HOD Languages
Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.
Key facts
- Role
- HOD Languages
- School
- Angel High School
- City
- Pune
- State
- Maharashtra
- Board
- CBSE
- School type
- Senior Secondary Level
- Employment type
- Full Time
- Salary
- ₹11L – ₹27L per year
- Experience
- 7–11 years
- Posted
- 28 May 2026
- Closing date
- 26 Jul 2026
HOD Languages salary in Pune — snapshot
Band posted by the school. Final offers depend on experience, qualifications and interview outcome.
Bands vary by school size, tenure and board affiliation.
HOD Languages
at Angel High School
Contact the school directly using the details below.
Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.
Why apply
- Salary disclosed up-front — no guesswork before applying.
- CBSE school — strong academic systems and recognised curriculum.
- Full-time on-roll position — stable contract, not a short engagement.
Job description
Overview
Angel High School in Pune, Maharashtra is seeking a HOD Languages who brings both subject depth and a student-first approach. The school invests heavily in teacher development. About Angel High School in Pune, Maharashtra: a senior secondary institution, established 2017, — a CBSE-affiliated school. Known locally for steady academic delivery, a stable faculty base, and a balanced mix of academics, sports, and the arts. Position: as HOD Languages, you are part of the school's leadership group. The role demands strong judgement, calm execution, and a clear point of view on what good schooling looks like. What you will do:
- Own academic outcomes for the assigned portfolio.
- Coach teachers, especially those in their first few years.
- Drive disciplined execution of the academic and assessment calendar.
- Represent the school in academic forums and audits.
- Work with the Principal on medium-term plans. Ideal candidate — you have:
- 8+ years in school education with leadership exposure.
- Direct experience running a section, department, or full school.
- A point of view on good teaching, good assessments, and good schools.
- Patience to coach and firmness to enforce standards.
- Strong personal organisation across multiple workstreams. Benefits at a glance:
- Market-aligned salary (₹11.3 LPA – ₹26.8 LPA).
- Structured working hours with adequate planning time.
- Investment in teacher and staff development across the year.
- A workplace built on clarity and professional respect.
- Long-term career growth at a school invested in its people. Complete your application through this page with your latest CV and references. The recruitment desk at Angel High School reviews every profile that arrives via the platform.
Common questions about this role
How big are the classes?
Class sizes in Indian K-12 schools usually fall in the 25–40 student range. Premium IB/IGCSE schools often cap sections at 22–25.
Is accommodation provided?
Accommodation is not standard for day-school roles — confirm details with the Principal's office during the interview.
What is the salary for this HOD Languages role?
The salary band is shown in the "Key facts" panel above. Final offers depend on your years of experience, qualifications and the interview outcome.
What is the average HOD Languages salary in Pune?
Check the "Salary snapshot" section above for the entry / typical / senior band tailored to HOD Languages roles in Pune. As a rough anchor, city tier and board affiliation move the number by 20-40% — IB and Cambridge schools sit at the top, state-board privates at the base.
Is English fluency required?
Yes — instruction is in English at most CBSE schools. Comfortable English communication for classroom delivery and parent meetings is expected.
What's the interview process like for this teaching role?
Typical schools run a screening call → a demo class (15–30 minutes for the relevant grade) → a panel interview with the Principal/HOD. Some boards also ask for a written response or a sample lesson plan.
What questions are asked in a HOD Languages interview?
Typical rounds cover self-introduction, why teaching, classroom-management scenarios, subject/syllabus knowledge, and one differentiation scenario. Scroll to "Interview questions & answers" below for six sample questions with model answers tuned for HOD Languages roles in Pune.
Requirements & role details
Role details
- Vacancies
- 2
Angel High School
Key facts about Angel High School
- Founded
- 2017
- Board
- CBSE
- Type
- Senior Secondary Level
- Principal
- Singh Khushboo Dhirendra
- Affiliation #
- 1130718
Angel High School is a senior secondary level affiliated to CBSE, established in 2017, located in Pune, Maharashtra.
See all school jobs →Working at Angel High School
Where this school is
Interview questions & answers for HOD Languages
Common questions Indian schools ask for HOD Languages roles in Pune (CBSE panel) — with a short sample answer for each so you can walk in prepared.
1. How do you use technology in the classroom?
Pick one or two tools you actually use (Google Classroom, Kahoot, Nearpod, a subject-specific simulator) and tie them to a learning outcome, not novelty. If Angel High School runs a specific LMS, mention you'd upskill on it in the first month.
2. Why did you choose teaching as a career?
Anchor it in a specific moment — a mentor, a classroom win, or an impact story on a student. Panels want authenticity plus a link to the future ("that's why I want to work with Grade X at your school"), not a scripted "I love kids" answer.
3. What is your vision for improving academic outcomes in a CBSE school?
Frame it as three horizons: 100-day audit of teaching quality + assessment data, one-year focus on 2-3 subject departments' pedagogy, three-year plan for co-curricular breadth and university outcomes. Anchor each in CBSE benchmarks.
4. How do you handle classroom discipline?
Lead with prevention: clear routines, seating design, and engagement pacing. Follow with a de-escalation sequence (private redirect → restorative conversation → parent loop-in) and mention that you document incidents. Schools want a framework, not a "punish" answer.
5. Walk me through your discipline framework.
Start with school-wide expectations (positive, visible, consistent), a tiered response ladder, a documented referral path, and a restorative element. Close with how you engage parents proactively so escalations don't come as a surprise.
6. Why do you want to work at Angel High School?
Show you've done the homework: reference the CBSE curriculum, the Pune campus, and one specific programme or value from their website. Tie it to what you bring — pedagogy, subject expertise or a co-curricular strength.