Sports Incharge
at Al Falah Internation Delhi Public School · Saudi Arabia · Apply in under 60 seconds.
Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.
Key facts
- Role
- Sports Incharge
- School
- Al Falah Internation Delhi Public School
- City
- Saudi Arabia
- State
- Foreign Schools
- Board
- CBSE
- School type
- Senior Secondary Level
- Employment type
- Full Time
- Salary
- ₹2.9L – ₹5.1L per year
- Experience
- 4–7 years
- Posted
- 27 Jun 2026
- Closing date
- 28 Aug 2026
Sports Incharge salary in Saudi Arabia — snapshot
Band posted by the school. Final offers depend on experience, qualifications and interview outcome.
Bands vary by school size, tenure and board affiliation.
Apply for Sports Incharge at Al Falah Internation Delhi Public School
Contact the school directly using the details below.
Why apply
- Salary disclosed up-front — no guesswork before applying.
- CBSE school — strong academic systems and recognised curriculum.
- Full-time on-roll position — stable contract, not a short engagement.
Job description
Overview
Applications are invited for a Sports Incharge at Al Falah Internation Delhi Public School in Saudi Arabia, Foreign Schools. A long-term, full-time engagement aligned with the school's commitment to consistent delivery. Al Falah Internation Delhi Public School, established 2004, is a senior secondary campus in Saudi Arabia, Foreign Schools — a CBSE-affiliated school. Day-to-day work is anchored in curriculum maps, defined assessment cycles, and faculty review built into the calendar. Context: the Sports Incharge reports into the Sports Incharge and works with other coaches and PE teachers. Full-time, on a defined practice and match calendar. Day to day, you will:
- Run morning/evening practice as per the published schedule.
- Lead warm-ups, drills, conditioning, and game-situation training.
- Track player progress and share updates with parents.
- Coordinate with the Sports Incharge on travel, kit, and event logistics.
- Maintain a safe, disciplined practice environment. Requirements:
- Graduate degree, ideally in Physical Education or the sport.
- NIS/equivalent certification and a strong personal playing record.
- Experience coaching school-age students for competitions.
- Understanding of fitness, injury prevention, and player safety.
- Energy, discipline, and the ability to motivate young athletes. Benefits at a glance:
- Market-aligned salary (₹2.9 LPA – ₹5.1 LPA).
- Structured working hours with adequate planning time.
- Investment in teacher and staff development across the year.
- A workplace built on clarity and professional respect.
- Long-term career growth at a school invested in its people. Send your CV through this listing — no separate email is required for Al Falah Internation Delhi Public School. The hiring lead reaches out personally to take qualifying candidates forward.
Common questions about this role
How do I write an application email for this Sports Incharge role?
Use a clear subject line with role and your name, open with which vacancy you're applying to, then a 4-5 line summary of qualifications, teaching experience and notice period. Close with availability for a demo lesson and interview. Attach a one-page PDF resume — long text bodies get skimmed.
Where can I find similar vacancies?
Scroll to the "Similar jobs" section below to see related openings. You can also browse by city (Saudi Arabia), role and board on School Jobs India to compare options side by side.
Do I have to work weekends?
Standard week is Monday to Saturday (often half-day Saturday). Occasional event Sundays exist (Annual Day, Sports Day, admissions test days) and are usually compensated with a comp-off.
How long after the interview until I get an offer letter?
Typically 3–7 working days after the final interview, once reference checks and internal approvals are done. Verbal confirmations sometimes come sooner — always wait for the written offer before resigning your current role.
Is school transport available for staff?
Staff transport varies. Larger schools with their own fleet usually allow staff onboarding on existing routes; smaller schools may not run dedicated routes.
Is the salary CTC or in-hand?
Most Indian schools quote annual CTC. In-hand is typically 85–90% of CTC after PF, professional tax and (where applicable) income tax — exact deductions are confirmed at offer stage.
What arrangements are there for women teachers' commute and safety?
Staff transport with defined pickup points, a women-first evening drop policy, CCTV coverage in corridors and staff areas, and an active Internal Complaints Committee are the norm at most established Indian schools. Ask HR for the specific route serving your locality.
What qualifications are required for a Sports Incharge?
Most Sports Incharge roles require a relevant Bachelor's/Master's in the subject plus a B.Ed (or equivalent teacher-training qualification). Specific board requirements (CTET, IB workshops, IGCSE training) may also apply.
What is the average Sports Incharge salary in Saudi Arabia?
Refer to the on-page "Salary snapshot" for the current market band. Broadly, Sports Incharge pay in Saudi Arabia varies with years of experience (each 3-year block adds roughly 15-25%), board (IB > CBSE > state), and school size — the linked full pay report breaks these out further.
Are detailed lesson plans expected?
Schools generally require lesson plans aligned to the syllabus and pacing calendar. Coordinators review them weekly or fortnightly.
Requirements & role details
Role details
- Vacancies
- 1
More roles like this
Teachers who saved this also saved
Al Falah Internation Delhi Public School
Key facts about Al Falah Internation Delhi Public School
- Founded
- 2004
- Board
- CBSE
- Type
- Senior Secondary Level
- Principal
- HUMAIRA NASEEM
- Affiliation #
- 5730017
Al Falah Internation Delhi Public School is a senior secondary level affiliated to CBSE, established in 2004, located in Saudi Arabia, Foreign Schools.
See all school jobs →Working at Al Falah Internation Delhi Public School
Where this school is
Career path
Explore adjacent roles teachers move to next in Saudi Arabia.