HOD Mathematics
at Akal Academy Salam Khera · Fatehabad · Apply in under 60 seconds.
Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.
Key facts
- Role
- HOD Mathematics
- School
- Akal Academy Salam Khera
- City
- Fatehabad
- State
- Haryana
- Board
- CBSE
- School type
- Secondary Level
- Employment type
- Full Time
- Salary
- ₹13L – ₹16L per year
- Experience
- 5–9 years
- Posted
- 22 Jun 2026
- Closing date
- 15 Aug 2026
HOD Mathematics salary in Fatehabad — snapshot
Band posted by the school. Final offers depend on experience, qualifications and interview outcome.
Bands vary by school size, tenure and board affiliation.
Apply for HOD Mathematics at Akal Academy Salam Khera
Contact the school directly using the details below.
Why apply
- Salary disclosed up-front — no guesswork before applying.
- CBSE school — strong academic systems and recognised curriculum.
- Full-time on-roll position — stable contract, not a short engagement.
Job description
Overview
An opening for a HOD Mathematics in Fatehabad, Haryana at Akal Academy Salam Khera. The school is expanding its team for the new session and welcomes both experienced and high-potential candidates. Akal Academy Salam Khera in Fatehabad, Haryana functions as a secondary institution — a CBSE-affiliated school, established 2008,. The leadership team is closely involved in academic planning and faculty support, with a sharp focus on classroom impact. Role: as HOD Mathematics, you work closely with the Principal on academic and operational decisions — leading a section/team, driving teacher development, overseeing assessments, and holding the line on standards. What you will do:
- Own academic outcomes for the assigned portfolio.
- Coach teachers, especially those in their first few years.
- Drive disciplined execution of the academic and assessment calendar.
- Represent the school in academic forums and audits.
- Work with the Principal on medium-term plans. Candidate requirements:
- Senior educator with a balanced view of academics and operations.
- Proven ability to mentor teachers and improve outcomes over time.
- Strong stakeholder management — board, parents, regulators, vendors.
- Comfortable with data — assessments, attendance, faculty metrics.
- A long-term thinker who can also execute well in the short term. Benefits at a glance:
- Market-aligned salary (₹12.9 LPA – ₹16.1 LPA).
- Structured working hours with adequate planning time.
- Investment in teacher and staff development across the year.
- A workplace built on clarity and professional respect.
- Long-term career growth at a school invested in its people. Submit your application on this page and Akal Academy Salam Khera will weigh your candidacy for the opening. Next steps usually include a short demo class and a panel discussion.
Common questions about this role
What is the average HOD Mathematics salary in Fatehabad?
Check the "Salary snapshot" section above for the entry / typical / senior band tailored to HOD Mathematics roles in Fatehabad. As a rough anchor, city tier and board affiliation move the number by 20-40% — IB and Cambridge schools sit at the top, state-board privates at the base.
Which curriculum does the school follow?
Akal Academy Salam Khera follows the CBSE curriculum, so teaching, assessment and reporting align to that framework.
How much experience do I need for this HOD Mathematics role?
The required experience is shown in the "Key facts" panel above. Schools also consider relevant internships, board-prep training and student-teaching when evaluating early-career candidates.
Is this a remote / work-from-home opportunity?
School roles are on-site by default — classroom teaching and student supervision require physical presence. Online tutoring openings are tagged separately on School Jobs India.
Is background verification done before joining?
Standard pre-joining checks cover qualification documents, prior employment, and reference calls. Some larger groups also do criminal-record verification.
Is there a probation period?
Yes — a 3 to 6 month probation is standard in K-12 schools across India. Benefits like PF and gratuity continue to accrue from day one regardless.
How do I apply for this HOD Mathematics vacancy?
Use the "Apply" button on this page to submit your application directly through School Jobs India. A free candidate account is required so the school can reach you.
When are increments and bonuses given?
Most schools run yearly increments tied to the academic calendar (April cycle). Bonus structure depends on the school — confirm in writing before accepting the offer.
Will I get PF and statutory benefits?
Most registered schools enrol staff in EPF from day one and pay statutory gratuity. ESI cover applies if your gross is within the eligibility limit at joining.
Are meals provided at school?
Subsidised tea/snacks are common; full meals depend on the school. Boarding schools usually provide meals as part of the package for resident staff.
Requirements & role details
Role details
- Vacancies
- 3
More roles like this
Teachers who saved this also saved
Akal Academy Salam Khera
Key facts about Akal Academy Salam Khera
- Founded
- 2008
- Board
- CBSE
- Type
- Secondary Level
- Principal
- GURMEET KAUR
- Affiliation #
- 531410
Akal Academy Salam Khera is a secondary level affiliated to CBSE, established in 2008, located in Fatehabad, Haryana.
See all school jobs →Working at Akal Academy Salam Khera
Where this school is
Career path
Explore adjacent roles teachers move to next in Fatehabad.