Skip to main content
Salary disclosed by school
Apply by 19 Jul·16 days left

TGT Sanskrit

at Seth M.r. Jaipuria School, Goel Campus · Lucknow · Apply in under 60 seconds.

₹3.2L – ₹8.0L / yr1–3 yrsCloses 19 Jul 15 days left
Lucknow, Uttar Pradeshfull-timePosted 33d ago
CBSE
Senior Secondary Level

Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.

Key facts

Role
TGT Sanskrit
School
Seth M.r. Jaipuria School, Goel Campus
City
Lucknow
State
Uttar Pradesh
Board
CBSE
School type
Senior Secondary Level
Employment type
Full Time
Salary
₹3.2L – ₹8.0L per year
Experience
1–3 years
Posted
31 May 2026
Closing date
19 Jul 2026

Compare against the market: TGT Teacher salary in Lucknow

Pay benchmark

TGT Sanskrit salary in Lucknow — snapshot

Band posted by the school. Final offers depend on experience, qualifications and interview outcome.

Entry / low
₹3.2L
per year
Typical
₹5.6L
per year
Senior / high
₹8.0L
per year

Bands vary by school size, tenure and board affiliation.

How to apply

Apply for TGT Sanskrit at Seth M.r. Jaipuria School, Goel Campus

15 days left

Contact the school directly using the details below.

Why apply

  • Salary disclosed up-front — no guesswork before applying.
  • CBSE school — strong academic systems and recognised curriculum.
  • Full-time on-roll position — stable contract, not a short engagement.
What you'll do

Job description

Overview

Seth M.r. Jaipuria School, Goel Campus invites applications for a TGT Sanskrit in Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh. The role is integral to our academic calendar, with reasonable workload and clear deliverables. Seth M.r. Jaipuria School, Goel Campus, established 2016, is a senior secondary campus in Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh — a CBSE-affiliated school. Day-to-day work is anchored in curriculum maps, defined assessment cycles, and faculty review built into the calendar. Context: the TGT Sanskrit works inside the academic team and reports into the section head. The role is full-time and aligned with the published calendar, including assessment windows and parent meetings. Day to day, you will:

  • Prepare lesson plans against the published syllabus.
  • Run well-paced classroom sessions for assigned grades.
  • Set and evaluate quizzes, unit tests, projects, and term papers.
  • Hold PTMs and respond to parent communication promptly.
  • Collaborate with the subject group on shared planning and assessments. Requirements:
  • Bachelor's or Master's in the subject; B.Ed. preferred.
  • Strong subject knowledge and clear classroom communication.
  • Experience with the relevant grade level (high-potential freshers welcome).
  • Good classroom management with mixed-ability learners.
  • Comfortable with the school's ERP and digital classroom tools. Perks and culture:
  • Fair compensation with annual review (₹3.2 LPA – ₹8.0 LPA).
  • Stable, full-time engagement with a clear academic calendar.
  • Regular PD through internal and external programmes.
  • A working culture that takes faculty wellbeing seriously.
  • A school that genuinely cares about student outcomes. Hit Apply on this page to put your CV in front of the Seth M.r. Jaipuria School, Goel Campus academic lead. Selected profiles progress to a model class and a conversation with leadership.

Common questions about this role

Can I negotiate the salary at Seth M.r. Jaipuria School, Goel Campus?

Most schools have a defined band per role but the final number is negotiable within it. The strongest levers are recent teaching experience, board expertise, and willingness to take on coordinator/extra-curricular responsibilities.

Is this a contract or permanent role?

This is listed as a full time role. The exact contract term and renewal terms are confirmed at offer stage.

Is this a fixed-term or open-ended contract?

Most permanent teaching roles in Indian K-12 schools are open-ended after a 3–6 month probation. The offer letter you receive will state the exact terms, including probation, notice period and confirmation criteria.

What is the salary for this TGT Sanskrit role?

The salary band is shown in the "Key facts" panel above. Final offers depend on your years of experience, qualifications and the interview outcome.

Are detailed lesson plans expected?

Most schools expect weekly lesson plans submitted to the coordinator/HOD, plus unit plans at the start of each term. Templates are usually provided.

How much experience do I need for this TGT Sanskrit role?

The required experience is shown in the "Key facts" panel above. Schools also consider relevant internships, board-prep training and student-teaching when evaluating early-career candidates.

Will I get PF and statutory benefits?

Most registered schools enrol staff in EPF from day one and pay statutory gratuity. ESI cover applies if your gross is within the eligibility limit at joining.

Is there a probation period?

Yes — a 3 to 6 month probation is standard in K-12 schools across India. Benefits like PF and gratuity continue to accrue from day one regardless.

Where can I find similar vacancies?

Use the "Similar jobs" panel below, or set up a free job alert so new matching vacancies arrive in your inbox the moment they're posted.

What questions are asked in a TGT Sanskrit interview?

Typical rounds cover self-introduction, why teaching, classroom-management scenarios, subject/syllabus knowledge, and one differentiation scenario. Scroll to "Interview questions & answers" below for six sample questions with model answers tuned for TGT Sanskrit roles in Lucknow.

Who fits

Requirements & role details

Role details

Vacancies
2
Keep exploring

More roles like this

Teachers who saved this also saved

About the school

Seth M.r. Jaipuria School, Goel Campus

Key facts about Seth M.r. Jaipuria School, Goel Campus

Key facts
Founded
2016
Board
CBSE
Type
Senior Secondary Level
Principal
RINA PATHAK
Affiliation #
2132807
Address
GOEL CAMPUS, FAIZABAD ROAD, NEAR INDIRA CANAL, Goel Campus, Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh, 226028

Seth M.r. Jaipuria School, Goel Campus is a senior secondary level affiliated to CBSE, established in 2016, located in Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh.

See all school jobs →

Working at Seth M.r. Jaipuria School, Goel Campus

Where this school is

Map loads as you scroll
Open in Google Maps →
Prep for this interview

TGT Maths interview in Lucknow? Panel format, model answers, and a demo lesson you can teach on Monday.

13 questionsDemo lesson planner10 min read
TGT Maths interview questions

Career path

Explore adjacent roles teachers move to next in Lucknow.

  1. NTT / KG
  2. PRT (Primary)
  3. TGT (Middle)
  4. PGT (Senior)
  5. HOD
  6. Vice Principal
  7. Principal

Frequently asked questions

Explore similar searches