Skip to main content
Hiring this weekSalary disclosed by school

PGT Economics

at Apr Schoolgirlsatmakur · Sri Potti Sriramulu Nellore · Apply in under 60 seconds.

₹2.9L – ₹4.7L / yr3–7 yrsCloses 27 Aug
Sri Potti Sriramulu Nellore, Andhra Pradeshfull-timePosted 8d ago
CBSE
Senior Secondary Level

Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.

Key facts

Role
PGT Economics
School
Apr Schoolgirlsatmakur
City
Sri Potti Sriramulu Nellore
State
Andhra Pradesh
Board
CBSE
School type
Senior Secondary Level
Employment type
Full Time
Salary
₹2.9L – ₹4.7L per year
Experience
3–7 years
Posted
26 Jun 2026
Closing date
27 Aug 2026

Compare against the market: PGT Teacher salary in Sri Potti Sriramulu Nellore

Pay benchmark

PGT Economics salary in Sri Potti Sriramulu Nellore — snapshot

Band posted by the school. Final offers depend on experience, qualifications and interview outcome.

Entry / low
₹2.9L
per year
Typical
₹3.8L
per year
Senior / high
₹4.7L
per year

Bands vary by school size, tenure and board affiliation.

How to apply

Apply for PGT Economics at Apr Schoolgirlsatmakur

Contact the school directly using the details below.

Why apply

  • Salary disclosed up-front — no guesswork before applying.
  • CBSE school — strong academic systems and recognised curriculum.
  • Full-time on-roll position — stable contract, not a short engagement.
What you'll do

Job description

Overview

Apr Schoolgirlsatmakur in Sri Potti Sriramulu Nellore, Andhra Pradesh is seeking a PGT Economics who brings both subject depth and a student-first approach. The school invests heavily in teacher development. Apr Schoolgirlsatmakur in Sri Potti Sriramulu Nellore, Andhra Pradesh operates as a senior secondary school, established 2012, — a CBSE-affiliated school. A settled, professional environment with clear academic systems, structured staff meetings, and steady infrastructure investment. Context: the PGT Economics works inside the academic team and reports into the section head. The role is full-time and aligned with the published calendar, including assessment windows and parent meetings. What you will do:

  • Own subject delivery across the assigned classes.
  • Differentiate instruction so mixed-ability classrooms see steady progress.
  • Design classroom assessments and support the examination cycle.
  • Maintain academic records on the school's ERP.
  • Support events, exhibitions, and parent meetings as needed. Requirements:
  • Bachelor's or Master's in the subject; B.Ed. preferred.
  • Strong subject knowledge and clear classroom communication.
  • Experience with the relevant grade level (high-potential freshers welcome).
  • Good classroom management with mixed-ability learners.
  • Comfortable with the school's ERP and digital classroom tools. Compensation and environment:
  • Salary structured fairly across roles (₹2.9 LPA – ₹4.7 LPA).
  • A calendar that respects academic delivery and personal time.
  • Internal training, peer observation, and external workshops.
  • A calm, professional, student-centred campus culture.
  • Real backing from the leadership team when it matters. Complete your application via the button on this listing so Apr Schoolgirlsatmakur receives your details directly. Matching profiles are shortlisted promptly and contacted by the academic office.

Common questions about this role

Is English fluency required?

Yes — instruction is in English at most CBSE schools. Comfortable English communication for classroom delivery and parent meetings is expected.

Can I negotiate the salary at Apr Schoolgirlsatmakur?

Yes — the band shown is a starting point. Schools consider your last-drawn CTC, teaching experience, board expertise (CBSE) and any specialist skills. Come prepared with a specific number and a 1-line justification.

Which curriculum does the school follow?

Apr Schoolgirlsatmakur follows the CBSE curriculum, so teaching, assessment and reporting align to that framework.

What non-teaching duties are expected?

Common non-teaching duties include exam invigilation, homework correction, parent-teacher meetings, one co-curricular activity, and being a homeroom/tutor-group mentor.

Is background verification done before joining?

Yes — most schools run document and reference verification, and many use third-party background checks. Keep your last 2–3 employer references and original certificates ready.

What qualifications are required for a PGT Economics?

Most PGT Economics roles require a relevant Bachelor's/Master's in the subject plus a B.Ed (or equivalent teacher-training qualification). Specific board requirements (CTET, IB workshops, IGCSE training) may also apply.

How will I know if my application is being reviewed?

Every status change (viewed, shortlisted, interview scheduled, offered) is pushed to your dashboard and email. Turn on job alerts for the same role in the same city so you don't lose momentum if this one pauses.

What arrangements are there for women teachers' commute and safety?

Staff transport with defined pickup points, a women-first evening drop policy, CCTV coverage in corridors and staff areas, and an active Internal Complaints Committee are the norm at most established Indian schools. Ask HR for the specific route serving your locality.

Is school transport available for staff?

Staff transport varies. Larger schools with their own fleet usually allow staff onboarding on existing routes; smaller schools may not run dedicated routes.

What does a typical day look like?

Most teachers handle 4–6 instructional periods a day, with the rest going to lesson planning, assessment correction, and a co-curricular duty.

Who fits

Requirements & role details

Role details

Vacancies
3
Keep exploring

More roles like this

Teachers who saved this also saved

About the school

Apr Schoolgirlsatmakur

Key facts about Apr Schoolgirlsatmakur

Key facts
Founded
2012
Board
CBSE
Type
Senior Secondary Level
Principal
THIRUMALASETTY KAMESWARI
Affiliation #
120881
Address
BYPASS ROAD, ATMAKUR, ATMAKUR, Bypass Road, Sri Potti Sriramulu Nellore, Andhra Pradesh, 524322

Apr Schoolgirlsatmakur is a senior secondary level affiliated to CBSE, established in 2012, located in Sri Potti Sriramulu Nellore, Andhra Pradesh.

See all school jobs →

Working at Apr Schoolgirlsatmakur

Where this school is

Map loads as you scroll
Open in Google Maps →
Prep for this interview

Preparing for a PGT Maths interview at Apr Schoolgirlsatmakur? See real questions, a 15-minute demo lesson skeleton, and questions to ask them back.

24 questionsDemo lesson planner12 min read
PGT Maths interview questions

Career path

Explore adjacent roles teachers move to next in Sri Potti Sriramulu Nellore.

  1. NTT / KG
  2. PRT (Primary)
  3. TGT (Middle)
  4. PGT (Senior)
  5. HOD
  6. Vice Principal
  7. Principal

Frequently asked questions

Explore similar searches