Library Assistant
at Brilliant Public School Vasundhara · Surguja · Apply in under 60 seconds.
Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.
Key facts
- Role
- Library Assistant
- School
- Brilliant Public School Vasundhara
- City
- Surguja
- State
- Chattisgarh
- Board
- CBSE
- School type
- Senior Secondary Level
- Employment type
- Full Time
- Salary
- ₹2.2L – ₹2.6L per year
- Experience
- 0–3 years
- Posted
- 15 Jun 2026
- Closing date
- 25 Aug 2026
Library Assistant salary in Surguja — snapshot
Band posted by the school. Final offers depend on experience, qualifications and interview outcome.
Bands vary by school size, tenure and board affiliation.
Apply for Library Assistant at Brilliant Public School Vasundhara
Contact the school directly using the details below.
Why apply
- Salary disclosed up-front — no guesswork before applying.
- CBSE school — strong academic systems and recognised curriculum.
- Full-time on-roll position — stable contract, not a short engagement.
Job description
Overview
An opening for a Library Assistant in Surguja, Chattisgarh at Brilliant Public School Vasundhara. The school is expanding its team for the new session and welcomes both experienced and high-potential candidates. Brilliant Public School Vasundhara in Surguja, Chattisgarh operates as a senior secondary school, established 2024, — a CBSE-affiliated school. A settled, professional environment with clear academic systems, structured staff meetings, and steady infrastructure investment. Position: the Library Assistant is part of the wider support team. Essential to keeping classrooms, common areas, and shared facilities ready through the school day. Responsibilities:
- Carry out the assigned support tasks on time, every working day.
- Follow safety, hygiene, and security protocols without exception.
- Coordinate with the supervisor on the day's schedule.
- Maintain the assigned equipment/area in clean, working condition.
- Report any maintenance or safety issue on the same day. Ideal candidate — you have:
- Steady prior experience in the same/similar function.
- The maturity to handle the school environment with care.
- A clean track record and verifiable references.
- The fitness and discipline the role demands.
- A genuine sense of ownership for the assigned area. Compensation and environment:
- Salary structured fairly across roles (₹2.2 LPA – ₹2.6 LPA).
- A calendar that respects academic delivery and personal time.
- Internal training, peer observation, and external workshops.
- A calm, professional, student-centred campus culture.
- Real backing from the leadership team when it matters. Complete your application through this page with your latest CV and references. The recruitment desk at Brilliant Public School Vasundhara reviews every profile that arrives via the platform.
Common questions about this role
Is this a remote / work-from-home opportunity?
School roles are on-site by default — classroom teaching and student supervision require physical presence. Online tutoring openings are tagged separately on School Jobs India.
Will I get PF and statutory benefits?
Yes — established schools provide EPF (Provident Fund) and gratuity (after 5 years), and most also provide ESI for staff under the wage threshold. Specifics are spelled out in the offer letter.
How do I make a resume for a CBSE Library Assistant job?
A CBSE-focused resume works best when it starts with a role-anchored headline, highlights B.Ed/CTET/PD upfront, and lists measurable outcomes (result percentages, project launches, retention) under each school. Skip generic corporate objectives. The School Jobs India resume builder has a ready template you can fill in and download.
Is this a contract or permanent role?
This is listed as a full time role. The exact contract term and renewal terms are confirmed at offer stage.
Is this a fixed-term or open-ended contract?
The employment type is shown in the Key Facts section above. Fixed-term roles usually align to the academic year; permanent roles are open-ended after probation. The final letter will spell out renewal and exit terms.
When does the school want the joining date to be?
Joining dates are usually negotiable around the school calendar. Mid-term joining is common for replacement vacancies; new positions often align to April or the start of the next term.
What questions are asked in a Library Assistant interview?
Panels usually ask about your teaching philosophy, a demo lesson walkthrough, how you handle discipline and parents, and syllabus familiarity. See the "Interview questions & answers" section on this page for six of the most common ones and how to answer them.
How long after the interview until I get an offer letter?
Typically 3–7 working days after the final interview, once reference checks and internal approvals are done. Verbal confirmations sometimes come sooner — always wait for the written offer before resigning your current role.
What is the salary for this Library Assistant role?
Refer to the salary range posted on this page. Most schools negotiate within this band based on your last drawn CTC and relevant experience.
Are meals provided at school?
Most schools offer a subsidised staff canteen or a daily mid-morning snack and lunch. Boarding schools typically include all meals for residential staff.
Requirements & role details
Role details
- Vacancies
- 3
More roles like this
Teachers who saved this also saved
Brilliant Public School Vasundhara
Key facts about Brilliant Public School Vasundhara
- Founded
- 2024
- Board
- CBSE
- Type
- Senior Secondary Level
- Principal
- BABLEE AGARWAL
- Affiliation #
- 3330542
Brilliant Public School Vasundhara is a senior secondary level affiliated to CBSE, established in 2024, located in Surguja, Chattisgarh.
See all school jobs →Working at Brilliant Public School Vasundhara
Where this school is
Career path
Explore adjacent roles teachers move to next in Surguja.