PGT Commerce
at Bantwal Raghurama Mukunda Prabhu Centenary Public School · Dakshina Kannada · Apply in under 60 seconds.
Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.
Key facts
- Role
- PGT Commerce
- School
- Bantwal Raghurama Mukunda Prabhu Centenary Public School
- City
- Dakshina Kannada
- State
- Karnataka
- Board
- CBSE
- School type
- Senior Secondary Level
- Employment type
- Full Time
- Salary
- ₹3.5L – ₹4.7L per year
- Experience
- 3–6 years
- Posted
- 20 Jun 2026
- Closing date
- 19 Aug 2026
Compare against the market: PGT Teacher salary in Dakshina Kannada
PGT Commerce salary in Dakshina Kannada — snapshot
Band posted by the school. Final offers depend on experience, qualifications and interview outcome.
Bands vary by school size, tenure and board affiliation.
Apply for PGT Commerce at Bantwal Raghurama Mukunda Prabhu Centenary Public School
Contact the school directly using the details below.
Why apply
- Salary disclosed up-front — no guesswork before applying.
- CBSE school — strong academic systems and recognised curriculum.
- Full-time on-roll position — stable contract, not a short engagement.
Job description
Overview
Bantwal Raghurama Mukunda Prabhu Centenary Public School in Dakshina Kannada, Karnataka is seeking a PGT Commerce who brings both subject depth and a student-first approach. The school invests heavily in teacher development. Bantwal Raghurama Mukunda Prabhu Centenary Public School, established 2007, is a senior secondary school in Dakshina Kannada, Karnataka — a CBSE-affiliated school. The working culture is collaborative, professional, and grounded in student-centred decisions. What the role looks like: the PGT Commerce handles subject delivery for assigned classes, contributes to the academic plan, mentors students, and partners with parents on consistent progress. What you will do:
- Own subject delivery across the assigned classes.
- Differentiate instruction so mixed-ability classrooms see steady progress.
- Design classroom assessments and support the examination cycle.
- Maintain academic records on the school's ERP.
- Support events, exhibitions, and parent meetings as needed. Ideal candidate — you have:
- A strong academic background in the subject and a teaching qualification.
- Prior classroom experience at the relevant grade level.
- Patience, clarity, and a calm approach to classroom situations.
- Grade-appropriate written and spoken English.
- The discipline to plan, document, and review your own teaching. Why join us:
- Predictable, on-time monthly compensation (₹3.5 LPA – ₹4.7 LPA).
- Reasonable workload with planned holidays per the calendar.
- Real ownership of your subject/function from day one.
- A leadership team that listens, supports, and gives credit.
- A campus that respects educators as professionals. Click Apply at the top of this page to share your profile with Bantwal Raghurama Mukunda Prabhu Centenary Public School. Suitable applicants are contacted directly to schedule the next round of conversations.
Common questions about this role
How do I apply for this PGT Commerce vacancy?
Use the "Apply" button on this page to submit your application directly through School Jobs India. A free candidate account is required so the school can reach you.
Is B.Ed mandatory for this role?
For most K-12 teaching positions in India a B.Ed (or NIOS D.El.Ed for primary) is preferred and often required by board affiliations. Some pre-primary and special-skill roles accept relevant certification in lieu.
What kind of professional development is offered?
Most schools run weekly/monthly in-house PD sessions on pedagogy and assessment. Funded external workshops (board-specific or subject-specific) are offered to teachers in good standing.
When are increments and bonuses given?
Most schools run yearly increments tied to the academic calendar (April cycle). Bonus structure depends on the school — confirm in writing before accepting the offer.
What does a typical day look like?
School days usually run 7.5–8 hours with 5–6 teaching periods, plus prep, lunch and one or two non-teaching duties (homework checks, library, club). Saturdays vary by school.
How do I write an application email for this PGT Commerce role?
Keep it three short paragraphs: (1) subject line "PGT Commerce application — Bantwal Raghurama Mukunda Prabhu Centenary Public School"; (2) one paragraph on your qualifications and current role; (3) one paragraph on why Bantwal Raghurama Mukunda Prabhu Centenary Public School and your earliest joining date. Attach a PDF resume and any teaching-credentials scans.
Is English fluency required?
Yes — instruction is in English at most CBSE schools. Comfortable English communication for classroom delivery and parent meetings is expected.
What's the interview process like for this teaching role?
Typical schools run a screening call → a demo class (15–30 minutes for the relevant grade) → a panel interview with the Principal/HOD. Some boards also ask for a written response or a sample lesson plan.
Is this a remote / work-from-home opportunity?
School roles are on-site by default — classroom teaching and student supervision require physical presence. Online tutoring openings are tagged separately on School Jobs India.
What is the salary for this PGT Commerce role?
The salary band is shown in the "Key facts" panel above. Final offers depend on your years of experience, qualifications and the interview outcome.
Requirements & role details
Role details
- Vacancies
- 1
More roles like this
Teachers who saved this also saved
Bantwal Raghurama Mukunda Prabhu Centenary Public School
Key facts about Bantwal Raghurama Mukunda Prabhu Centenary Public School
- Founded
- 2007
- Board
- CBSE
- Type
- Senior Secondary Level
- Principal
- POORNESHWARI BHAT K
- Affiliation #
- 830269
Bantwal Raghurama Mukunda Prabhu Centenary Public School is a senior secondary level affiliated to CBSE, established in 2007, located in Dakshina Kannada, Karnataka.
See all school jobs →Working at Bantwal Raghurama Mukunda Prabhu Centenary Public School
Where this school is
PGT Maths interview in Dakshina Kannada? Panel format, model answers, and a demo lesson you can teach on Monday.
Career path
Explore adjacent roles teachers move to next in Dakshina Kannada.