyalaya No.2 can shortlist you alongside the active pool. Strong profiles move to a brief teaching demo and a discussion with the academic head.

Common questions about this role

Are detailed lesson plans expected?

Schools generally require lesson plans aligned to the syllabus and pacing calendar. Coordinators review them weekly or fortnightly.

What is the average TGT English salary in New Delhi?

Refer to the on-page "Salary snapshot" for the current market band. Broadly, TGT English pay in New Delhi varies with years of experience (each 3-year block adds roughly 15-25%), board (IB > CBSE > state), and school size — the linked full pay report breaks these out further.

Where can I find similar vacancies?

Scroll to the "Similar jobs" section below to see related openings. You can also browse by city (New Delhi), role and board on School Jobs India to compare options side by side.

What questions are asked in a TGT English interview?

Panels usually ask about your teaching philosophy, a demo lesson walkthrough, how you handle discipline and parents, and syllabus familiarity. See the "Interview questions & answers" section on this page for six of the most common ones and how to answer them.

Where exactly is Sarvodaya Bal Vidyalaya No.2 located?

The school is in New Delhi, Delhi. Check the "About the school" section for the campus link and the nearest public-transport reference.

How long does it take to hear back after applying?

Response times vary, but shortlisted candidates are typically contacted within a week. You'll get a notification on School Jobs India the moment the school updates your application status.

Is this a remote / work-from-home opportunity?

School roles are on-site by default — classroom teaching and student supervision require physical presence. Online tutoring openings are tagged separately on School Jobs India.

How do I make a resume for a CBSE TGT English job?

A CBSE-focused resume works best when it starts with a role-anchored headline, highlights B.Ed/CTET/PD upfront, and lists measurable outcomes (result percentages, project launches, retention) under each school. Skip generic corporate objectives. The School Jobs India resume builder has a ready template you can fill in and download.

Is the salary CTC or in-hand?

Most Indian schools quote annual CTC. In-hand is typically 85–90% of CTC after PF, professional tax and (where applicable) income tax — exact deductions are confirmed at offer stage.

Is school transport available for staff?

Staff transport varies. Larger schools with their own fleet usually allow staff onboarding on existing routes; smaller schools may not run dedicated routes.

Who fits

Requirements & role details

Role details

Vacancies
2
Keep exploring

More roles like this

Teachers who saved this also saved

About the school

Sarvodaya Bal Vidyalaya No.2

Key facts about Sarvodaya Bal Vidyalaya No.2

Key facts
Founded
2014
Board
CBSE
Type
Senior Secondary Level
Principal
PRABHAKAR TRIPATHI
Affiliation #
2754140
Address
MOLAR BAND, NEW DELHI-110044, Molar Band, New Delhi, Delhi

Sarvodaya Bal Vidyalaya No.2 is a senior secondary level affiliated to CBSE, established in 2014, located in New Delhi, Delhi.

See all school jobs →

Working at Sarvodaya Bal Vidyalaya No.2

Where this school is

Map loads as you scroll
Open in Google Maps →
Prep for this interview

Preparing for a TGT English interview at Sarvodaya Bal Vidyalaya No.2? See real questions, a 15-minute demo lesson skeleton, and questions to ask them back.

20 questionsDemo lesson planner11 min read
TGT English interview questions

Career path

Explore adjacent roles teachers move to next in New Delhi.

  1. NTT / KG
  2. PRT (Primary)
  3. TGT (Middle)
  4. PGT (Senior)
  5. HOD
  6. Vice Principal
  7. Principal

Frequently asked questions

Explore similar searches