Skip to main content
Hiring this weekSalary disclosed by school

Finance Incharge

at Awadh Prabha Vidya Peeth An English Medium School · Sagar · Apply in under 60 seconds.

₹2.4L – ₹4.1L / yr3–7 yrsCloses 18 Aug
Sagar, Madhya Pradeshfull-timePosted 14d ago
CBSE
Senior Secondary Level

Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.

Key facts

Role
Finance Incharge
School
Awadh Prabha Vidya Peeth An English Medium School
City
Sagar
State
Madhya Pradesh
Board
CBSE
School type
Senior Secondary Level
Employment type
Full Time
Salary
₹2.4L – ₹4.1L per year
Experience
3–7 years
Posted
21 Jun 2026
Closing date
18 Aug 2026
Pay benchmark

Finance Incharge salary in Sagar — snapshot

Band posted by the school. Final offers depend on experience, qualifications and interview outcome.

Entry / low
₹2.4L
per year
Typical
₹3.3L
per year
Senior / high
₹4.1L
per year

Bands vary by school size, tenure and board affiliation.

How to apply

Apply for Finance Incharge at Awadh Prabha Vidya Peeth An English Medium School

Contact the school directly using the details below.

Why apply

  • Salary disclosed up-front — no guesswork before applying.
  • CBSE school — strong academic systems and recognised curriculum.
  • Full-time on-roll position — stable contract, not a short engagement.
What you'll do

Job description

Overview

Applications are invited for a Finance Incharge at Awadh Prabha Vidya Peeth An English Medium School in Sagar, Madhya Pradesh. A long-term, full-time engagement aligned with the school's commitment to consistent delivery. Awadh Prabha Vidya Peeth An English Medium School in Sagar, Madhya Pradesh functions as a senior secondary institution — a CBSE-affiliated school, established 2015,. The leadership team is closely involved in academic planning and faculty support, with a sharp focus on classroom impact. Position: the Finance Incharge sits inside the school's operations team and is the single point of ownership for the assigned function — clean records and high process discipline. What you will do:

  • Act as the single point of ownership for the assigned function.
  • Follow defined process flows and keep records audit-ready.
  • Provide leadership with accurate, timely operational information.
  • Work with external vendors to ensure quality service delivery.
  • Support the operations team during exam cycles and large events. Requirements:
  • Graduate degree with prior administrative/operations experience.
  • Strong attention to detail and good follow-through.
  • Comfort with MS Office, Google Workspace, and ERP applications.
  • Professional written and spoken English (and Hindi where applicable).
  • A service mindset with parents, students, and faculty. Perks and culture:
  • Fair compensation with annual review (₹2.4 LPA – ₹4.1 LPA).
  • Stable, full-time engagement with a clear academic calendar.
  • Regular PD through internal and external programmes.
  • A working culture that takes faculty wellbeing seriously.
  • A school that genuinely cares about student outcomes. Hit Apply on this page to put your CV in front of the Awadh Prabha Vidya Peeth An English Medium School academic lead. Selected profiles progress to a model class and a conversation with leadership.

Common questions about this role

What is the salary for this Finance Incharge role?

The salary band is shown in the "Key facts" panel above. Final offers depend on your years of experience, qualifications and the interview outcome.

What's the interview process like for this role?

Expect a screening call → a practical/skills round (role-specific) → a final interview with the relevant department head. Carry valid ID, references and any certifications.

What qualifications are required for a Finance Incharge?

The role expects relevant qualifications and prior experience in a similar setup. Schools generally prefer candidates with verifiable training and references for Finance Incharge positions.

Is the salary CTC or in-hand?

Schools quote CTC by default. In-hand depends on PF (12% employee share), professional tax, and your tax slab — ask HR for a sample salary structure before accepting.

Where exactly is Awadh Prabha Vidya Peeth An English Medium School located?

The school is in Sagar, Madhya Pradesh. Check the "About the school" section for the campus link and the nearest public-transport reference.

What is the leave policy?

Schools usually offer 10–18 leaves per year on top of public/school holidays. Earned-leave encashment policies vary — check the offer letter.

When are increments and bonuses given?

Most schools run yearly increments tied to the academic calendar (April cycle). Bonus structure depends on the school — confirm in writing before accepting the offer.

Is background verification done before joining?

Standard pre-joining checks cover qualification documents, prior employment, and reference calls. Some larger groups also do criminal-record verification.

How do I apply for this Finance Incharge vacancy?

Use the "Apply" button on this page to submit your application directly through School Jobs India. A free candidate account is required so the school can reach you.

How do I write an application email for this Finance Incharge role?

Keep it three short paragraphs: (1) subject line "Finance Incharge application — Awadh Prabha Vidya Peeth An English Medium School"; (2) one paragraph on your qualifications and current role; (3) one paragraph on why Awadh Prabha Vidya Peeth An English Medium School and your earliest joining date. Attach a PDF resume and any teaching-credentials scans.

Who fits

Requirements & role details

Role details

Vacancies
2
Keep exploring

More roles like this

Teachers who saved this also saved

About the school

Awadh Prabha Vidya Peeth An English Medium School

Key facts about Awadh Prabha Vidya Peeth An English Medium School

Key facts
Founded
2015
Board
CBSE
Type
Senior Secondary Level
Principal
DOLLY KHARE
Affiliation #
1030928
Address
BINA ROAD BESRA MALTHONE, Bina Road Besra, Sagar, Madhya Pradesh, 470441

Awadh Prabha Vidya Peeth An English Medium School is a senior secondary level affiliated to CBSE, established in 2015, located in Sagar, Madhya Pradesh.

See all school jobs →

Working at Awadh Prabha Vidya Peeth An English Medium School

Where this school is

Map loads as you scroll
Open in Google Maps →

Career path

Explore adjacent roles teachers move to next in Sagar.

  1. NTT / KG
  2. PRT (Primary)
  3. TGT (Middle)
  4. PGT (Senior)
  5. HOD
  6. Vice Principal
  7. Principal

Frequently asked questions

Explore similar searches