Skip to main content
Salary disclosed by school

Principal

at Zphs Makkuva · Parvathipuram Manyam · Apply in under 60 seconds.

₹12L – ₹26L / yr6–10 yrsCloses 31 Jul 27 days left
Parvathipuram Manyam, Andhra Pradeshpart-timePosted 23d ago
CBSE
Senior Secondary Level

Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.

Key facts

Role
Principal
School
Zphs Makkuva
City
Parvathipuram Manyam
State
Andhra Pradesh
Board
CBSE
School type
Senior Secondary Level
Employment type
Part Time
Salary
₹12L – ₹26L per year
Experience
6–10 years
Posted
10 Jun 2026
Closing date
31 Jul 2026

Compare against the market: Principal salary in Parvathipuram Manyam

Pay benchmark

Principal salary in Parvathipuram Manyam — snapshot

Band posted by the school. Final offers depend on experience, qualifications and interview outcome.

Entry / low
₹11.7L
per year
Typical
₹18.8L
per year
Senior / high
₹25.9L
per year

Bands vary by school size, tenure and board affiliation.

Apply for this role

Principal

at Zphs Makkuva

27 days left

Contact the school directly using the details below.

Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.

Why apply

  • Salary disclosed up-front — no guesswork before applying.
  • CBSE school — strong academic systems and recognised curriculum.
  • Established school — running for 75+ years.
What you'll do

Job description

Overview

Zphs Makkuva has opened applications for a Principal in Parvathipuram Manyam, Andhra Pradesh. The role suits educators who pair classroom rigour with genuine care for student wellbeing. Zphs Makkuva, established 1951, is a senior secondary campus in Parvathipuram Manyam, Andhra Pradesh — a CBSE-affiliated school. Day-to-day work is anchored in curriculum maps, defined assessment cycles, and faculty review built into the calendar. Details: a high-ownership leadership role. The Principal leads by example in classrooms, faculty meetings, and parent interactions, while keeping the school's long-term direction in view. What you will do:

  • Own academic outcomes for the assigned portfolio.
  • Coach teachers, especially those in their first few years.
  • Drive disciplined execution of the academic and assessment calendar.
  • Represent the school in academic forums and audits.
  • Work with the Principal on medium-term plans. Qualifications and skills:
  • Master's degree with a recognised teaching/leadership qualification.
  • Track record of leading improvement at section or school level.
  • Hiring, coaching, performance management, and conflict resolution skills.
  • Solid grasp of curriculum, assessment, and parent communication.
  • High professional integrity and a clear communication style. Why join us:
  • Predictable, on-time monthly compensation (₹11.7 LPA – ₹25.9 LPA).
  • Reasonable workload with planned holidays per the calendar.
  • Real ownership of your subject/function from day one.
  • A leadership team that listens, supports, and gives credit.
  • A campus that respects educators as professionals. Send your CV through this listing — no separate email is required for Zphs Makkuva. The hiring lead reaches out personally to take qualifying candidates forward.

Common questions about this role

How do I apply for this Principal vacancy?

Apply through this page using your School Jobs India profile. Complete your profile first (qualifications, experience, references) — schools shortlist faster when the basics are in place.

Does Zphs Makkuva help with relocation from another city?

Many CBSE, ICSE and IB schools in Parvathipuram Manyam offer on-campus or subsidised accommodation, one-time relocation reimbursement, or help finding rentals nearby. Ask about "relocation assistance" and "staff quarters" in the interview — it's a common ask.

Are detailed lesson plans expected?

Schools generally require lesson plans aligned to the syllabus and pacing calendar. Coordinators review them weekly or fortnightly.

What arrangements are there for women teachers' commute and safety?

Staff transport with defined pickup points, a women-first evening drop policy, CCTV coverage in corridors and staff areas, and an active Internal Complaints Committee are the norm at most established Indian schools. Ask HR for the specific route serving your locality.

What non-teaching duties are expected?

Common non-teaching duties include exam invigilation, homework correction, parent-teacher meetings, one co-curricular activity, and being a homeroom/tutor-group mentor.

Is school transport available for staff?

Staff transport varies. Larger schools with their own fleet usually allow staff onboarding on existing routes; smaller schools may not run dedicated routes.

What does a typical day look like?

Most teachers handle 4–6 instructional periods a day, with the rest going to lesson planning, assessment correction, and a co-curricular duty.

How long after the interview until I get an offer letter?

Typically 3–7 working days after the final interview, once reference checks and internal approvals are done. Verbal confirmations sometimes come sooner — always wait for the written offer before resigning your current role.

How long does it take to hear back after applying?

Most schools review applications within 5–10 working days. If you don't hear back in two weeks, the role has usually been filled or paused — keep applying to similar openings in the meantime.

Do I have to work weekends?

Standard week is Monday to Saturday (often half-day Saturday). Occasional event Sundays exist (Annual Day, Sports Day, admissions test days) and are usually compensated with a comp-off.

Who fits

Requirements & role details

Role details

Vacancies
1
About the school

Zphs Makkuva

Key facts about Zphs Makkuva

Key facts
Founded
1951
Board
CBSE
Type
Senior Secondary Level
Principal
MAJJI HEMALATHA
Affiliation #
120261
Address
MAIN ROAD MAKKUVA, MAKKUVA MANDAL, Main Road Makkuva, Parvathipuram Manyam, Andhra Pradesh, 535547

Zphs Makkuva is a senior secondary level affiliated to CBSE, established in 1951, located in Parvathipuram Manyam, Andhra Pradesh.

See all school jobs →

Working at Zphs Makkuva

Where this school is

Map loads as you scroll
Open in Google Maps →
Prep for this interview

Preparing for a Principal interview at Zphs Makkuva? See real questions, a 15-minute demo lesson skeleton, and questions to ask them back.

19 questions·Demo lesson planner·13 min read
Principal interview questions

Career path

Explore adjacent roles teachers move to next in Parvathipuram Manyam.

  1. Coordinator
  2. Academic Coordinator
  3. Vice Principal
  4. Principal

Frequently asked questions

Keep exploring

Similar opportunities

Related opportunities

Explore similar searches