Skip to main content
Salary disclosed by school

Tennis Coach

at Alpha Elite High · Krishnagiri · Apply in under 60 seconds.

₹4.0L – ₹6.3L / yr2–5 yrsCloses 17 Aug
Krishnagiri, Tamilnadufull-timePosted 26d ago
CBSE
Secondary Level

Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.

Key facts

Role
Tennis Coach
School
Alpha Elite High
City
Krishnagiri
State
Tamilnadu
Board
CBSE
School type
Secondary Level
Employment type
Full Time
Salary
₹4.0L – ₹6.3L per year
Experience
2–5 years
Posted
8 Jun 2026
Closing date
17 Aug 2026
Pay benchmark

Tennis Coach salary in Krishnagiri — snapshot

Band posted by the school. Final offers depend on experience, qualifications and interview outcome.

Entry / low
₹4.0L
per year
Typical
₹5.2L
per year
Senior / high
₹6.3L
per year

Bands vary by school size, tenure and board affiliation.

How to apply

Apply for Tennis Coach at Alpha Elite High

Contact the school directly using the details below.

Why apply

  • Salary disclosed up-front — no guesswork before applying.
  • CBSE school — strong academic systems and recognised curriculum.
  • Full-time on-roll position — stable contract, not a short engagement.
What you'll do

Job description

Overview

Immediate opening: Tennis Coach at Alpha Elite High in Krishnagiri, Tamilnadu. Open to both seasoned practitioners and early-career candidates with strong potential. Alpha Elite High, established 2019, runs as a secondary campus in Krishnagiri, Tamilnadu — a CBSE-affiliated school. The school believes a strong campus is built on its teachers and works to be a place where faculty want to stay. Position: as Tennis Coach, you build the school's sporting culture. The role suits coaches who enjoy long-term player development as much as competitive results. What you will do:

  • Design season-long training plans and adjust based on progress.
  • Coach teams for matches and tournaments.
  • Work on individual skill development for high-potential players.
  • Support sports day and inter-house competitions.
  • Maintain sports infrastructure and report issues early. Candidate requirements:
  • Trained coach with a structured approach to skill and fitness.
  • Experience taking teams to inter-school, district, or state events.
  • Comfortable with mixed age groups and varying skill levels.
  • Calm, firm, and approachable with students and parents.
  • Willing to commit to morning/evening schedules through the season. Perks and culture:
  • Fair compensation with annual review (₹4.0 LPA – ₹6.3 LPA).
  • Stable, full-time engagement with a clear academic calendar.
  • Regular PD through internal and external programmes.
  • A working culture that takes faculty wellbeing seriously.
  • A school that genuinely cares about student outcomes. Complete your application through this page with your latest CV and references. The recruitment desk at Alpha Elite High reviews every profile that arrives via the platform.

Common questions about this role

What kind of professional development is offered?

Most schools run weekly/monthly in-house PD sessions on pedagogy and assessment. Funded external workshops (board-specific or subject-specific) are offered to teachers in good standing.

Is the salary CTC or in-hand?

Schools quote CTC by default. In-hand depends on PF (12% employee share), professional tax, and your tax slab — ask HR for a sample salary structure before accepting.

Is there a probation period?

Yes — a 3 to 6 month probation is standard in K-12 schools across India. Benefits like PF and gratuity continue to accrue from day one regardless.

How much experience do I need for this Tennis Coach role?

The required experience is shown in the "Key facts" panel above. Schools also consider relevant internships, board-prep training and student-teaching when evaluating early-career candidates.

How will I know if my application is being reviewed?

You'll get a status notification on School Jobs India (and by email) each time the school updates your application — Shortlisted, Interviewing, Offered or Not selected. Sign in and open "My applications" to see the timeline anytime.

I'm serving notice — should I still apply?

Absolutely — schools regularly hire candidates on notice. Be upfront about your release date so interview scheduling and the offer timeline can be aligned.

What's the interview process like for this teaching role?

Typical schools run a screening call → a demo class (15–30 minutes for the relevant grade) → a panel interview with the Principal/HOD. Some boards also ask for a written response or a sample lesson plan.

How do I write an application email for this Tennis Coach role?

Keep it three short paragraphs: (1) subject line "Tennis Coach application — Alpha Elite High"; (2) one paragraph on your qualifications and current role; (3) one paragraph on why Alpha Elite High and your earliest joining date. Attach a PDF resume and any teaching-credentials scans.

How do I make a resume for a CBSE Tennis Coach job?

Lead with a two-line headline (role + years of experience), then Education, Certifications (B.Ed, CTET, board-specific PD), Experience with 3-4 bullet outcomes per school (results, class sizes, projects), and one line each for co-curricular, tech tools and languages. Keep to one page and use the free School Jobs India resume builder for a school-style layout.

What is the leave policy?

Schools usually offer 10–18 leaves per year on top of public/school holidays. Earned-leave encashment policies vary — check the offer letter.

Who fits

Requirements & role details

Role details

Vacancies
2
Keep exploring

More roles like this

Teachers who saved this also saved

About the school

Alpha Elite High

Key facts about Alpha Elite High

Key facts
Founded
2019
Board
CBSE
Type
Secondary Level
Principal
CYRIL GILBERTSON A
Affiliation #
1931255
Address
BERIGAI ROAD, BAGALUR, BELATHUR POST, Berigai Road, Krishnagiri, Tamilnadu, 635124

Alpha Elite High is a secondary level affiliated to CBSE, established in 2019, located in Krishnagiri, Tamilnadu.

See all school jobs →

Working at Alpha Elite High

Where this school is

Map loads as you scroll
Open in Google Maps →

Career path

Explore adjacent roles teachers move to next in Krishnagiri.

  1. NTT / KG
  2. PRT (Primary)
  3. TGT (Middle)
  4. PGT (Senior)
  5. HOD
  6. Vice Principal
  7. Principal

Frequently asked questions

Explore similar searches