Skip to main content
Salary disclosed by school

TGT English

at Captain Ramsingh Education Academy Vidhyalaya · Firozabad · Apply in under 60 seconds.

₹2.7L – ₹2.9L / yr1–6 yrsCloses 27 Jul 22 days left
Firozabad, Uttar Pradeshfull-timePosted 49d ago
CBSE
Senior Secondary Level

Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.

Key facts

Role
TGT English
School
Captain Ramsingh Education Academy Vidhyalaya
City
Firozabad
State
Uttar Pradesh
Board
CBSE
School type
Senior Secondary Level
Employment type
Full Time
Salary
₹2.7L – ₹2.9L per year
Experience
1–6 years
Posted
17 May 2026
Closing date
27 Jul 2026

Compare against the market: TGT Teacher salary in Firozabad

Pay benchmark

TGT English salary in Firozabad — snapshot

Band posted by the school. Final offers depend on experience, qualifications and interview outcome.

Entry / low
₹2.7L
per year
Typical
₹2.8L
per year
Senior / high
₹2.9L
per year

Bands vary by school size, tenure and board affiliation.

How to apply

Apply for TGT English at Captain Ramsingh Education Academy Vidhyalaya

22 days left

Contact the school directly using the details below.

Why apply

  • Salary disclosed up-front — no guesswork before applying.
  • CBSE school — strong academic systems and recognised curriculum.
  • Full-time on-roll position — stable contract, not a short engagement.
What you'll do

Job description

Overview

Captain Ramsingh Education Academy Vidhyalaya in Firozabad, Uttar Pradesh is accepting applications for a TGT English. You will work with an experienced academic team in a setting that prioritises learning outcomes. Captain Ramsingh Education Academy Vidhyalaya, established 2006, is a senior secondary campus in Firozabad, Uttar Pradesh — a CBSE-affiliated school. Day-to-day work is anchored in curriculum maps, defined assessment cycles, and faculty review built into the calendar. Role: as TGT English, you own day-to-day classroom delivery for the assigned grades and sections — lesson planning, teaching, assessment design, and student feedback within the school's academic framework. What you will do:

  • Own subject delivery across the assigned classes.
  • Differentiate instruction so mixed-ability classrooms see steady progress.
  • Design classroom assessments and support the examination cycle.
  • Maintain academic records on the school's ERP.
  • Support events, exhibitions, and parent meetings as needed. Requirements:
  • Bachelor's or Master's in the subject; B.Ed. preferred.
  • Strong subject knowledge and clear classroom communication.
  • Experience with the relevant grade level (high-potential freshers welcome).
  • Good classroom management with mixed-ability learners.
  • Comfortable with the school's ERP and digital classroom tools. Compensation and environment:
  • Salary structured fairly across roles (₹2.7 LPA – ₹2.9 LPA).
  • A calendar that respects academic delivery and personal time.
  • Internal training, peer observation, and external workshops.
  • A calm, professional, student-centred campus culture.
  • Real backing from the leadership team when it matters. Apply through the platform using the button above; your profile lands with Captain Ramsingh Education Academy Vidhyalaya instantly. Candidates who meet the brief are invited for interviews within the week.

Common questions about this role

Is the salary CTC or in-hand?

Schools quote CTC by default. In-hand depends on PF (12% employee share), professional tax, and your tax slab — ask HR for a sample salary structure before accepting.

How do I apply for this TGT English vacancy?

Use the "Apply" button on this page to submit your application directly through School Jobs India. A free candidate account is required so the school can reach you.

How do I make a resume for a CBSE TGT English job?

Lead with a two-line headline (role + years of experience), then Education, Certifications (B.Ed, CTET, board-specific PD), Experience with 3-4 bullet outcomes per school (results, class sizes, projects), and one line each for co-curricular, tech tools and languages. Keep to one page and use the free School Jobs India resume builder for a school-style layout.

Do I need CTET / STET to apply?

CTET is mandatory for KVS/NVS and many CBSE schools, and a strong plus for private schools. Some IB/Cambridge schools weigh it less than relevant pedagogy training.

Is English fluency required?

Yes — instruction is in English at most CBSE schools. Comfortable English communication for classroom delivery and parent meetings is expected.

Is school transport available for staff?

Many schools offer staff bus service on their main routes, either free or at a nominal fee. Availability depends on whether your home is near a school route — confirm with HR.

What questions are asked in a TGT English interview?

Typical rounds cover self-introduction, why teaching, classroom-management scenarios, subject/syllabus knowledge, and one differentiation scenario. Scroll to "Interview questions & answers" below for six sample questions with model answers tuned for TGT English roles in Firozabad.

Does Captain Ramsingh Education Academy Vidhyalaya help with relocation from another city?

Relocation support varies by school. Residential campuses often include free accommodation and meals; day schools may offer a one-time shifting allowance or help with local rental scouting. Confirm the specifics in writing before you accept.

Is there a probation period?

Yes — a 3 to 6 month probation is standard in K-12 schools across India. Benefits like PF and gratuity continue to accrue from day one regardless.

What non-teaching duties are expected?

Beyond teaching periods you'll typically own a homeroom, run one club/activity, support exam logistics, and contribute to one school-wide initiative each term.

Who fits

Requirements & role details

Role details

Vacancies
3
Keep exploring

More roles like this

Teachers who saved this also saved

About the school

Captain Ramsingh Education Academy Vidhyalaya

Key facts about Captain Ramsingh Education Academy Vidhyalaya

Key facts
Founded
2006
Board
CBSE
Type
Senior Secondary Level
Principal
ANUSHKA SINGH
Affiliation #
2132796
Address
NAGLA RAM KUNWARI POST JATAU FIROZABAD, Nagla Ram Kunwari, Firozabad, Uttar Pradesh, 283206

Captain Ramsingh Education Academy Vidhyalaya is a senior secondary level affiliated to CBSE, established in 2006, located in Firozabad, Uttar Pradesh.

See all school jobs →

Working at Captain Ramsingh Education Academy Vidhyalaya

Where this school is

Map loads as you scroll
Open in Google Maps →
Prep for this interview

TGT English interview questions and answers — model answers, demo lesson plan, and what CBSE panels actually ask.

20 questionsDemo lesson planner11 min read
TGT English interview questions

Career path

Explore adjacent roles teachers move to next in Firozabad.

  1. NTT / KG
  2. PRT (Primary)
  3. TGT (Middle)
  4. PGT (Senior)
  5. HOD
  6. Vice Principal
  7. Principal

Frequently asked questions

Explore similar searches