Skip to main content
Salary disclosed by school
Apply by 10 Jul·7 days left

HOD Computer Science

at Swami Vivekanand Government Model School · Kota · Apply in under 60 seconds.

₹12L – ₹27L / yr6–9 yrsCloses 10 Jul 6 days left
Kota, Rajasthanfull-timePosted 39d ago
CBSE
Senior Secondary Level

Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.

Key facts

Role
HOD Computer Science
School
Swami Vivekanand Government Model School
City
Kota
State
Rajasthan
Board
CBSE
School type
Senior Secondary Level
Employment type
Full Time
Salary
₹12L – ₹27L per year
Experience
6–9 years
Posted
26 May 2026
Closing date
10 Jul 20267 days left
Pay benchmark

HOD Computer Science salary in Kota — snapshot

Band posted by the school. Final offers depend on experience, qualifications and interview outcome.

Entry / low
₹12L
per year
Typical
₹20L
per year
Senior / high
₹27L
per year

Bands vary by school size, tenure and board affiliation.

How to apply

Apply for HOD Computer Science at Swami Vivekanand Government Model School

6 days left

Contact the school directly using the details below.

Why apply

  • Salary disclosed up-front — no guesswork before applying.
  • CBSE school — strong academic systems and recognised curriculum.
  • Full-time on-roll position — stable contract, not a short engagement.
What you'll do

Job description

Overview

Swami Vivekanand Government Model School in Kota, Rajasthan is seeking a HOD Computer Science who brings both subject depth and a student-first approach. The school invests heavily in teacher development. Swami Vivekanand Government Model School, established 2016, runs as a senior secondary campus in Kota, Rajasthan — a CBSE-affiliated school. The school believes a strong campus is built on its teachers and works to be a place where faculty want to stay. Context: the HOD Computer Science reports into the Principal and works alongside other senior leaders. The role carries academic and operational responsibilities and is central to the school's day-to-day functioning. Day to day, you will:

  • Run faculty meetings, academic reviews, and section-level planning.
  • Observe classes, give actionable feedback, follow up on teacher development.
  • Approve calendars, assessment papers, and major parent communication.
  • Engage with leadership on hiring, budgets, and infrastructure needs.
  • Spend time on the floor — corridors, classrooms, labs — to read the school accurately. Ideal candidate — you have:
  • 8+ years in school education with leadership exposure.
  • Direct experience running a section, department, or full school.
  • A point of view on good teaching, good assessments, and good schools.
  • Patience to coach and firmness to enforce standards.
  • Strong personal organisation across multiple workstreams. Compensation and environment:
  • Salary structured fairly across roles (₹12.2 LPA – ₹26.8 LPA).
  • A calendar that respects academic delivery and personal time.
  • Internal training, peer observation, and external workshops.
  • A calm, professional, student-centred campus culture.
  • Real backing from the leadership team when it matters. Submit your application on this page and Swami Vivekanand Government Model School will weigh your candidacy for the opening. Next steps usually include a short demo class and a panel discussion.

Common questions about this role

What is the average HOD Computer Science salary in Kota?

Refer to the on-page "Salary snapshot" for the current market band. Broadly, HOD Computer Science pay in Kota varies with years of experience (each 3-year block adds roughly 15-25%), board (IB > CBSE > state), and school size — the linked full pay report breaks these out further.

Is there a probation period?

Most schools run a 3–6 month probation with the same salary as confirmation. Confirmation is typically subject to satisfactory performance reviews and document verification.

Where exactly is Swami Vivekanand Government Model School located?

The school is in Kota, Rajasthan. Check the "About the school" section for the campus link and the nearest public-transport reference.

Are meals provided at school?

Most schools offer a subsidised staff canteen or a daily mid-morning snack and lunch. Boarding schools typically include all meals for residential staff.

What questions are asked in a HOD Computer Science interview?

Panels usually ask about your teaching philosophy, a demo lesson walkthrough, how you handle discipline and parents, and syllabus familiarity. See the "Interview questions & answers" section on this page for six of the most common ones and how to answer them.

Is school transport available for staff?

Staff transport varies. Larger schools with their own fleet usually allow staff onboarding on existing routes; smaller schools may not run dedicated routes.

What is the leave policy?

Teaching staff typically get all school holidays plus 8–15 casual/sick leaves per academic year. Long vacations (summer, winter, Diwali, Holi breaks) follow the published school calendar.

What is the salary for this HOD Computer Science role?

Refer to the salary range posted on this page. Most schools negotiate within this band based on your last drawn CTC and relevant experience.

Does Swami Vivekanand Government Model School help with relocation from another city?

Many CBSE, ICSE and IB schools in Kota offer on-campus or subsidised accommodation, one-time relocation reimbursement, or help finding rentals nearby. Ask about "relocation assistance" and "staff quarters" in the interview — it's a common ask.

How will I know if my application is being reviewed?

Every status change (viewed, shortlisted, interview scheduled, offered) is pushed to your dashboard and email. Turn on job alerts for the same role in the same city so you don't lose momentum if this one pauses.

Who fits

Requirements & role details

Role details

Vacancies
2
Keep exploring

More roles like this

Teachers who saved this also saved

About the school

Swami Vivekanand Government Model School

Key facts about Swami Vivekanand Government Model School

Key facts
Founded
2016
Board
CBSE
Type
Senior Secondary Level
Principal
MUKESH KUMAR MEENA
Affiliation #
1720122
Address
WARD NO.9, NEAR PETROL PUMP KOTA BY PASS, LAKHERI KESHAY PATAN-BUNDI, RAJASTHAN-323603, Ward No.9, Kota, Rajasthan

Swami Vivekanand Government Model School is a senior secondary level affiliated to CBSE, established in 2016, located in Kota, Rajasthan.

See all school jobs →

Working at Swami Vivekanand Government Model School

Where this school is

Map loads as you scroll
Open in Google Maps →

Career path

Explore adjacent roles teachers move to next in Kota.

  1. Coordinator
  2. Academic Coordinator
  3. Vice Principal
  4. Principal

Frequently asked questions

Explore similar searches