Skip to main content
Hiring this weekSalary disclosed by school

PGT Political Science

at Arya Girls SR SEC School · North Delhi · Apply in under 60 seconds.

₹3.1L – ₹6.9L / yr1–3 yrsCloses 3 Aug
North Delhi, Delhifull-timePosted 14d ago
CBSE
Senior Secondary Level

Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.

Key facts

Role
PGT Political Science
School
Arya Girls SR SEC School
City
North Delhi
State
Delhi
Board
CBSE
School type
Senior Secondary Level
Employment type
Full Time
Salary
₹3.1L – ₹6.9L per year
Experience
1–3 years
Posted
19 Jun 2026
Closing date
3 Aug 2026

Compare against the market: PGT Teacher salary in North Delhi

Pay benchmark

PGT Political Science salary in North Delhi — snapshot

Band posted by the school. Final offers depend on experience, qualifications and interview outcome.

Entry / low
₹3.1L
per year
Typical
₹5.0L
per year
Senior / high
₹6.9L
per year

Bands vary by school size, tenure and board affiliation.

Apply for this role

PGT Political Science

at Arya Girls SR SEC School

Contact the school directly using the details below.

Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.

Why apply

  • Salary disclosed up-front — no guesswork before applying.
  • CBSE school — strong academic systems and recognised curriculum.
  • Full-time on-roll position — stable contract, not a short engagement.
What you'll do

Job description

Overview

We are looking for a PGT Political Science to join Arya Girls SR SEC School in North Delhi, Delhi. You will work alongside an experienced team that takes student outcomes seriously. Arya Girls SR SEC School in North Delhi, Delhi operates as a senior secondary school, established 1909, — a CBSE-affiliated school. A settled, professional environment with clear academic systems, structured staff meetings, and steady infrastructure investment. Role: as PGT Political Science, you own day-to-day classroom delivery for the assigned grades and sections — lesson planning, teaching, assessment design, and student feedback within the school's academic framework. Day to day, you will:

  • Prepare lesson plans against the published syllabus.
  • Run well-paced classroom sessions for assigned grades.
  • Set and evaluate quizzes, unit tests, projects, and term papers.
  • Hold PTMs and respond to parent communication promptly.
  • Collaborate with the subject group on shared planning and assessments. Qualifications and skills:
  • Graduation in the subject with a recognised teaching qualification.
  • Demonstrated classroom delivery with the relevant age group.
  • Clear understanding of formative and summative assessment design.
  • Ability to collaborate within a subject team on shared plans.
  • Punctuality, professionalism, and a strong sense of ownership. Compensation and environment:
  • Salary structured fairly across roles (₹3.1 LPA – ₹6.9 LPA).
  • A calendar that respects academic delivery and personal time.
  • Internal training, peer observation, and external workshops.
  • A calm, professional, student-centred campus culture.
  • Real backing from the leadership team when it matters. Hit Apply on this page to put your CV in front of the Arya Girls SR SEC School academic lead. Selected profiles progress to a model class and a conversation with leadership.

Common questions about this role

Do I have to work weekends?

Most day schools follow a 6-day or 5.5-day week with Sundays off. Occasional Saturdays may go to events, parent meetings, or PD sessions.

Do staff get fee concession for their children?

Many established schools offer 50–100% tuition concession for the children of full-time staff, subject to admission criteria. Confirm specifics in the offer letter.

What questions are asked in a PGT Political Science interview?

Typical rounds cover self-introduction, why teaching, classroom-management scenarios, subject/syllabus knowledge, and one differentiation scenario. Scroll to "Interview questions & answers" below for six sample questions with model answers tuned for PGT Political Science roles in North Delhi.

Is school transport available for staff?

Many schools offer staff bus service on their main routes, either free or at a nominal fee. Availability depends on whether your home is near a school route — confirm with HR.

What arrangements are there for women teachers' commute and safety?

Most reputable schools in North Delhi run staff transport (bus or shared cab) covering the main residential clusters, with women-first drop after evening duties. On-campus, ICC (Internal Complaints Committee) compliance is standard. Confirm the route map and the last drop time during the interview.

Is English fluency required?

Yes — instruction is in English at most CBSE schools. Comfortable English communication for classroom delivery and parent meetings is expected.

Is B.Ed mandatory for this role?

For most K-12 teaching positions in India a B.Ed (or NIOS D.El.Ed for primary) is preferred and often required by board affiliations. Some pre-primary and special-skill roles accept relevant certification in lieu.

Is this a contract or permanent role?

This is listed as a full time role. The exact contract term and renewal terms are confirmed at offer stage.

Is this a fixed-term or open-ended contract?

Most permanent teaching roles in Indian K-12 schools are open-ended after a 3–6 month probation. The offer letter you receive will state the exact terms, including probation, notice period and confirmation criteria.

Are detailed lesson plans expected?

Most schools expect weekly lesson plans submitted to the coordinator/HOD, plus unit plans at the start of each term. Templates are usually provided.

Who fits

Requirements & role details

Role details

Vacancies
3
About the school

Arya Girls SR SEC School

Key facts about Arya Girls SR SEC School

Key facts
Founded
1909
Board
CBSE
Type
Senior Secondary Level
Principal
SUJATA SURI
Affiliation #
2788007
Address
TELIWARA DELHI, Teliwara, North Delhi, Delhi, 110006

Arya Girls SR SEC School is a senior secondary level affiliated to CBSE, established in 1909, located in North Delhi, Delhi.

See all school jobs →

Working at Arya Girls SR SEC School

Where this school is

Map loads as you scroll
Open in Google Maps →
Prep for this interview

PGT Maths interview in North Delhi? Panel format, model answers, and a demo lesson you can teach on Monday.

24 questions·Demo lesson planner·12 min read
PGT Maths interview questions

Career path

Explore adjacent roles teachers move to next in North Delhi.

  1. NTT / KG
  2. PRT (Primary)
  3. TGT (Middle)
  4. PGT (Senior)
  5. HOD
  6. Vice Principal
  7. Principal

Frequently asked questions

Keep exploring

Similar opportunities

Related opportunities

Explore similar searches