Skip to main content
Actively hiringSalary disclosed by school

HOD English

at Sarvodaya Vidyalaya, H-block · North West Delhi · Apply in under 60 seconds.

₹11.4L – ₹17.6L / yr5–10 yrsCloses 20 Aug
North West Delhi, DelhicontractPosted 7d ago
CBSE
Senior Secondary Level

Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.

Key facts

Role
HOD English
School
Sarvodaya Vidyalaya, H-block
City
North West Delhi
State
Delhi
Board
CBSE
School type
Senior Secondary Level
Employment type
Contract
Salary
₹11.4L – ₹17.6L per year
Experience
5–10 years
Posted
27 Jun 2026
Closing date
20 Aug 2026
Pay benchmark

HOD English salary in North West Delhi — snapshot

Band posted by the school. Final offers depend on experience, qualifications and interview outcome.

Entry / low
₹11.4L
per year
Typical
₹14.5L
per year
Senior / high
₹17.6L
per year

Bands vary by school size, tenure and board affiliation.

How to apply

Apply for HOD English at Sarvodaya Vidyalaya, H-block

Contact the school directly using the details below.

Why apply

  • Salary disclosed up-front — no guesswork before applying.
  • CBSE school — strong academic systems and recognised curriculum.
  • Established school — running for 19+ years.
What you'll do

Job description

Overview

Applications are invited for a HOD English at Sarvodaya Vidyalaya, H-block in North West Delhi, Delhi. A long-term, full-time engagement aligned with the school's commitment to consistent delivery. Sarvodaya Vidyalaya, H-block, established 2007, runs as a senior secondary campus in North West Delhi, Delhi — a CBSE-affiliated school. The school believes a strong campus is built on its teachers and works to be a place where faculty want to stay. Details: a high-ownership leadership role. The HOD English leads by example in classrooms, faculty meetings, and parent interactions, while keeping the school's long-term direction in view. What you will do:

  • Own academic outcomes for the assigned portfolio.
  • Coach teachers, especially those in their first few years.
  • Drive disciplined execution of the academic and assessment calendar.
  • Represent the school in academic forums and audits.
  • Work with the Principal on medium-term plans. Candidate requirements:
  • Senior educator with a balanced view of academics and operations.
  • Proven ability to mentor teachers and improve outcomes over time.
  • Strong stakeholder management — board, parents, regulators, vendors.
  • Comfortable with data — assessments, attendance, faculty metrics.
  • A long-term thinker who can also execute well in the short term. Compensation and environment:
  • Salary structured fairly across roles (₹11.4 LPA – ₹17.6 LPA).
  • A calendar that respects academic delivery and personal time.
  • Internal training, peer observation, and external workshops.
  • A calm, professional, student-centred campus culture.
  • Real backing from the leadership team when it matters. Apply now using this listing, and your CV reaches the Sarvodaya Vidyalaya, H-block hiring team within minutes. Applications are reviewed on a rolling basis; expect a response inside one working week.

Common questions about this role

Is the salary CTC or in-hand?

Schools quote CTC by default. In-hand depends on PF (12% employee share), professional tax, and your tax slab — ask HR for a sample salary structure before accepting.

Is background verification done before joining?

Standard pre-joining checks cover qualification documents, prior employment, and reference calls. Some larger groups also do criminal-record verification.

How long after the interview until I get an offer letter?

Most schools issue a written offer within 3–7 working days of the final round. If you don't hear back in 10 days, a quick polite follow-up via the "Message employer" button on this HOD English listing is usually welcome.

Will I get PF and statutory benefits?

Most registered schools enrol staff in EPF from day one and pay statutory gratuity. ESI cover applies if your gross is within the eligibility limit at joining.

How do I write an application email for this HOD English role?

Keep it three short paragraphs: (1) subject line "HOD English application — Sarvodaya Vidyalaya, H-block"; (2) one paragraph on your qualifications and current role; (3) one paragraph on why Sarvodaya Vidyalaya, H-block and your earliest joining date. Attach a PDF resume and any teaching-credentials scans.

Are meals provided at school?

Subsidised tea/snacks are common; full meals depend on the school. Boarding schools usually provide meals as part of the package for resident staff.

What is the average HOD English salary in North West Delhi?

Check the "Salary snapshot" section above for the entry / typical / senior band tailored to HOD English roles in North West Delhi. As a rough anchor, city tier and board affiliation move the number by 20-40% — IB and Cambridge schools sit at the top, state-board privates at the base.

Is school transport available for staff?

Many schools offer staff bus service on their main routes, either free or at a nominal fee. Availability depends on whether your home is near a school route — confirm with HR.

Does Sarvodaya Vidyalaya, H-block help with relocation from another city?

Relocation support varies by school. Residential campuses often include free accommodation and meals; day schools may offer a one-time shifting allowance or help with local rental scouting. Confirm the specifics in writing before you accept.

When are increments and bonuses given?

Most schools run yearly increments tied to the academic calendar (April cycle). Bonus structure depends on the school — confirm in writing before accepting the offer.

Who fits

Requirements & role details

Role details

Vacancies
3
Keep exploring

More roles like this

Teachers who saved this also saved

About the school

Sarvodaya Vidyalaya, H-block

Key facts about Sarvodaya Vidyalaya, H-block

Key facts
Founded
2007
Board
CBSE
Type
Senior Secondary Level
Principal
GULAB SINGH
Affiliation #
2750156
Address
H-BLOCK, SAWADA, GHEVRA COLONY, H-block, North West Delhi, Delhi, 141326

Sarvodaya Vidyalaya, H-block is a senior secondary level affiliated to CBSE, established in 2007, located in North West Delhi, Delhi.

See all school jobs →

Working at Sarvodaya Vidyalaya, H-block

Where this school is

Map loads as you scroll
Open in Google Maps →

Career path

Explore adjacent roles teachers move to next in North West Delhi.

  1. Coordinator
  2. Academic Coordinator
  3. Vice Principal
  4. Principal

Frequently asked questions

Explore similar searches