Skip to main content
Salary disclosed by school
Apply by 10 Jul·7 days left

PGT Commerce

at B.s.f. SR SEC School · Sri Ganganagar · Apply in under 60 seconds.

₹3.0L – ₹6.2L / yr3–5 yrsCloses 10 Jul 6 days left
Sri Ganganagar, Rajasthanfull-timePosted 44d ago
CBSE
Senior Secondary Level

Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.

Key facts

Role
PGT Commerce
School
B.s.f. SR SEC School
City
Sri Ganganagar
State
Rajasthan
Board
CBSE
School type
Senior Secondary Level
Employment type
Full Time
Salary
₹3.0L – ₹6.2L per year
Experience
3–5 years
Posted
20 May 2026
Closing date
10 Jul 20267 days left

Compare against the market: PGT Teacher salary in Sri Ganganagar

Pay benchmark

PGT Commerce salary in Sri Ganganagar — snapshot

Band posted by the school. Final offers depend on experience, qualifications and interview outcome.

Entry / low
₹3.0L
per year
Typical
₹4.6L
per year
Senior / high
₹6.2L
per year

Bands vary by school size, tenure and board affiliation.

Apply for this role

PGT Commerce

at B.s.f. SR SEC School

6 days left

Contact the school directly using the details below.

Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.

Why apply

  • Salary disclosed up-front — no guesswork before applying.
  • CBSE school — strong academic systems and recognised curriculum.
  • Full-time on-roll position — stable contract, not a short engagement.
What you'll do

Job description

Overview

B.s.f. SR SEC School in Sri Ganganagar, Rajasthan is on the lookout for a PGT Commerce. The school values educators who care about classroom culture as much as curriculum delivery. B.s.f. SR SEC School, established 1973, is a senior secondary school in Sri Ganganagar, Rajasthan — a CBSE-affiliated school. The working culture is collaborative, professional, and grounded in student-centred decisions. Details: a hands-on teaching role with clear classroom responsibilities. The PGT Commerce is expected to plan rigorously, teach with energy, assess fairly, and contribute to school life. Day to day, you will:

  • Prepare lesson plans against the published syllabus.
  • Run well-paced classroom sessions for assigned grades.
  • Set and evaluate quizzes, unit tests, projects, and term papers.
  • Hold PTMs and respond to parent communication promptly.
  • Collaborate with the subject group on shared planning and assessments. Ideal candidate — you have:
  • A strong academic background in the subject and a teaching qualification.
  • Prior classroom experience at the relevant grade level.
  • Patience, clarity, and a calm approach to classroom situations.
  • Grade-appropriate written and spoken English.
  • The discipline to plan, document, and review your own teaching. Perks and culture:
  • Fair compensation with annual review (₹3.0 LPA – ₹6.2 LPA).
  • Stable, full-time engagement with a clear academic calendar.
  • Regular PD through internal and external programmes.
  • A working culture that takes faculty wellbeing seriously.
  • A school that genuinely cares about student outcomes. Apply now using this listing, and your CV reaches the B.s.f. SR SEC School hiring team within minutes. Applications are reviewed on a rolling basis; expect a response inside one working week.

Common questions about this role

How much experience do I need for this PGT Commerce role?

Refer to the experience range posted on this page. If you're close to the minimum, apply with a strong demo lesson plan or portfolio — many schools flex by ±1 year for the right candidate.

Is there a probation period?

Most schools run a 3–6 month probation with the same salary as confirmation. Confirmation is typically subject to satisfactory performance reviews and document verification.

What qualifications are required for a PGT Commerce?

Most PGT Commerce roles require a relevant Bachelor's/Master's in the subject plus a B.Ed (or equivalent teacher-training qualification). Specific board requirements (CTET, IB workshops, IGCSE training) may also apply.

What's the interview process like for this teaching role?

Most schools have 2–3 rounds: an HR call, a demo lesson, then a leadership interview. Be ready to walk through one of your lesson plans and how you handle classroom management.

What is the salary for this PGT Commerce role?

Refer to the salary range posted on this page. Most schools negotiate within this band based on your last drawn CTC and relevant experience.

Where exactly is B.s.f. SR SEC School located?

The school is in Sri Ganganagar, Rajasthan. Check the "About the school" section for the campus link and the nearest public-transport reference.

Is English fluency required?

Yes — instruction is in English at most CBSE schools. Comfortable English communication for classroom delivery and parent meetings is expected.

Is the salary CTC or in-hand?

Most Indian schools quote annual CTC. In-hand is typically 85–90% of CTC after PF, professional tax and (where applicable) income tax — exact deductions are confirmed at offer stage.

Is this a contract or permanent role?

This is listed as a full time role. The exact contract term and renewal terms are confirmed at offer stage.

Is this a fixed-term or open-ended contract?

The employment type is shown in the Key Facts section above. Fixed-term roles usually align to the academic year; permanent roles are open-ended after probation. The final letter will spell out renewal and exit terms.

Who fits

Requirements & role details

Role details

Vacancies
2
About the school

B.s.f. SR SEC School

Key facts about B.s.f. SR SEC School

Key facts
Founded
1973
Board
CBSE
Type
Senior Secondary Level
Principal
MANISH KUMAR
Affiliation #
1720201
Address
SRI GANGANAGAR, RAJASTHAN, Sri Ganganagar, Rajasthan, 335001

B.s.f. SR SEC School is a senior secondary level affiliated to CBSE, established in 1973, located in Sri Ganganagar, Rajasthan.

See all school jobs →

Working at B.s.f. SR SEC School

Where this school is

Map loads as you scroll
Open in Google Maps →
Prep for this interview

Preparing for a PGT Maths interview at B.s.f. SR SEC School? See real questions, a 15-minute demo lesson skeleton, and questions to ask them back.

24 questions·Demo lesson planner·12 min read
PGT Maths interview questions

Career path

Explore adjacent roles teachers move to next in Sri Ganganagar.

  1. NTT / KG
  2. PRT (Primary)
  3. TGT (Middle)
  4. PGT (Senior)
  5. HOD
  6. Vice Principal
  7. Principal

Frequently asked questions

Keep exploring

Similar opportunities

Related opportunities

Explore similar searches