Skip to main content
Salary disclosed by school

Vice Principal

at Sri Sri Ravishankar Vidya Mandir · Anand · Apply in under 60 seconds.

₹8.1L – ₹13.3L / yr5–7 yrsCloses 1 Aug 27 days left
Anand, Gujaratfull-timePosted 41d ago
CBSE
Senior Secondary Level

Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.

Key facts

Role
Vice Principal
School
Sri Sri Ravishankar Vidya Mandir
City
Anand
State
Gujarat
Board
CBSE
School type
Senior Secondary Level
Employment type
Full Time
Salary
₹8.1L – ₹13.3L per year
Experience
5–7 years
Posted
24 May 2026
Closing date
1 Aug 2026

Compare against the market: Principal salary in Anand

Pay benchmark

Vice Principal salary in Anand — snapshot

Band posted by the school. Final offers depend on experience, qualifications and interview outcome.

Entry / low
₹8.1L
per year
Typical
₹10.7L
per year
Senior / high
₹13.3L
per year

Bands vary by school size, tenure and board affiliation.

How to apply

Apply for Vice Principal at Sri Sri Ravishankar Vidya Mandir

27 days left

Contact the school directly using the details below.

Why apply

  • Salary disclosed up-front — no guesswork before applying.
  • CBSE school — strong academic systems and recognised curriculum.
  • Full-time on-roll position — stable contract, not a short engagement.
What you'll do

Job description

Overview

Sri Sri Ravishankar Vidya Mandir is looking for a Vice Principal in Anand, Gujarat to strengthen its academic team. The school encourages peer observation and continuous professional learning. About Sri Sri Ravishankar Vidya Mandir: a senior secondary institution in Anand, Gujarat — a CBSE-affiliated school, established 2001,. The campus runs a structured academic calendar with steady investment in teaching, co-curriculars, and faculty culture. Details: a high-ownership leadership role. The Vice Principal leads by example in classrooms, faculty meetings, and parent interactions, while keeping the school's long-term direction in view. Responsibilities:

  • Lead the assigned section/department on academic and operational matters.
  • Mentor teachers through observation, feedback, and development plans.
  • Oversee assessment cycles, result analysis, and improvement plans.
  • Handle parent escalations professionally and represent the school externally.
  • Drive a culture of academic rigour, discipline, and student wellbeing. Qualifications and skills:
  • Master's degree with a recognised teaching/leadership qualification.
  • Track record of leading improvement at section or school level.
  • Hiring, coaching, performance management, and conflict resolution skills.
  • Solid grasp of curriculum, assessment, and parent communication.
  • High professional integrity and a clear communication style. Compensation and environment:
  • Salary structured fairly across roles (₹8.1 LPA – ₹13.3 LPA).
  • A calendar that respects academic delivery and personal time.
  • Internal training, peer observation, and external workshops.
  • A calm, professional, student-centred campus culture.
  • Real backing from the leadership team when it matters. Click Apply at the top of this page to share your profile with Sri Sri Ravishankar Vidya Mandir. Suitable applicants are contacted directly to schedule the next round of conversations.

Common questions about this role

Is English fluency required?

Yes — instruction is in English at most CBSE schools. Comfortable English communication for classroom delivery and parent meetings is expected.

Do staff get fee concession for their children?

Most reputable schools have a staff-child fee concession policy. Eligibility, percentage and number of children covered vary — ask HR for the written policy.

What is the leave policy?

Teaching staff typically get all school holidays plus 8–15 casual/sick leaves per academic year. Long vacations (summer, winter, Diwali, Holi breaks) follow the published school calendar.

What does a typical day look like?

Most teachers handle 4–6 instructional periods a day, with the rest going to lesson planning, assessment correction, and a co-curricular duty.

How long after the interview until I get an offer letter?

Typically 3–7 working days after the final interview, once reference checks and internal approvals are done. Verbal confirmations sometimes come sooner — always wait for the written offer before resigning your current role.

I'm serving notice — should I still apply?

Yes. Most schools accept candidates with up to 60 days of notice. Mention your last working day clearly in your application so the school can plan the joining accordingly.

How do I make a resume for a CBSE Vice Principal job?

A CBSE-focused resume works best when it starts with a role-anchored headline, highlights B.Ed/CTET/PD upfront, and lists measurable outcomes (result percentages, project launches, retention) under each school. Skip generic corporate objectives. The School Jobs India resume builder has a ready template you can fill in and download.

What's the interview process like for this teaching role?

Most schools have 2–3 rounds: an HR call, a demo lesson, then a leadership interview. Be ready to walk through one of your lesson plans and how you handle classroom management.

Is background verification done before joining?

Yes — most schools run document and reference verification, and many use third-party background checks. Keep your last 2–3 employer references and original certificates ready.

What is the salary for this Vice Principal role?

Refer to the salary range posted on this page. Most schools negotiate within this band based on your last drawn CTC and relevant experience.

Who fits

Requirements & role details

Role details

Vacancies
1
Keep exploring

More roles like this

Teachers who saved this also saved

About the school

Sri Sri Ravishankar Vidya Mandir

Key facts about Sri Sri Ravishankar Vidya Mandir

Key facts
Founded
2001
Board
CBSE
Type
Senior Secondary Level
Principal
PRADNYA PHATAK
Affiliation #
430161
Address
SRI SRI RAVISHANKAR MARG, NR. ARPAN NAGAR, B/H, SANGAM GREEN BUNGALOWS, BAKROL-388315. ANAND., Sri Sri Ravishankar Marg, Anand, Gujarat, 388001

Sri Sri Ravishankar Vidya Mandir is a senior secondary level affiliated to CBSE, established in 2001, located in Anand, Gujarat.

See all school jobs →

Working at Sri Sri Ravishankar Vidya Mandir

Where this school is

Map loads as you scroll
Open in Google Maps →
Prep for this interview

Preparing for a Vice Principal interview at Sri Sri Ravishankar Vidya Mandir? See real questions, a 15-minute demo lesson skeleton, and questions to ask them back.

12 questionsDemo lesson planner11 min read
Vice Principal interview questions

Career path

Explore adjacent roles teachers move to next in Anand.

  1. Coordinator
  2. Academic Coordinator
  3. Vice Principal
  4. Principal

Frequently asked questions

Explore similar searches