Skip to main content
Hiring this weekSalary disclosed by school

HOD English

at Billabong High International School · Gautam Buddha Nagar · Apply in under 60 seconds.

₹12L – ₹20L / yr7–11 yrsCloses 1 Sept
Gautam Buddha Nagar, Uttar Pradeshfull-timePosted 11d ago
CBSE
Senior Secondary Level

Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.

Key facts

Role
HOD English
School
Billabong High International School
City
Gautam Buddha Nagar
State
Uttar Pradesh
Board
CBSE
School type
Senior Secondary Level
Employment type
Full Time
Salary
₹12L – ₹20L per year
Experience
7–11 years
Posted
23 Jun 2026
Closing date
1 Sept 2026
Pay benchmark

HOD English salary in Gautam Buddha Nagar — snapshot

Band posted by the school. Final offers depend on experience, qualifications and interview outcome.

Entry / low
₹12L
per year
Typical
₹16L
per year
Senior / high
₹20L
per year

Bands vary by school size, tenure and board affiliation.

How to apply

Apply for HOD English at Billabong High International School

Contact the school directly using the details below.

Why apply

  • Salary disclosed up-front — no guesswork before applying.
  • CBSE school — strong academic systems and recognised curriculum.
  • Full-time on-roll position — stable contract, not a short engagement.
What you'll do

Job description

Overview

Immediate opening: HOD English at Billabong High International School in Gautam Buddha Nagar, Uttar Pradesh. Open to both seasoned practitioners and early-career candidates with strong potential. Billabong High International School in Gautam Buddha Nagar, Uttar Pradesh operates as a senior secondary school, established 2007, — a CBSE-affiliated school. A settled, professional environment with clear academic systems, structured staff meetings, and steady infrastructure investment. Details: a high-ownership leadership role. The HOD English leads by example in classrooms, faculty meetings, and parent interactions, while keeping the school's long-term direction in view. Core responsibilities:

  • Lead and inspire a high-performing academic team.
  • Maintain standards through reviews, observations, and structured feedback.
  • Drive the assessment, reporting, and parent communication cycle.
  • Manage disciplinary cases, parent escalations, and staff conflicts.
  • Contribute to the school's strategic priorities as part of the leadership group. Requirements:
  • Master's degree with a relevant teaching qualification (B.Ed./M.Ed. preferred).
  • Significant classroom experience plus years in coordination/leadership.
  • Calm, confident judgement with students, parents, and staff.
  • Clear writing for academic plans, reports, and parent communication.
  • A track record of building and retaining strong teaching teams. Perks and culture:
  • Fair compensation with annual review (₹12.1 LPA – ₹19.5 LPA).
  • Stable, full-time engagement with a clear academic calendar.
  • Regular PD through internal and external programmes.
  • A working culture that takes faculty wellbeing seriously.
  • A school that genuinely cares about student outcomes. Submit your application here so Billabong High International School can shortlist you alongside the active pool. Strong profiles move to a brief teaching demo and a discussion with the academic head.

Common questions about this role

Is the salary CTC or in-hand?

Most Indian schools quote annual CTC. In-hand is typically 85–90% of CTC after PF, professional tax and (where applicable) income tax — exact deductions are confirmed at offer stage.

Does Billabong High International School help with relocation from another city?

Many CBSE, ICSE and IB schools in Gautam Buddha Nagar offer on-campus or subsidised accommodation, one-time relocation reimbursement, or help finding rentals nearby. Ask about "relocation assistance" and "staff quarters" in the interview — it's a common ask.

Do I have to work weekends?

Standard week is Monday to Saturday (often half-day Saturday). Occasional event Sundays exist (Annual Day, Sports Day, admissions test days) and are usually compensated with a comp-off.

Are detailed lesson plans expected?

Schools generally require lesson plans aligned to the syllabus and pacing calendar. Coordinators review them weekly or fortnightly.

What arrangements are there for women teachers' commute and safety?

Staff transport with defined pickup points, a women-first evening drop policy, CCTV coverage in corridors and staff areas, and an active Internal Complaints Committee are the norm at most established Indian schools. Ask HR for the specific route serving your locality.

How long does it take to hear back after applying?

Schools usually shortlist within a week or two. Set up a job alert for similar roles so you don't miss the next match if this one doesn't move forward.

Where exactly is Billabong High International School located?

The school is in Gautam Buddha Nagar, Uttar Pradesh. Check the "About the school" section for the campus link and the nearest public-transport reference.

Is background verification done before joining?

Yes — most schools run document and reference verification, and many use third-party background checks. Keep your last 2–3 employer references and original certificates ready.

What is the salary for this HOD English role?

Refer to the salary range posted on this page. Most schools negotiate within this band based on your last drawn CTC and relevant experience.

How big are the classes?

Section sizes typically range from 25 to 40 students. The school will confirm exact section size during the interview based on the grade you'll teach.

Who fits

Requirements & role details

Role details

Vacancies
2
Keep exploring

More roles like this

Teachers who saved this also saved

About the school

Billabong High International School

Key facts about Billabong High International School

Key facts
Founded
2007
Board
CBSE
Type
Senior Secondary Level
Principal
SHARMILA CHATTERJEE
Affiliation #
2131305
Address
A-73, SECTOR 34, NOIDA-201301, A-73, Gautam Buddha Nagar, Uttar Pradesh, 201301

Billabong High International School is a senior secondary level affiliated to CBSE, established in 2007, located in Gautam Buddha Nagar, Uttar Pradesh.

See all school jobs →

Working at Billabong High International School

Where this school is

Map loads as you scroll
Open in Google Maps →

Career path

Explore adjacent roles teachers move to next in Gautam Buddha Nagar.

  1. Coordinator
  2. Academic Coordinator
  3. Vice Principal
  4. Principal

Frequently asked questions

Explore similar searches