Skip to main content
Salary disclosed by school
Apply by 9 Jul·5 days left

Montessori Teacher

at The Agratha Academy · Valsad · Apply in under 60 seconds.

₹4.7L – ₹9.3L / yr1–5 yrsCloses 9 Jul 4 days left
Valsad, Gujaratfull-timePosted 42d ago
CBSE
Senior Secondary Level

Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.

Key facts

Role
Montessori Teacher
School
The Agratha Academy
City
Valsad
State
Gujarat
Board
CBSE
School type
Senior Secondary Level
Employment type
Full Time
Salary
₹4.7L – ₹9.3L per year
Experience
1–5 years
Posted
24 May 2026
Closing date
9 Jul 20265 days left

Compare against the market: Nursery / Pre-Primary Teacher salary in Valsad

Pay benchmark

Montessori Teacher salary in Valsad — snapshot

Band posted by the school. Final offers depend on experience, qualifications and interview outcome.

Entry / low
₹4.7L
per year
Typical
₹7.0L
per year
Senior / high
₹9.3L
per year

Bands vary by school size, tenure and board affiliation.

How to apply

Apply for Montessori Teacher at The Agratha Academy

4 days left

Contact the school directly using the details below.

Why apply

  • Salary disclosed up-front — no guesswork before applying.
  • CBSE school — strong academic systems and recognised curriculum.
  • Full-time on-roll position — stable contract, not a short engagement.
What you'll do

Job description

Overview

Join The Agratha Academy in Valsad, Gujarat as our next Montessori Teacher. The school invests in its faculty and runs a calm, well-organised academic calendar. School profile: The Agratha Academy in Valsad, Gujarat — a senior secondary setup, established 2015, — a CBSE-affiliated school. Recognised for structured academic planning, regular parent engagement, and a deliberate culture of student mentorship. Context: the Montessori Teacher works inside the academic team and reports into the section head. The role is full-time and aligned with the published calendar, including assessment windows and parent meetings. Core responsibilities:

  • Teach assigned classes per the published timetable.
  • Plan units, lessons, and assessments using school templates.
  • Track attendance, performance, and behaviour; act on early warnings.
  • Engage with parents through structured PTMs and informal check-ins.
  • Take part in the school's PD calendar and observation cycles. Requirements:
  • Bachelor's or Master's in the subject; B.Ed. preferred.
  • Strong subject knowledge and clear classroom communication.
  • Experience with the relevant grade level (high-potential freshers welcome).
  • Good classroom management with mixed-ability learners.
  • Comfortable with the school's ERP and digital classroom tools. Perks and culture:
  • Fair compensation with annual review (₹4.7 LPA – ₹9.3 LPA).
  • Stable, full-time engagement with a clear academic calendar.
  • Regular PD through internal and external programmes.
  • A working culture that takes faculty wellbeing seriously.
  • A school that genuinely cares about student outcomes. Submit your application here so The Agratha Academy can shortlist you alongside the active pool. Strong profiles move to a brief teaching demo and a discussion with the academic head.

Common questions about this role

What questions are asked in a Montessori Teacher interview?

Typical rounds cover self-introduction, why teaching, classroom-management scenarios, subject/syllabus knowledge, and one differentiation scenario. Scroll to "Interview questions & answers" below for six sample questions with model answers tuned for Montessori Teacher roles in Valsad.

Does The Agratha Academy help with relocation from another city?

Relocation support varies by school. Residential campuses often include free accommodation and meals; day schools may offer a one-time shifting allowance or help with local rental scouting. Confirm the specifics in writing before you accept.

What arrangements are there for women teachers' commute and safety?

Most reputable schools in Valsad run staff transport (bus or shared cab) covering the main residential clusters, with women-first drop after evening duties. On-campus, ICC (Internal Complaints Committee) compliance is standard. Confirm the route map and the last drop time during the interview.

What qualifications are required for a Montessori Teacher?

Most Montessori Teacher roles require a relevant Bachelor's/Master's in the subject plus a B.Ed (or equivalent teacher-training qualification). Specific board requirements (CTET, IB workshops, IGCSE training) may also apply.

How do I apply for this Montessori Teacher vacancy?

Use the "Apply" button on this page to submit your application directly through School Jobs India. A free candidate account is required so the school can reach you.

Is B.Ed mandatory for this role?

For most K-12 teaching positions in India a B.Ed (or NIOS D.El.Ed for primary) is preferred and often required by board affiliations. Some pre-primary and special-skill roles accept relevant certification in lieu.

Is English fluency required?

Yes — instruction is in English at most CBSE schools. Comfortable English communication for classroom delivery and parent meetings is expected.

Do I have to work weekends?

Most day schools follow a 6-day or 5.5-day week with Sundays off. Occasional Saturdays may go to events, parent meetings, or PD sessions.

What is the salary for this Montessori Teacher role?

The salary band is shown in the "Key facts" panel above. Final offers depend on your years of experience, qualifications and the interview outcome.

Do staff get fee concession for their children?

Many established schools offer 50–100% tuition concession for the children of full-time staff, subject to admission criteria. Confirm specifics in the offer letter.

Who fits

Requirements & role details

Role details

Vacancies
3
Keep exploring

More roles like this

Teachers who saved this also saved

About the school

The Agratha Academy

Key facts about The Agratha Academy

Key facts
Founded
2015
Board
CBSE
Type
Senior Secondary Level
Principal
VAISHALI DAYANAND BHOSALE
Affiliation #
430444
Address
BEHIND UMBERGAON POLICE STATION, UMBERGAON TOWN, UMBERGAON, Behind Umbergaon Police Station, Valsad, Gujarat, 396170

The Agratha Academy is a senior secondary level affiliated to CBSE, established in 2015, located in Valsad, Gujarat.

See all school jobs →

Working at The Agratha Academy

Where this school is

Map loads as you scroll
Open in Google Maps →
Prep for this interview

Pre-Primary interview in Valsad? Panel format, model answers, and a demo lesson you can teach on Monday.

13 questionsDemo lesson planner9 min read
Pre-Primary interview questions

Career path

Explore adjacent roles teachers move to next in Valsad.

  1. NTT / KG
  2. PRT (Primary)
  3. TGT (Middle)
  4. PGT (Senior)
  5. HOD
  6. Vice Principal
  7. Principal

Frequently asked questions

Explore similar searches