Skip to main content
Hiring this weekSalary disclosed by school

Cricket Coach

at Adarsh Lakhpat Model SEC School · East Delhi · Apply in under 60 seconds.

₹3.4L – ₹4.3L / yr4–8 yrsCloses 24 Aug
East Delhi, DelhicontractPosted 9d ago
CBSE
Secondary Level

Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.

Key facts

Role
Cricket Coach
School
Adarsh Lakhpat Model SEC School
City
East Delhi
State
Delhi
Board
CBSE
School type
Secondary Level
Employment type
Contract
Salary
₹3.4L – ₹4.3L per year
Experience
4–8 years
Posted
24 Jun 2026
Closing date
24 Aug 2026
Pay benchmark

Cricket Coach salary in East Delhi — snapshot

Band posted by the school. Final offers depend on experience, qualifications and interview outcome.

Entry / low
₹3.4L
per year
Typical
₹3.9L
per year
Senior / high
₹4.3L
per year

Bands vary by school size, tenure and board affiliation.

Apply for this role

Cricket Coach

at Adarsh Lakhpat Model SEC School

Contact the school directly using the details below.

Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.

Why apply

  • Salary disclosed up-front — no guesswork before applying.
  • CBSE school — strong academic systems and recognised curriculum.
  • Established school — running for 36+ years.
What you'll do

Job description

Overview

Adarsh Lakhpat Model SEC School in East Delhi, Delhi is hiring a Cricket Coach. The school is known for its disciplined academic culture and consistent investment in faculty wellbeing. About Adarsh Lakhpat Model SEC School: a secondary institution in East Delhi, Delhi — a CBSE-affiliated school, established 1990,. The campus runs a structured academic calendar with steady investment in teaching, co-curriculars, and faculty culture. Position: as Cricket Coach, you build the school's sporting culture. The role suits coaches who enjoy long-term player development as much as competitive results. What you will do:

  • Design season-long training plans and adjust based on progress.
  • Coach teams for matches and tournaments.
  • Work on individual skill development for high-potential players.
  • Support sports day and inter-house competitions.
  • Maintain sports infrastructure and report issues early. Requirements:
  • Graduate degree, ideally in Physical Education or the sport.
  • NIS/equivalent certification and a strong personal playing record.
  • Experience coaching school-age students for competitions.
  • Understanding of fitness, injury prevention, and player safety.
  • Energy, discipline, and the ability to motivate young athletes. What we offer:
  • Competitive, on-time salary (₹3.4 LPA – ₹4.3 LPA).
  • Defined working hours aligned with the school timetable.
  • Investment in your growth — training, mentorship, peer learning.
  • A respectful work environment focused on outcomes.
  • Access to school resources, libraries, labs, and digital tools. Apply now using this listing, and your CV reaches the Adarsh Lakhpat Model SEC School hiring team within minutes. Applications are reviewed on a rolling basis; expect a response inside one working week.

Common questions about this role

Do I have to work weekends?

Most day schools follow a 6-day or 5.5-day week with Sundays off. Occasional Saturdays may go to events, parent meetings, or PD sessions.

Is B.Ed mandatory for this role?

For most K-12 teaching positions in India a B.Ed (or NIOS D.El.Ed for primary) is preferred and often required by board affiliations. Some pre-primary and special-skill roles accept relevant certification in lieu.

Will I get PF and statutory benefits?

Most registered schools enrol staff in EPF from day one and pay statutory gratuity. ESI cover applies if your gross is within the eligibility limit at joining.

How do I make a resume for a CBSE Cricket Coach job?

Lead with a two-line headline (role + years of experience), then Education, Certifications (B.Ed, CTET, board-specific PD), Experience with 3-4 bullet outcomes per school (results, class sizes, projects), and one line each for co-curricular, tech tools and languages. Keep to one page and use the free School Jobs India resume builder for a school-style layout.

Do staff get fee concession for their children?

Many established schools offer 50–100% tuition concession for the children of full-time staff, subject to admission criteria. Confirm specifics in the offer letter.

What is the salary for this Cricket Coach role?

The salary band is shown in the "Key facts" panel above. Final offers depend on your years of experience, qualifications and the interview outcome.

Is school transport available for staff?

Many schools offer staff bus service on their main routes, either free or at a nominal fee. Availability depends on whether your home is near a school route — confirm with HR.

Is this a contract or permanent role?

This is listed as a contract role. The exact contract term and renewal terms are confirmed at offer stage.

Is this a fixed-term or open-ended contract?

This is a contract engagement — the offer letter will state the duration and renewal terms. Most school contracts run one academic year and are renewable subject to performance.

How will I know if my application is being reviewed?

You'll get a status notification on School Jobs India (and by email) each time the school updates your application — Shortlisted, Interviewing, Offered or Not selected. Sign in and open "My applications" to see the timeline anytime.

Who fits

Requirements & role details

Role details

Vacancies
2
About the school

Adarsh Lakhpat Model SEC School

Key facts about Adarsh Lakhpat Model SEC School

Key facts
Founded
1990
Board
CBSE
Type
Secondary Level
Principal
CHIRAG CHAUDHARY
Affiliation #
2730603
Address
E-25, KHAJURI KHASH, DAYAL PUR ROAD,, E-25, East Delhi, Delhi, 110094

Adarsh Lakhpat Model SEC School is a secondary level affiliated to CBSE, established in 1990, located in East Delhi, Delhi.

See all school jobs →

Working at Adarsh Lakhpat Model SEC School

Where this school is

Map loads as you scroll
Open in Google Maps →

Career path

Explore adjacent roles teachers move to next in East Delhi.

  1. NTT / KG
  2. PRT (Primary)
  3. TGT (Middle)
  4. PGT (Senior)
  5. HOD
  6. Vice Principal
  7. Principal

Frequently asked questions

Keep exploring

Similar opportunities

Related opportunities

Explore similar searches