Skip to main content
Actively hiringSalary disclosed by school

PGT Chemistry

₹4.4L – ₹4.8L / yr1–5 yrsCloses 23 Aug
Chengalpattu, Tamilnadufull-timePosted 5d ago
CBSE
Senior Secondary Level

Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.

Key facts

Role
PGT Chemistry
School
Adhithya Public School
City
Chengalpattu
State
Tamilnadu
Board
CBSE
School type
Senior Secondary Level
Employment type
Full Time
Salary
₹4.4L – ₹4.8L per year
Experience
1–5 years
Posted
28 Jun 2026
Closing date
23 Aug 2026

Compare against the market: PGT Teacher salary in Chengalpattu

Pay benchmark

PGT Chemistry salary in Chengalpattu — snapshot

Band posted by the school. Final offers depend on experience, qualifications and interview outcome.

Entry / low
₹4.4L
per year
Typical
₹4.6L
per year
Senior / high
₹4.8L
per year

Bands vary by school size, tenure and board affiliation.

Apply for this role

PGT Chemistry

at Adhithya Public School

Contact the school directly using the details below.

Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.

Why apply

  • Salary disclosed up-front — no guesswork before applying.
  • CBSE school — strong academic systems and recognised curriculum.
  • Full-time on-roll position — stable contract, not a short engagement.
What you'll do

Job description

Overview

A vacancy has opened for a PGT Chemistry at Adhithya Public School in Chengalpattu, Tamilnadu. The role suits educators who value a structured environment with clear expectations and strong support. Adhithya Public School in Chengalpattu, Tamilnadu is a senior secondary institution — a CBSE-affiliated school, established 2021,. The school pairs a traditional academic core with modern classroom practices and consistent investment in faculty enablement. Context: the PGT Chemistry works inside the academic team and reports into the section head. The role is full-time and aligned with the published calendar, including assessment windows and parent meetings. Core responsibilities:

  • Teach assigned classes per the published timetable.
  • Plan units, lessons, and assessments using school templates.
  • Track attendance, performance, and behaviour; act on early warnings.
  • Engage with parents through structured PTMs and informal check-ins.
  • Take part in the school's PD calendar and observation cycles. Qualifications and skills:
  • Graduation in the subject with a recognised teaching qualification.
  • Demonstrated classroom delivery with the relevant age group.
  • Clear understanding of formative and summative assessment design.
  • Ability to collaborate within a subject team on shared plans.
  • Punctuality, professionalism, and a strong sense of ownership. Benefits at a glance:
  • Market-aligned salary (₹4.4 LPA – ₹4.8 LPA).
  • Structured working hours with adequate planning time.
  • Investment in teacher and staff development across the year.
  • A workplace built on clarity and professional respect.
  • Long-term career growth at a school invested in its people. Complete your application through this page with your latest CV and references. The recruitment desk at Adhithya Public School reviews every profile that arrives via the platform.

Common questions about this role

What is the average PGT Chemistry salary in Chengalpattu?

Refer to the on-page "Salary snapshot" for the current market band. Broadly, PGT Chemistry pay in Chengalpattu varies with years of experience (each 3-year block adds roughly 15-25%), board (IB > CBSE > state), and school size — the linked full pay report breaks these out further.

How do I make a resume for a CBSE PGT Chemistry job?

A CBSE-focused resume works best when it starts with a role-anchored headline, highlights B.Ed/CTET/PD upfront, and lists measurable outcomes (result percentages, project launches, retention) under each school. Skip generic corporate objectives. The School Jobs India resume builder has a ready template you can fill in and download.

Where exactly is Adhithya Public School located?

The school is in Chengalpattu, Tamilnadu. Check the "About the school" section for the campus link and the nearest public-transport reference.

How much experience do I need for this PGT Chemistry role?

Refer to the experience range posted on this page. If you're close to the minimum, apply with a strong demo lesson plan or portfolio — many schools flex by ±1 year for the right candidate.

Is background verification done before joining?

Yes — most schools run document and reference verification, and many use third-party background checks. Keep your last 2–3 employer references and original certificates ready.

What kind of professional development is offered?

Most schools run weekly/monthly in-house PD sessions on pedagogy and assessment. Funded external workshops (board-specific or subject-specific) are offered to teachers in good standing.

What non-teaching duties are expected?

Common non-teaching duties include exam invigilation, homework correction, parent-teacher meetings, one co-curricular activity, and being a homeroom/tutor-group mentor.

Who fits

Requirements & role details

Role details

Vacancies
3
About the school

Adhithya Public School

Key facts about Adhithya Public School

Key facts
Founded
2021
Board
CBSE
Type
Senior Secondary Level
Principal
ALAGUKARASI N
Affiliation #
1931461
Address
MARUTHAM NAGAR, SHOLINGANALLUR,, CHENNAI, Marutham Nagar, Chengalpattu, Tamilnadu, 600119

Adhithya Public School is a senior secondary level affiliated to CBSE, established in 2021, located in Chengalpattu, Tamilnadu.

See all school jobs →

Working at Adhithya Public School

Where this school is

Map loads as you scroll
Open in Google Maps →
Prep for this interview

Preparing for a PGT Chemistry interview at Adhithya Public School? See real questions, a 15-minute demo lesson skeleton, and questions to ask them back.

13 questions·Demo lesson planner·11 min read
PGT Chemistry interview questions
Keep exploring

Similar opportunities

Related opportunities

Explore similar searches