Skip to main content
Salary disclosed by school

Accountant

at Zphsgirlskandukuru · Sri Potti Sriramulu Nellore · Apply in under 60 seconds.

₹2.8L – ₹3.5L / yr3–8 yrsCloses 4 Aug 30 days left
Sri Potti Sriramulu Nellore, Andhra Pradeshfull-timePosted 28d ago
CBSE
Senior Secondary Level

Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.

Key facts

Role
Accountant
School
Zphsgirlskandukuru
City
Sri Potti Sriramulu Nellore
State
Andhra Pradesh
Board
CBSE
School type
Senior Secondary Level
Employment type
Full Time
Salary
₹2.8L – ₹3.5L per year
Experience
3–8 years
Posted
7 Jun 2026
Closing date
4 Aug 2026
Pay benchmark

Accountant salary in Sri Potti Sriramulu Nellore — snapshot

Band posted by the school. Final offers depend on experience, qualifications and interview outcome.

Entry / low
₹2.8L
per year
Typical
₹3.1L
per year
Senior / high
₹3.5L
per year

Bands vary by school size, tenure and board affiliation.

How to apply

Apply for Accountant at Zphsgirlskandukuru

30 days left

Contact the school directly using the details below.

Why apply

  • Salary disclosed up-front — no guesswork before applying.
  • CBSE school — strong academic systems and recognised curriculum.
  • Full-time on-roll position — stable contract, not a short engagement.
What you'll do

Job description

Overview

We are looking for a Accountant to join Zphsgirlskandukuru in Sri Potti Sriramulu Nellore, Andhra Pradesh. You will work alongside an experienced team that takes student outcomes seriously. Zphsgirlskandukuru in Sri Potti Sriramulu Nellore, Andhra Pradesh functions as a senior secondary institution — a CBSE-affiliated school, established 1952,. The leadership team is closely involved in academic planning and faculty support, with a sharp focus on classroom impact. About the role: the Accountant is responsible for smooth execution of the assigned operational vertical — discipline, attention to detail, and coordination across teachers, parents, and vendors. What you will do:

  • Act as the single point of ownership for the assigned function.
  • Follow defined process flows and keep records audit-ready.
  • Provide leadership with accurate, timely operational information.
  • Work with external vendors to ensure quality service delivery.
  • Support the operations team during exam cycles and large events. Requirements:
  • Graduate degree with prior administrative/operations experience.
  • Strong attention to detail and good follow-through.
  • Comfort with MS Office, Google Workspace, and ERP applications.
  • Professional written and spoken English (and Hindi where applicable).
  • A service mindset with parents, students, and faculty. Compensation and environment:
  • Salary structured fairly across roles (₹2.8 LPA – ₹3.5 LPA).
  • A calendar that respects academic delivery and personal time.
  • Internal training, peer observation, and external workshops.
  • A calm, professional, student-centred campus culture.
  • Real backing from the leadership team when it matters. Submit your application on this page and Zphsgirlskandukuru will weigh your candidacy for the opening. Next steps usually include a short demo class and a panel discussion.

Common questions about this role

How do I write an application email for this Accountant role?

Use a clear subject line with role and your name, open with which vacancy you're applying to, then a 4-5 line summary of qualifications, teaching experience and notice period. Close with availability for a demo lesson and interview. Attach a one-page PDF resume — long text bodies get skimmed.

What questions are asked in a Accountant interview?

Panels usually ask about your teaching philosophy, a demo lesson walkthrough, how you handle discipline and parents, and syllabus familiarity. See the "Interview questions & answers" section on this page for six of the most common ones and how to answer them.

Where can I find similar vacancies?

Scroll to the "Similar jobs" section below to see related openings. You can also browse by city (Sri Potti Sriramulu Nellore), role and board on School Jobs India to compare options side by side.

How do I make a resume for a CBSE Accountant job?

A CBSE-focused resume works best when it starts with a role-anchored headline, highlights B.Ed/CTET/PD upfront, and lists measurable outcomes (result percentages, project launches, retention) under each school. Skip generic corporate objectives. The School Jobs India resume builder has a ready template you can fill in and download.

What is the average Accountant salary in Sri Potti Sriramulu Nellore?

Refer to the on-page "Salary snapshot" for the current market band. Broadly, Accountant pay in Sri Potti Sriramulu Nellore varies with years of experience (each 3-year block adds roughly 15-25%), board (IB > CBSE > state), and school size — the linked full pay report breaks these out further.

What qualifications are required for a Accountant?

The role expects relevant qualifications and prior experience in a similar setup. Schools generally prefer candidates with verifiable training and references for Accountant positions.

How much experience do I need for this Accountant role?

Refer to the experience range posted on this page. If you're close to the minimum, apply with a strong demo lesson plan or portfolio — many schools flex by ±1 year for the right candidate.

Is there a probation period?

Most schools run a 3–6 month probation with the same salary as confirmation. Confirmation is typically subject to satisfactory performance reviews and document verification.

How will I know if my application is being reviewed?

Every status change (viewed, shortlisted, interview scheduled, offered) is pushed to your dashboard and email. Turn on job alerts for the same role in the same city so you don't lose momentum if this one pauses.

Is the salary CTC or in-hand?

Most Indian schools quote annual CTC. In-hand is typically 85–90% of CTC after PF, professional tax and (where applicable) income tax — exact deductions are confirmed at offer stage.

Who fits

Requirements & role details

Role details

Vacancies
1
Keep exploring

More roles like this

Teachers who saved this also saved

About the school

Zphsgirlskandukuru

Key facts about Zphsgirlskandukuru

Key facts
Founded
1952
Board
CBSE
Type
Senior Secondary Level
Principal
K DWARAKARANI
Affiliation #
121152
Address
KANDUKUR TOWN, KANDUKUR MANDAL, Kandukur Town, Sri Potti Sriramulu Nellore, Andhra Pradesh, 523105

Zphsgirlskandukuru is a senior secondary level affiliated to CBSE, established in 1952, located in Sri Potti Sriramulu Nellore, Andhra Pradesh.

See all school jobs →

Working at Zphsgirlskandukuru

Where this school is

Map loads as you scroll
Open in Google Maps →

Career path

Explore adjacent roles teachers move to next in Sri Potti Sriramulu Nellore.

  1. NTT / KG
  2. PRT (Primary)
  3. TGT (Middle)
  4. PGT (Senior)
  5. HOD
  6. Vice Principal
  7. Principal

Frequently asked questions

Explore similar searches