Chess Coach
at Chetan International School · Mathura · Apply in under 60 seconds.
Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.
Key facts
- Role
- Chess Coach
- School
- Chetan International School
- City
- Mathura
- State
- Uttar Pradesh
- Board
- CBSE
- School type
- Senior Secondary Level
- Employment type
- Full Time
- Salary
- ₹2.6L – ₹4.6L per year
- Experience
- 2–7 years
- Posted
- 15 Jun 2026
- Closing date
- 24 Aug 2026
Chess Coach salary in Mathura — snapshot
Band posted by the school. Final offers depend on experience, qualifications and interview outcome.
Bands vary by school size, tenure and board affiliation.
Apply for Chess Coach at Chetan International School
Contact the school directly using the details below.
Why apply
- Salary disclosed up-front — no guesswork before applying.
- CBSE school — strong academic systems and recognised curriculum.
- Full-time on-roll position — stable contract, not a short engagement.
Job description
Overview
Chetan International School invites applications for a Chess Coach in Mathura, Uttar Pradesh. The role is integral to our academic calendar, with reasonable workload and clear deliverables. About Chetan International School in Mathura, Uttar Pradesh: a senior secondary institution, established 2013, — a CBSE-affiliated school. Known locally for steady academic delivery, a stable faculty base, and a balanced mix of academics, sports, and the arts. What the role looks like: the Chess Coach runs regular practice sessions, plans a season-long calendar, grooms talent, and represents the school in district/state engagements. What you will do:
- Design season-long training plans and adjust based on progress.
- Coach teams for matches and tournaments.
- Work on individual skill development for high-potential players.
- Support sports day and inter-house competitions.
- Maintain sports infrastructure and report issues early. Ideal candidate — you have:
- A solid playing background and recognised coaching credentials.
- Patience to build foundational skills with younger students.
- Ambition to take senior teams into competitive arenas.
- Strong communication with players, parents, and leadership.
- A safety-first mindset on the field and in the gym. Perks and culture:
- Fair compensation with annual review (₹2.6 LPA – ₹4.6 LPA).
- Stable, full-time engagement with a clear academic calendar.
- Regular PD through internal and external programmes.
- A working culture that takes faculty wellbeing seriously.
- A school that genuinely cares about student outcomes. Submit your application on this page and Chetan International School will weigh your candidacy for the opening. Next steps usually include a short demo class and a panel discussion.
Common questions about this role
What is the average Chess Coach salary in Mathura?
Refer to the on-page "Salary snapshot" for the current market band. Broadly, Chess Coach pay in Mathura varies with years of experience (each 3-year block adds roughly 15-25%), board (IB > CBSE > state), and school size — the linked full pay report breaks these out further.
Can I negotiate the salary at Chetan International School?
Yes — the band shown is a starting point. Schools consider your last-drawn CTC, teaching experience, board expertise (CBSE) and any specialist skills. Come prepared with a specific number and a 1-line justification.
Which curriculum does the school follow?
Chetan International School follows the CBSE curriculum, so teaching, assessment and reporting align to that framework.
How do I write an application email for this Chess Coach role?
Use a clear subject line with role and your name, open with which vacancy you're applying to, then a 4-5 line summary of qualifications, teaching experience and notice period. Close with availability for a demo lesson and interview. Attach a one-page PDF resume — long text bodies get skimmed.
What questions are asked in a Chess Coach interview?
Panels usually ask about your teaching philosophy, a demo lesson walkthrough, how you handle discipline and parents, and syllabus familiarity. See the "Interview questions & answers" section on this page for six of the most common ones and how to answer them.
What kind of professional development is offered?
Most schools run weekly/monthly in-house PD sessions on pedagogy and assessment. Funded external workshops (board-specific or subject-specific) are offered to teachers in good standing.
What qualifications are required for a Chess Coach?
Most Chess Coach roles require a relevant Bachelor's/Master's in the subject plus a B.Ed (or equivalent teacher-training qualification). Specific board requirements (CTET, IB workshops, IGCSE training) may also apply.
What is the leave policy?
Teaching staff typically get all school holidays plus 8–15 casual/sick leaves per academic year. Long vacations (summer, winter, Diwali, Holi breaks) follow the published school calendar.
Is accommodation provided?
Day schools generally don't provide accommodation. The school may help with referrals to nearby PGs or rentals during your relocation.
When does the school want the joining date to be?
Joining dates are usually negotiable around the school calendar. Mid-term joining is common for replacement vacancies; new positions often align to April or the start of the next term.
Requirements & role details
Role details
- Vacancies
- 2
More roles like this
Teachers who saved this also saved
Chetan International School
Key facts about Chetan International School
- Founded
- 2013
- Board
- CBSE
- Type
- Senior Secondary Level
- Principal
- KAVITA RAWAT
- Affiliation #
- 2132454
Chetan International School is a senior secondary level affiliated to CBSE, established in 2013, located in Mathura, Uttar Pradesh.
See all school jobs →Working at Chetan International School
Where this school is
Career path
Explore adjacent roles teachers move to next in Mathura.