HOD Science
Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.
Key facts
- Role
- HOD Science
- School
- St.Ignatius School
- City
- Aurangabad
- State
- Bihar
- Board
- CBSE
- School type
- Senior Secondary
- Employment type
- Contract
- Salary
- ₹11L – ₹11L per year
- Experience
- 7–12 years
- Posted
- 16 May 2026
- Closing date
- 24 Jul 2026
HOD Science salary in Aurangabad — snapshot
Band posted by the school. Final offers depend on experience, qualifications and interview outcome.
Bands vary by school size, tenure and board affiliation.
HOD Science
at St.Ignatius School
Send your CV as a PDF. A short cover note in the email body helps.
Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.
Why apply
- Salary disclosed up-front — no guesswork before applying.
- CBSE school — strong academic systems and recognised curriculum.
- Established school — running for 32+ years.
Job description
Overview
Applications are open for a HOD Science at St.Ignatius School in Aurangabad, Bihar. The role is full-time, aligned with the school's published academic and assessment calendar. St.Ignatius School, established 1994, runs as a senior secondary campus in Aurangabad, Bihar — a CBSE-affiliated school. The school believes a strong campus is built on its teachers and works to be a place where faculty want to stay. Role: as HOD Science, you work closely with the Principal on academic and operational decisions — leading a section/team, driving teacher development, overseeing assessments, and holding the line on standards. Day to day, you will:
- Run faculty meetings, academic reviews, and section-level planning.
- Observe classes, give actionable feedback, follow up on teacher development.
- Approve calendars, assessment papers, and major parent communication.
- Engage with leadership on hiring, budgets, and infrastructure needs.
- Spend time on the floor — corridors, classrooms, labs — to read the school accurately. Ideal candidate — you have:
- 8+ years in school education with leadership exposure.
- Direct experience running a section, department, or full school.
- A point of view on good teaching, good assessments, and good schools.
- Patience to coach and firmness to enforce standards.
- Strong personal organisation across multiple workstreams. Compensation and environment:
- Salary structured fairly across roles (₹10.7 LPA – ₹11.1 LPA).
- A calendar that respects academic delivery and personal time.
- Internal training, peer observation, and external workshops.
- A calm, professional, student-centred campus culture.
- Real backing from the leadership team when it matters. Apply through the platform using the button above; your profile lands with St.Ignatius School instantly. Candidates who meet the brief are invited for interviews within the week.
Common questions about this role
What is the salary for this HOD Science role?
Refer to the salary range posted on this page. Most schools negotiate within this band based on your last drawn CTC and relevant experience.
Is accommodation provided?
Day schools generally don't provide accommodation. The school may help with referrals to nearby PGs or rentals during your relocation.
What qualifications are required for a HOD Science?
Most HOD Science roles require a relevant Bachelor's/Master's in the subject plus a B.Ed (or equivalent teacher-training qualification). Specific board requirements (CTET, IB workshops, IGCSE training) may also apply.
How do I write an application email for this HOD Science role?
Use a clear subject line with role and your name, open with which vacancy you're applying to, then a 4-5 line summary of qualifications, teaching experience and notice period. Close with availability for a demo lesson and interview. Attach a one-page PDF resume — long text bodies get skimmed.
How do I apply for this HOD Science vacancy?
Apply through this page using your School Jobs India profile. Complete your profile first (qualifications, experience, references) — schools shortlist faster when the basics are in place.
How big are the classes?
Section sizes typically range from 25 to 40 students. The school will confirm exact section size during the interview based on the grade you'll teach.
Is background verification done before joining?
Yes — most schools run document and reference verification, and many use third-party background checks. Keep your last 2–3 employer references and original certificates ready.
Requirements & role details
Role details
- Vacancies
- 2
St.Ignatius School
Key facts about St.Ignatius School
- Founded
- 1994
- Board
- CBSE
- Type
- Senior Secondary
- Student-teacher ratio
- 30:1
Established in 1994, St. Ignatius School, Aurangabad, is a co-educational secondary school dedicated to providing quality education to students of all backgrounds, regardless of religion, caste, or community. With a team of highly competent and committed educators, we strive to nurture young minds in a holistic learning environment. Our Vision & Mission At St. Ignatius School, we are committed to the total development of our students, shaping them to be fully human, deeply rooted in Indian values, and equipped to thrive in a modern world. Our aim is to foster a spirit of openness, responsibility, and continuous growth, enabling students to take charge of their learning journey and future.
See all school jobs →




