Skip to main content
Salary disclosed by school
Apply by 19 Jul·15 days left

Pre-Primary Teacher

at St Peters International Public School · Bengaluru Urban · Apply in under 60 seconds.

₹3.9L – ₹8.3L / yr3–5 yrsCloses 19 Jul 14 days left
Bengaluru Urban, Karnatakafull-timePosted 40d ago
CBSE
Secondary Level

Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.

Key facts

Role
Pre-Primary Teacher
School
St Peters International Public School
City
Bengaluru Urban
State
Karnataka
Board
CBSE
School type
Secondary Level
Employment type
Full Time
Salary
₹3.9L – ₹8.3L per year
Experience
3–5 years
Posted
26 May 2026
Closing date
19 Jul 2026

Compare against the market: PRT (Primary) Teacher salary in Bengaluru Urban

Pay benchmark

Pre-Primary Teacher salary in Bengaluru Urban — snapshot

Band posted by the school. Final offers depend on experience, qualifications and interview outcome.

Entry / low
₹3.9L
per year
Typical
₹6.1L
per year
Senior / high
₹8.3L
per year

Bands vary by school size, tenure and board affiliation.

How to apply

Apply for Pre-Primary Teacher at St Peters International Public School

14 days left

Contact the school directly using the details below.

Why apply

  • Salary disclosed up-front — no guesswork before applying.
  • CBSE school — strong academic systems and recognised curriculum.
  • Full-time on-roll position — stable contract, not a short engagement.
What you'll do

Job description

Overview

A vacancy has opened for a Pre-Primary Teacher at St Peters International Public School in Bengaluru Urban, Karnataka. The role suits educators who value a structured environment with clear expectations and strong support. School profile: St Peters International Public School in Bengaluru Urban, Karnataka — a secondary setup, established 2023, — a CBSE-affiliated school. Recognised for structured academic planning, regular parent engagement, and a deliberate culture of student mentorship. What the role looks like: the Pre-Primary Teacher handles subject delivery for assigned classes, contributes to the academic plan, mentors students, and partners with parents on consistent progress. Day to day, you will:

  • Prepare lesson plans against the published syllabus.
  • Run well-paced classroom sessions for assigned grades.
  • Set and evaluate quizzes, unit tests, projects, and term papers.
  • Hold PTMs and respond to parent communication promptly.
  • Collaborate with the subject group on shared planning and assessments. Candidate requirements:
  • Graduate/Post-graduate with a teaching qualification (B.Ed./D.El.Ed. as relevant).
  • Confident classroom presence and structured communication.
  • Familiarity with the school's curriculum framework and assessment patterns.
  • Willingness to plan thoroughly and accept peer/leader feedback.
  • Genuine interest in students' academic and personal growth. Benefits and culture:
  • Salary in line with experience and market norms (₹3.9 LPA – ₹8.3 LPA).
  • Structured calendar with reasonable workload expectations.
  • Professional development through workshops and internal training.
  • A collaborative staff culture with clear leadership backing.
  • Stable, full-time employment at a settled school. Hit Apply on this page to put your CV in front of the St Peters International Public School academic lead. Selected profiles progress to a model class and a conversation with leadership.

Common questions about this role

What kind of professional development is offered?

Most schools run weekly/monthly in-house PD sessions on pedagogy and assessment. Funded external workshops (board-specific or subject-specific) are offered to teachers in good standing.

What non-teaching duties are expected?

Beyond teaching periods you'll typically own a homeroom, run one club/activity, support exam logistics, and contribute to one school-wide initiative each term.

Does St Peters International Public School help with relocation from another city?

Relocation support varies by school. Residential campuses often include free accommodation and meals; day schools may offer a one-time shifting allowance or help with local rental scouting. Confirm the specifics in writing before you accept.

Is school transport available for staff?

Many schools offer staff bus service on their main routes, either free or at a nominal fee. Availability depends on whether your home is near a school route — confirm with HR.

Is accommodation provided?

Accommodation is not standard for day-school roles — confirm details with the Principal's office during the interview.

Is background verification done before joining?

Standard pre-joining checks cover qualification documents, prior employment, and reference calls. Some larger groups also do criminal-record verification.

How do I write an application email for this Pre-Primary Teacher role?

Keep it three short paragraphs: (1) subject line "Pre-Primary Teacher application — St Peters International Public School"; (2) one paragraph on your qualifications and current role; (3) one paragraph on why St Peters International Public School and your earliest joining date. Attach a PDF resume and any teaching-credentials scans.

How long after the interview until I get an offer letter?

Most schools issue a written offer within 3–7 working days of the final round. If you don't hear back in 10 days, a quick polite follow-up via the "Message employer" button on this Pre-Primary Teacher listing is usually welcome.

How do I make a resume for a CBSE Pre-Primary Teacher job?

Lead with a two-line headline (role + years of experience), then Education, Certifications (B.Ed, CTET, board-specific PD), Experience with 3-4 bullet outcomes per school (results, class sizes, projects), and one line each for co-curricular, tech tools and languages. Keep to one page and use the free School Jobs India resume builder for a school-style layout.

Can I negotiate the salary at St Peters International Public School?

Most schools have a defined band per role but the final number is negotiable within it. The strongest levers are recent teaching experience, board expertise, and willingness to take on coordinator/extra-curricular responsibilities.

Who fits

Requirements & role details

Role details

Vacancies
2
Keep exploring

More roles like this

Teachers who saved this also saved

About the school

St Peters International Public School

Key facts about St Peters International Public School

Key facts
Founded
2023
Board
CBSE
Type
Secondary Level
Principal
HARINATH M
Affiliation #
831612
Address
HEELALIGE VILLEGE, CHANDAPURA TOWN, MUNICIPAL COUNCIL LIMIT, , ATTIBELE HOBLI, ANEKAL TALUK, Heelalige Villege, Bengaluru Urban, Karnataka, 560099

St Peters International Public School is a secondary level affiliated to CBSE, established in 2023, located in Bengaluru Urban, Karnataka.

See all school jobs →

Working at St Peters International Public School

Where this school is

Map loads as you scroll
Open in Google Maps →
Prep for this interview

Pre-Primary interview in Bengaluru Urban? Panel format, model answers, and a demo lesson you can teach on Monday.

13 questionsDemo lesson planner9 min read
Pre-Primary interview questions

Career path

Explore adjacent roles teachers move to next in Bengaluru Urban.

  1. NTT / KG
  2. PRT (Primary)
  3. TGT (Middle)
  4. PGT (Senior)
  5. HOD
  6. Vice Principal
  7. Principal

Frequently asked questions

Explore similar searches