Skip to main content
Salary disclosed by school
Apply by 8 Jul·4 days left

HOD Science

at Sneh International School · East Delhi · Apply in under 60 seconds.

₹8.1L – ₹11.3L / yr7–12 yrsCloses 8 Jul 3 days left
East Delhi, Delhifull-timePosted 48d ago
CBSE
Senior Secondary Level

Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.

Key facts

Role
HOD Science
School
Sneh International School
City
East Delhi
State
Delhi
Board
CBSE
School type
Senior Secondary Level
Employment type
Full Time
Salary
₹8.1L – ₹11.3L per year
Experience
7–12 years
Posted
18 May 2026
Closing date
8 Jul 20264 days left
Pay benchmark

HOD Science salary in East Delhi — snapshot

Band posted by the school. Final offers depend on experience, qualifications and interview outcome.

Entry / low
₹8.1L
per year
Typical
₹9.7L
per year
Senior / high
₹11.3L
per year

Bands vary by school size, tenure and board affiliation.

How to apply

Apply for HOD Science at Sneh International School

3 days left

Contact the school directly using the details below.

Why apply

  • Salary disclosed up-front — no guesswork before applying.
  • CBSE school — strong academic systems and recognised curriculum.
  • Full-time on-roll position — stable contract, not a short engagement.
What you'll do

Job description

Overview

Immediate opening: HOD Science at Sneh International School in East Delhi, Delhi. Open to both seasoned practitioners and early-career candidates with strong potential. About Sneh International School in East Delhi, Delhi: a senior secondary institution, established 2005, — a CBSE-affiliated school. Known locally for steady academic delivery, a stable faculty base, and a balanced mix of academics, sports, and the arts. Details: a high-ownership leadership role. The HOD Science leads by example in classrooms, faculty meetings, and parent interactions, while keeping the school's long-term direction in view. Day to day, you will:

  • Run faculty meetings, academic reviews, and section-level planning.
  • Observe classes, give actionable feedback, follow up on teacher development.
  • Approve calendars, assessment papers, and major parent communication.
  • Engage with leadership on hiring, budgets, and infrastructure needs.
  • Spend time on the floor — corridors, classrooms, labs — to read the school accurately. Ideal candidate — you have:
  • 8+ years in school education with leadership exposure.
  • Direct experience running a section, department, or full school.
  • A point of view on good teaching, good assessments, and good schools.
  • Patience to coach and firmness to enforce standards.
  • Strong personal organisation across multiple workstreams. Perks and culture:
  • Fair compensation with annual review (₹8.1 LPA – ₹11.3 LPA).
  • Stable, full-time engagement with a clear academic calendar.
  • Regular PD through internal and external programmes.
  • A working culture that takes faculty wellbeing seriously.
  • A school that genuinely cares about student outcomes. Apply now using this listing, and your CV reaches the Sneh International School hiring team within minutes. Applications are reviewed on a rolling basis; expect a response inside one working week.

Common questions about this role

How big are the classes?

Section sizes typically range from 25 to 40 students. The school will confirm exact section size during the interview based on the grade you'll teach.

How much experience do I need for this HOD Science role?

Refer to the experience range posted on this page. If you're close to the minimum, apply with a strong demo lesson plan or portfolio — many schools flex by ±1 year for the right candidate.

What is the salary for this HOD Science role?

Refer to the salary range posted on this page. Most schools negotiate within this band based on your last drawn CTC and relevant experience.

Will I get PF and statutory benefits?

Yes — established schools provide EPF (Provident Fund) and gratuity (after 5 years), and most also provide ESI for staff under the wage threshold. Specifics are spelled out in the offer letter.

How long after the interview until I get an offer letter?

Typically 3–7 working days after the final interview, once reference checks and internal approvals are done. Verbal confirmations sometimes come sooner — always wait for the written offer before resigning your current role.

Do staff get fee concession for their children?

Most reputable schools have a staff-child fee concession policy. Eligibility, percentage and number of children covered vary — ask HR for the written policy.

What qualifications are required for a HOD Science?

Most HOD Science roles require a relevant Bachelor's/Master's in the subject plus a B.Ed (or equivalent teacher-training qualification). Specific board requirements (CTET, IB workshops, IGCSE training) may also apply.

Which curriculum does the school follow?

Sneh International School follows the CBSE curriculum, so teaching, assessment and reporting align to that framework.

What is the average HOD Science salary in East Delhi?

Refer to the on-page "Salary snapshot" for the current market band. Broadly, HOD Science pay in East Delhi varies with years of experience (each 3-year block adds roughly 15-25%), board (IB > CBSE > state), and school size — the linked full pay report breaks these out further.

Where can I find similar vacancies?

Scroll to the "Similar jobs" section below to see related openings. You can also browse by city (East Delhi), role and board on School Jobs India to compare options side by side.

Who fits

Requirements & role details

Role details

Vacancies
3
Keep exploring

More roles like this

Teachers who saved this also saved

About the school

Sneh International School

Key facts about Sneh International School

Key facts
Founded
2005
Board
CBSE
Type
Senior Secondary Level
Principal
Komal
Affiliation #
2730526
Address
NEW RAJDHANI ENCLAVE VIKAS MARG, DISTT EAST DELHI, DELHI, New Rajdhani Enclave Vikas Marg, East Delhi, Delhi, 110092

Sneh International School is a senior secondary level affiliated to CBSE, established in 2005, located in East Delhi, Delhi.

See all school jobs →

Working at Sneh International School

Where this school is

Map loads as you scroll
Open in Google Maps →

Career path

Explore adjacent roles teachers move to next in East Delhi.

  1. Coordinator
  2. Academic Coordinator
  3. Vice Principal
  4. Principal

Frequently asked questions

Explore similar searches