Accounts Incharge
at Abhyaas Defence Academy · Jammu · Apply in under 60 seconds.
Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.
Key facts
- Role
- Accounts Incharge
- School
- Abhyaas Defence Academy
- City
- Jammu
- State
- jammu-and-kashmir-boarding-schools jammu
- Board
- CBSE
- School type
- Senior Secondary
- Employment type
- Full Time
- Salary
- ₹3.2L – ₹5.7L per year
- Experience
- 2–7 years
- Posted
- 9 Jun 2026
- Closing date
- 17 Aug 2026
Accounts Incharge salary in Jammu — snapshot
Band posted by the school. Final offers depend on experience, qualifications and interview outcome.
Bands vary by school size, tenure and board affiliation.
Accounts Incharge
at Abhyaas Defence Academy
Send your CV as a PDF. A short cover note in the email body helps.
Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.
Why apply
- Salary disclosed up-front — no guesswork before applying.
- CBSE school — strong academic systems and recognised curriculum.
- Full-time on-roll position — stable contract, not a short engagement.
Job description
Overview
Abhyaas Defence Academy is looking for a Accounts Incharge in Jammu, jammu-and-kashmir-boarding-schools jammu to strengthen its academic team. The school encourages peer observation and continuous professional learning. About Abhyaas Defence Academy in Jammu, jammu-and-kashmir-boarding-schools jammu: a senior secondary institution, established 2014, — a CBSE-affiliated school. Known locally for steady academic delivery, a stable faculty base, and a balanced mix of academics, sports, and the arts. Role: the Accounts Incharge keeps the school's day-to-day operations running. You own the assigned function end-to-end — process, paperwork, vendor coordination, and timely escalation to leadership. Day to day, you will:
- Process the assigned transactions, approvals, and documentation on time.
- Maintain digital and physical records per school policy.
- Respond to internal and external queries clearly and professionally.
- Coordinate with other departments to keep the operational rhythm intact.
- Escalate exceptions to the right authority early. Requirements:
- Graduate degree with prior administrative/operations experience.
- Strong attention to detail and good follow-through.
- Comfort with MS Office, Google Workspace, and ERP applications.
- Professional written and spoken English (and Hindi where applicable).
- A service mindset with parents, students, and faculty. Why join us:
- Predictable, on-time monthly compensation (₹3.2 LPA – ₹5.7 LPA).
- Reasonable workload with planned holidays per the calendar.
- Real ownership of your subject/function from day one.
- A leadership team that listens, supports, and gives credit.
- A campus that respects educators as professionals. Submit your application here so Abhyaas Defence Academy can shortlist you alongside the active pool. Strong profiles move to a brief teaching demo and a discussion with the academic head.
Common questions about this role
How much experience do I need for this Accounts Incharge role?
Refer to the experience range posted on this page. If you're close to the minimum, apply with a strong demo lesson plan or portfolio — many schools flex by ±1 year for the right candidate.
What is the leave policy?
Teaching staff typically get all school holidays plus 8–15 casual/sick leaves per academic year. Long vacations (summer, winter, Diwali, Holi breaks) follow the published school calendar.
How do I write an application email for this Accounts Incharge role?
Use a clear subject line with role and your name, open with which vacancy you're applying to, then a 4-5 line summary of qualifications, teaching experience and notice period. Close with availability for a demo lesson and interview. Attach a one-page PDF resume — long text bodies get skimmed.
Do I have to work weekends?
Standard week is Monday to Saturday (often half-day Saturday). Occasional event Sundays exist (Annual Day, Sports Day, admissions test days) and are usually compensated with a comp-off.
How do I make a resume for a CBSE Accounts Incharge job?
A CBSE-focused resume works best when it starts with a role-anchored headline, highlights B.Ed/CTET/PD upfront, and lists measurable outcomes (result percentages, project launches, retention) under each school. Skip generic corporate objectives. The School Jobs India resume builder has a ready template you can fill in and download.
How will I know if my application is being reviewed?
Every status change (viewed, shortlisted, interview scheduled, offered) is pushed to your dashboard and email. Turn on job alerts for the same role in the same city so you don't lose momentum if this one pauses.
What qualifications are required for a Accounts Incharge?
The role expects relevant qualifications and prior experience in a similar setup. Schools generally prefer candidates with verifiable training and references for Accounts Incharge positions.
Is accommodation provided?
Day schools generally don't provide accommodation. The school may help with referrals to nearby PGs or rentals during your relocation.
What questions are asked in a Accounts Incharge interview?
Panels usually ask about your teaching philosophy, a demo lesson walkthrough, how you handle discipline and parents, and syllabus familiarity. See the "Interview questions & answers" section on this page for six of the most common ones and how to answer them.
How long does it take to hear back after applying?
Response times vary, but shortlisted candidates are typically contacted within a week. You'll get a notification on School Jobs India the moment the school updates your application status.
Requirements & role details
Role details
- Vacancies
- 2
Abhyaas Defence Academy
Key facts about Abhyaas Defence Academy
- Founded
- 2014
- Board
- CBSE
- Type
- Senior Secondary
- Student-teacher ratio
- 12:1
Welcome to Abhyaas Defence Academy in Jammu! Abhyaas Defence Academy Jammu stands out as a premier boarding school offering a comprehensive CBSE curriculum tailored for aspiring military leaders. Our institution combines quality schooling with specialized coaching for RIMC, Sainik, and military school preparation, as well as NDA entrance exams. With fully equipped boarding facilities, including a mess, laundry services, and extensive sports programs, we ensure that students have a well-rounded experience. Join us at Abhyaas Defence Academy, where we nurture discipline, leadership, and academic excellence in young minds.
See all school jobs →Working at Abhyaas Defence Academy
Where this school is
Career path
Explore adjacent roles teachers move to next in Jammu.





