Skip to main content
Hiring this weekSalary disclosed by school

Purchase Incharge

at Bapu Adarsh SEC Vidyalaya · New Delhi · Apply in under 60 seconds.

₹3.4L – ₹5.0L / yr1–3 yrsCloses 21 Aug
New Delhi, Delhifull-timePosted 14d ago
CBSE
Secondary Level

Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.

Key facts

Role
Purchase Incharge
School
Bapu Adarsh SEC Vidyalaya
City
New Delhi
State
Delhi
Board
CBSE
School type
Secondary Level
Employment type
Full Time
Salary
₹3.4L – ₹5.0L per year
Experience
1–3 years
Posted
19 Jun 2026
Closing date
21 Aug 2026
Pay benchmark

Purchase Incharge salary in New Delhi — snapshot

Band posted by the school. Final offers depend on experience, qualifications and interview outcome.

Entry / low
₹3.4L
per year
Typical
₹4.2L
per year
Senior / high
₹5.0L
per year

Bands vary by school size, tenure and board affiliation.

Apply for this role

Purchase Incharge

at Bapu Adarsh SEC Vidyalaya

Contact the school directly using the details below.

Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.

Why apply

  • Salary disclosed up-front — no guesswork before applying.
  • CBSE school — strong academic systems and recognised curriculum.
  • Full-time on-roll position — stable contract, not a short engagement.
What you'll do

Job description

Overview

Bapu Adarsh SEC Vidyalaya in New Delhi, Delhi is seeking a Purchase Incharge who brings both subject depth and a student-first approach. The school invests heavily in teacher development. Bapu Adarsh SEC Vidyalaya, established 1954, is a secondary campus in New Delhi, Delhi — a CBSE-affiliated school. Day-to-day work is anchored in curriculum maps, defined assessment cycles, and faculty review built into the calendar. What the role looks like: as Purchase Incharge, you run day-to-day workflows, maintain accurate records, support audits, and help keep the school's operations professional and well-organised. What you will do:

  • Act as the single point of ownership for the assigned function.
  • Follow defined process flows and keep records audit-ready.
  • Provide leadership with accurate, timely operational information.
  • Work with external vendors to ensure quality service delivery.
  • Support the operations team during exam cycles and large events. Candidate requirements:
  • Graduate with 1–5 years in administration or operations.
  • Organised, methodical, and dependable day to day.
  • Comfortable handling documentation, reports, and structured workflows.
  • Good at coordinating across teams without losing details.
  • Calm under pressure during admissions, exams, and major events. Perks and culture:
  • Fair compensation with annual review (₹3.4 LPA – ₹5.0 LPA).
  • Stable, full-time engagement with a clear academic calendar.
  • Regular PD through internal and external programmes.
  • A working culture that takes faculty wellbeing seriously.
  • A school that genuinely cares about student outcomes. Submit your application online from this page to be considered by Bapu Adarsh SEC Vidyalaya. Interview slots are scheduled after profile review, typically inside five to seven working days.

Common questions about this role

When are increments and bonuses given?

Most schools run yearly increments tied to the academic calendar (April cycle). Bonus structure depends on the school — confirm in writing before accepting the offer.

Do I have to work weekends?

Most day schools follow a 6-day or 5.5-day week with Sundays off. Occasional Saturdays may go to events, parent meetings, or PD sessions.

Are meals provided at school?

Subsidised tea/snacks are common; full meals depend on the school. Boarding schools usually provide meals as part of the package for resident staff.

How will I know if my application is being reviewed?

You'll get a status notification on School Jobs India (and by email) each time the school updates your application — Shortlisted, Interviewing, Offered or Not selected. Sign in and open "My applications" to see the timeline anytime.

Is the salary CTC or in-hand?

Schools quote CTC by default. In-hand depends on PF (12% employee share), professional tax, and your tax slab — ask HR for a sample salary structure before accepting.

Where can I find similar vacancies?

Use the "Similar jobs" panel below, or set up a free job alert so new matching vacancies arrive in your inbox the moment they're posted.

Will I get PF and statutory benefits?

Most registered schools enrol staff in EPF from day one and pay statutory gratuity. ESI cover applies if your gross is within the eligibility limit at joining.

What qualifications are required for a Purchase Incharge?

The role expects relevant qualifications and prior experience in a similar setup. Schools generally prefer candidates with verifiable training and references for Purchase Incharge positions.

Do staff get fee concession for their children?

Many established schools offer 50–100% tuition concession for the children of full-time staff, subject to admission criteria. Confirm specifics in the offer letter.

Is accommodation provided?

Accommodation is not standard for day-school roles — confirm details with the Principal's office during the interview.

Who fits

Requirements & role details

Role details

Vacancies
2
About the school

Bapu Adarsh SEC Vidyalaya

Key facts about Bapu Adarsh SEC Vidyalaya

Key facts
Founded
1954
Board
CBSE
Type
Secondary Level
Principal
RUCHI SHARMA
Affiliation #
2778056
Address
R BLOCK NEW RAJINDER NAGAR NEW DELHI, R Block Rajinder, New Delhi, Delhi, 110060

Bapu Adarsh SEC Vidyalaya is a secondary level affiliated to CBSE, established in 1954, located in New Delhi, Delhi.

See all school jobs →

Working at Bapu Adarsh SEC Vidyalaya

Where this school is

Map loads as you scroll
Open in Google Maps →

Career path

Explore adjacent roles teachers move to next in New Delhi.

  1. NTT / KG
  2. PRT (Primary)
  3. TGT (Middle)
  4. PGT (Senior)
  5. HOD
  6. Vice Principal
  7. Principal

Frequently asked questions

Keep exploring

Similar opportunities

Related opportunities

Explore similar searches