Skip to main content
Hiring this weekSalary disclosed by school

HOD Science

at Bapu Adarsh SEC Vidyalaya · New Delhi · Apply in under 60 seconds.

₹10L – ₹27L / yr7–9 yrsCloses 28 Aug
New Delhi, Delhifull-timePosted 11d ago
CBSE
Secondary Level

Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.

Key facts

Role
HOD Science
School
Bapu Adarsh SEC Vidyalaya
City
New Delhi
State
Delhi
Board
CBSE
School type
Secondary Level
Employment type
Full Time
Salary
₹10L – ₹27L per year
Experience
7–9 years
Posted
22 Jun 2026
Closing date
28 Aug 2026
Pay benchmark

HOD Science salary in New Delhi — snapshot

Band posted by the school. Final offers depend on experience, qualifications and interview outcome.

Entry / low
₹10.1L
per year
Typical
₹18.4L
per year
Senior / high
₹26.7L
per year

Bands vary by school size, tenure and board affiliation.

Apply for this role

HOD Science

at Bapu Adarsh SEC Vidyalaya

Contact the school directly using the details below.

Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.

Why apply

  • Salary disclosed up-front — no guesswork before applying.
  • CBSE school — strong academic systems and recognised curriculum.
  • Full-time on-roll position — stable contract, not a short engagement.
What you'll do

Job description

Overview

Bapu Adarsh SEC Vidyalaya in New Delhi, Delhi is accepting applications for a HOD Science. You will work with an experienced academic team in a setting that prioritises learning outcomes. Bapu Adarsh SEC Vidyalaya, established 1954, runs as a secondary campus in New Delhi, Delhi — a CBSE-affiliated school. The school believes a strong campus is built on its teachers and works to be a place where faculty want to stay. What the role looks like: the HOD Science owns outcomes for the assigned section/portfolio — academic quality, faculty development, parent engagement, and student wellbeing — and contributes to the school's strategic plans. What you will do:

  • Own academic outcomes for the assigned portfolio.
  • Coach teachers, especially those in their first few years.
  • Drive disciplined execution of the academic and assessment calendar.
  • Represent the school in academic forums and audits.
  • Work with the Principal on medium-term plans. Candidate requirements:
  • Senior educator with a balanced view of academics and operations.
  • Proven ability to mentor teachers and improve outcomes over time.
  • Strong stakeholder management — board, parents, regulators, vendors.
  • Comfortable with data — assessments, attendance, faculty metrics.
  • A long-term thinker who can also execute well in the short term. Benefits and culture:
  • Salary in line with experience and market norms (₹10.1 LPA – ₹26.7 LPA).
  • Structured calendar with reasonable workload expectations.
  • Professional development through workshops and internal training.
  • A collaborative staff culture with clear leadership backing.
  • Stable, full-time employment at a settled school. Submit your application on this page and Bapu Adarsh SEC Vidyalaya will weigh your candidacy for the opening. Next steps usually include a short demo class and a panel discussion.

Common questions about this role

Are meals provided at school?

Most schools offer a subsidised staff canteen or a daily mid-morning snack and lunch. Boarding schools typically include all meals for residential staff.

Where exactly is Bapu Adarsh SEC Vidyalaya located?

The school is in New Delhi, Delhi. Check the "About the school" section for the campus link and the nearest public-transport reference.

What is the leave policy?

Teaching staff typically get all school holidays plus 8–15 casual/sick leaves per academic year. Long vacations (summer, winter, Diwali, Holi breaks) follow the published school calendar.

What is the salary for this HOD Science role?

Refer to the salary range posted on this page. Most schools negotiate within this band based on your last drawn CTC and relevant experience.

I'm serving notice — should I still apply?

Yes. Most schools accept candidates with up to 60 days of notice. Mention your last working day clearly in your application so the school can plan the joining accordingly.

How long does it take to hear back after applying?

Most schools review applications within 5–10 working days. If you don't hear back in two weeks, the role has usually been filled or paused — keep applying to similar openings in the meantime.

Is this a remote / work-from-home opportunity?

School roles are on-site by default — classroom teaching and student supervision require physical presence. Online tutoring openings are tagged separately on School Jobs India.

Do I have to work weekends?

Standard week is Monday to Saturday (often half-day Saturday). Occasional event Sundays exist (Annual Day, Sports Day, admissions test days) and are usually compensated with a comp-off.

When are increments and bonuses given?

Annual increments are usually announced in March/April, alongside the new academic year. Performance-linked bonuses vary by school — some pay a one-month festive bonus, others none.

What does a typical day look like?

Most teachers handle 4–6 instructional periods a day, with the rest going to lesson planning, assessment correction, and a co-curricular duty.

Who fits

Requirements & role details

Role details

Vacancies
3
About the school

Bapu Adarsh SEC Vidyalaya

Key facts about Bapu Adarsh SEC Vidyalaya

Key facts
Founded
1954
Board
CBSE
Type
Secondary Level
Principal
RUCHI SHARMA
Affiliation #
2778056
Address
R BLOCK NEW RAJINDER NAGAR NEW DELHI, R Block Rajinder, New Delhi, Delhi, 110060

Bapu Adarsh SEC Vidyalaya is a secondary level affiliated to CBSE, established in 1954, located in New Delhi, Delhi.

See all school jobs →

Working at Bapu Adarsh SEC Vidyalaya

Where this school is

Map loads as you scroll
Open in Google Maps →

Career path

Explore adjacent roles teachers move to next in New Delhi.

  1. Coordinator
  2. Academic Coordinator
  3. Vice Principal
  4. Principal

Frequently asked questions

Keep exploring

Similar opportunities

Related opportunities

Explore similar searches