Finance Incharge
at Amrita Vidyalayam · Chennai · Apply in under 60 seconds.
Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.
Key facts
- Role
- Finance Incharge
- School
- Amrita Vidyalayam
- City
- Chennai
- State
- Tamilnadu
- Board
- CBSE
- School type
- Senior Secondary Level
- Employment type
- Full Time
- Salary
- ₹3.4L – ₹6.0L per year
- Experience
- 3–6 years
- Posted
- 26 Jun 2026
- Closing date
- 24 Aug 2026
Finance Incharge salary in Chennai — snapshot
Band posted by the school. Final offers depend on experience, qualifications and interview outcome.
Bands vary by school size, tenure and board affiliation.
Finance Incharge
at Amrita Vidyalayam
Contact the school directly using the details below.
Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.
Why apply
- Salary disclosed up-front — no guesswork before applying.
- CBSE school — strong academic systems and recognised curriculum.
- Full-time on-roll position — stable contract, not a short engagement.
Job description
Overview
Amrita Vidyalayam in Chennai, Tamilnadu is hiring a Finance Incharge. The school is known for its disciplined academic culture and consistent investment in faculty wellbeing. Amrita Vidyalayam, established 2018, is a senior secondary school in Chennai, Tamilnadu — a CBSE-affiliated school. The working culture is collaborative, professional, and grounded in student-centred decisions. What the role looks like: as Finance Incharge, you run day-to-day workflows, maintain accurate records, support audits, and help keep the school's operations professional and well-organised. What you will do:
- Act as the single point of ownership for the assigned function.
- Follow defined process flows and keep records audit-ready.
- Provide leadership with accurate, timely operational information.
- Work with external vendors to ensure quality service delivery.
- Support the operations team during exam cycles and large events. Ideal candidate — you have:
- Prior experience in a school or service-oriented organisation.
- A neat, systematic style with paperwork and records.
- Good interpersonal skills with parents and staff.
- Discipline to maintain registers, logs, and trackers accurately.
- A learning mindset for new tools the school adopts. What we offer:
- Competitive, on-time salary (₹3.4 LPA – ₹6.0 LPA).
- Defined working hours aligned with the school timetable.
- Investment in your growth — training, mentorship, peer learning.
- A respectful work environment focused on outcomes.
- Access to school resources, libraries, labs, and digital tools. Apply through the platform using the button above; your profile lands with Amrita Vidyalayam instantly. Candidates who meet the brief are invited for interviews within the week.
Common questions about this role
Is background verification done before joining?
Yes — most schools run document and reference verification, and many use third-party background checks. Keep your last 2–3 employer references and original certificates ready.
Is accommodation provided?
Day schools generally don't provide accommodation. The school may help with referrals to nearby PGs or rentals during your relocation.
What's the interview process like for this role?
Hiring usually takes 2–3 rounds: an initial call, a hands-on assessment, then a final round. Bring photocopies of your qualifications and at least one professional reference.
How do I apply for this Finance Incharge vacancy?
Apply through this page using your School Jobs India profile. Complete your profile first (qualifications, experience, references) — schools shortlist faster when the basics are in place.
When does the school want the joining date to be?
Joining dates are usually negotiable around the school calendar. Mid-term joining is common for replacement vacancies; new positions often align to April or the start of the next term.
Do staff get fee concession for their children?
Most reputable schools have a staff-child fee concession policy. Eligibility, percentage and number of children covered vary — ask HR for the written policy.
How do I write an application email for this Finance Incharge role?
Use a clear subject line with role and your name, open with which vacancy you're applying to, then a 4-5 line summary of qualifications, teaching experience and notice period. Close with availability for a demo lesson and interview. Attach a one-page PDF resume — long text bodies get skimmed.
How much experience do I need for this Finance Incharge role?
Refer to the experience range posted on this page. If you're close to the minimum, apply with a strong demo lesson plan or portfolio — many schools flex by ±1 year for the right candidate.
Will I get PF and statutory benefits?
Yes — established schools provide EPF (Provident Fund) and gratuity (after 5 years), and most also provide ESI for staff under the wage threshold. Specifics are spelled out in the offer letter.
What questions are asked in a Finance Incharge interview?
Panels usually ask about your teaching philosophy, a demo lesson walkthrough, how you handle discipline and parents, and syllabus familiarity. See the "Interview questions & answers" section on this page for six of the most common ones and how to answer them.
Requirements & role details
Role details
- Vacancies
- 2
Amrita Vidyalayam
Key facts about Amrita Vidyalayam
- Founded
- 2018
- Board
- CBSE
- Type
- Senior Secondary Level
- Principal
- B VANI SRINIVASAN
- Affiliation #
- 1931146
Amrita Vidyalayam is a senior secondary level affiliated to CBSE, established in 2018, located in Chennai, Tamilnadu.
See all school jobs →Working at Amrita Vidyalayam
Where this school is
Career path
Explore adjacent roles teachers move to next in Chennai.