Skip to main content
Hiring this weekSalary disclosed by school

HOD Science

at Bhai Mastan Singh Public School · Sri Muktsar Sahib · Apply in under 60 seconds.

₹8.1L – ₹15L / yr6–11 yrsCloses 24 Aug
Sri Muktsar Sahib, Punjabfull-timePosted 10d ago
CBSE
Senior Secondary Level

Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.

Key facts

Role
HOD Science
School
Bhai Mastan Singh Public School
City
Sri Muktsar Sahib
State
Punjab
Board
CBSE
School type
Senior Secondary Level
Employment type
Full Time
Salary
₹8.1L – ₹15L per year
Experience
6–11 years
Posted
24 Jun 2026
Closing date
24 Aug 2026
Pay benchmark

HOD Science salary in Sri Muktsar Sahib — snapshot

Band posted by the school. Final offers depend on experience, qualifications and interview outcome.

Entry / low
₹8.1L
per year
Typical
₹11L
per year
Senior / high
₹15L
per year

Bands vary by school size, tenure and board affiliation.

How to apply

Apply for HOD Science at Bhai Mastan Singh Public School

Contact the school directly using the details below.

Why apply

  • Salary disclosed up-front — no guesswork before applying.
  • CBSE school — strong academic systems and recognised curriculum.
  • Full-time on-roll position — stable contract, not a short engagement.
What you'll do

Job description

Overview

Join the faculty at Bhai Mastan Singh Public School as a HOD Science in Sri Muktsar Sahib, Punjab. The school maintains high academic standards alongside a collaborative, professional staff culture. Bhai Mastan Singh Public School, established 1995, is a senior secondary school in Sri Muktsar Sahib, Punjab — a CBSE-affiliated school. The working culture is collaborative, professional, and grounded in student-centred decisions. About the role: the HOD Science is a senior position blending academic leadership with operational ownership — running reviews, mentoring teachers, handling escalations, and representing the school externally. Core responsibilities:

  • Lead and inspire a high-performing academic team.
  • Maintain standards through reviews, observations, and structured feedback.
  • Drive the assessment, reporting, and parent communication cycle.
  • Manage disciplinary cases, parent escalations, and staff conflicts.
  • Contribute to the school's strategic priorities as part of the leadership group. Candidate requirements:
  • Senior educator with a balanced view of academics and operations.
  • Proven ability to mentor teachers and improve outcomes over time.
  • Strong stakeholder management — board, parents, regulators, vendors.
  • Comfortable with data — assessments, attendance, faculty metrics.
  • A long-term thinker who can also execute well in the short term. Compensation and environment:
  • Salary structured fairly across roles (₹8.1 LPA – ₹14.7 LPA).
  • A calendar that respects academic delivery and personal time.
  • Internal training, peer observation, and external workshops.
  • A calm, professional, student-centred campus culture.
  • Real backing from the leadership team when it matters. Apply through the platform using the button above; your profile lands with Bhai Mastan Singh Public School instantly. Candidates who meet the brief are invited for interviews within the week.

Common questions about this role

How long does it take to hear back after applying?

Schools usually shortlist within a week or two. Set up a job alert for similar roles so you don't miss the next match if this one doesn't move forward.

How long after the interview until I get an offer letter?

Most schools issue a written offer within 3–7 working days of the final round. If you don't hear back in 10 days, a quick polite follow-up via the "Message employer" button on this HOD Science listing is usually welcome.

Is background verification done before joining?

Standard pre-joining checks cover qualification documents, prior employment, and reference calls. Some larger groups also do criminal-record verification.

Is school transport available for staff?

Many schools offer staff bus service on their main routes, either free or at a nominal fee. Availability depends on whether your home is near a school route — confirm with HR.

Where can I find similar vacancies?

Use the "Similar jobs" panel below, or set up a free job alert so new matching vacancies arrive in your inbox the moment they're posted.

I'm serving notice — should I still apply?

Absolutely — schools regularly hire candidates on notice. Be upfront about your release date so interview scheduling and the offer timeline can be aligned.

Is B.Ed mandatory for this role?

For most K-12 teaching positions in India a B.Ed (or NIOS D.El.Ed for primary) is preferred and often required by board affiliations. Some pre-primary and special-skill roles accept relevant certification in lieu.

What questions are asked in a HOD Science interview?

Typical rounds cover self-introduction, why teaching, classroom-management scenarios, subject/syllabus knowledge, and one differentiation scenario. Scroll to "Interview questions & answers" below for six sample questions with model answers tuned for HOD Science roles in Sri Muktsar Sahib.

What is the average HOD Science salary in Sri Muktsar Sahib?

Check the "Salary snapshot" section above for the entry / typical / senior band tailored to HOD Science roles in Sri Muktsar Sahib. As a rough anchor, city tier and board affiliation move the number by 20-40% — IB and Cambridge schools sit at the top, state-board privates at the base.

Is English fluency required?

Yes — instruction is in English at most CBSE schools. Comfortable English communication for classroom delivery and parent meetings is expected.

Who fits

Requirements & role details

Role details

Vacancies
2
Keep exploring

More roles like this

Teachers who saved this also saved

About the school

Bhai Mastan Singh Public School

Key facts about Bhai Mastan Singh Public School

Key facts
Founded
1995
Board
CBSE
Type
Senior Secondary Level
Principal
MUNISH CHOPRA
Affiliation #
1630266
Address
AARE WALI GALI NEAR BUS STAND MALOUT ROAD MUKTSAR PUNJAB, Aare Wali Gali, Sri Muktsar Sahib, Punjab, 152026

Bhai Mastan Singh Public School is a senior secondary level affiliated to CBSE, established in 1995, located in Sri Muktsar Sahib, Punjab.

See all school jobs →

Working at Bhai Mastan Singh Public School

Where this school is

Map loads as you scroll
Open in Google Maps →

Career path

Explore adjacent roles teachers move to next in Sri Muktsar Sahib.

  1. Coordinator
  2. Academic Coordinator
  3. Vice Principal
  4. Principal

Frequently asked questions

Explore similar searches