Housekeeping Supervisor
at Christuraja Public Senior Secondary School · Gorakhpur · Apply in under 60 seconds.
Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.
Key facts
- Role
- Housekeeping Supervisor
- School
- Christuraja Public Senior Secondary School
- City
- Gorakhpur
- State
- Uttar Pradesh
- Board
- CBSE
- School type
- Senior Secondary Level
- Employment type
- Full Time
- Salary
- ₹1.2L – ₹2.4L per year
- Experience
- 0–5 years
- Posted
- 13 Jun 2026
- Closing date
- 17 Aug 2026
Housekeeping Supervisor salary in Gorakhpur — snapshot
Band posted by the school. Final offers depend on experience, qualifications and interview outcome.
Bands vary by school size, tenure and board affiliation.
Apply for Housekeeping Supervisor at Christuraja Public Senior Secondary School
Contact the school directly using the details below.
Why apply
- Salary disclosed up-front — no guesswork before applying.
- CBSE school — strong academic systems and recognised curriculum.
- Full-time on-roll position — stable contract, not a short engagement.
Job description
Overview
Christuraja Public Senior Secondary School in Gorakhpur, Uttar Pradesh is accepting applications for a Housekeeping Supervisor. You will work with an experienced academic team in a setting that prioritises learning outcomes. About the institution: Christuraja Public Senior Secondary School in Gorakhpur, Uttar Pradesh — a senior secondary setup, established 2014, — a CBSE-affiliated school. The school invests consistently in academic resources, classroom technology, and a culture of professional respect. Role: the Housekeeping Supervisor provides day-to-day support to students, teachers, and the operations team. Hands-on, varied, and central to keeping the school clean, safe, and well-functioning. What you will do:
- Be a dependable presence in the support function through the school day.
- Follow the school's protocols and dress code consistently.
- Help keep classrooms, common areas, or designated zones ready for use.
- Support school events, examinations, and large parent gatherings.
- Work with the support team to keep things running smoothly. Ideal candidate — you have:
- Steady prior experience in the same/similar function.
- The maturity to handle the school environment with care.
- A clean track record and verifiable references.
- The fitness and discipline the role demands.
- A genuine sense of ownership for the assigned area. What we offer:
- Competitive, on-time salary (₹1.2 LPA – ₹2.4 LPA).
- Defined working hours aligned with the school timetable.
- Investment in your growth — training, mentorship, peer learning.
- A respectful work environment focused on outcomes.
- Access to school resources, libraries, labs, and digital tools. Send your CV through this listing — no separate email is required for Christuraja Public Senior Secondary School. The hiring lead reaches out personally to take qualifying candidates forward.
Common questions about this role
What qualifications are required for a Housekeeping Supervisor?
The role expects relevant qualifications and prior experience in a similar setup. Schools generally prefer candidates with verifiable training and references for Housekeeping Supervisor positions.
Is this a contract or permanent role?
This is listed as a full time role. The exact contract term and renewal terms are confirmed at offer stage.
Is this a fixed-term or open-ended contract?
Most permanent teaching roles in Indian K-12 schools are open-ended after a 3–6 month probation. The offer letter you receive will state the exact terms, including probation, notice period and confirmation criteria.
What is the average Housekeeping Supervisor salary in Gorakhpur?
Check the "Salary snapshot" section above for the entry / typical / senior band tailored to Housekeeping Supervisor roles in Gorakhpur. As a rough anchor, city tier and board affiliation move the number by 20-40% — IB and Cambridge schools sit at the top, state-board privates at the base.
Do staff get fee concession for their children?
Many established schools offer 50–100% tuition concession for the children of full-time staff, subject to admission criteria. Confirm specifics in the offer letter.
Is school transport available for staff?
Many schools offer staff bus service on their main routes, either free or at a nominal fee. Availability depends on whether your home is near a school route — confirm with HR.
When does the school want the joining date to be?
Most school roles aim for a joining around the start of the next academic month or term. Once shortlisted, the school will agree a realistic date based on your notice period.
Is accommodation provided?
Accommodation is not standard for day-school roles — confirm details with the Principal's office during the interview.
Are meals provided at school?
Subsidised tea/snacks are common; full meals depend on the school. Boarding schools usually provide meals as part of the package for resident staff.
How do I apply for this Housekeeping Supervisor vacancy?
Use the "Apply" button on this page to submit your application directly through School Jobs India. A free candidate account is required so the school can reach you.
Requirements & role details
Role details
- Vacancies
- 1
More roles like this
Teachers who saved this also saved
Christuraja Public Senior Secondary School
Key facts about Christuraja Public Senior Secondary School
- Founded
- 2014
- Board
- CBSE
- Type
- Senior Secondary Level
- Principal
- SHRAVAN KUMAR SINGH
- Affiliation #
- 2132503
Christuraja Public Senior Secondary School is a senior secondary level affiliated to CBSE, established in 2014, located in Gorakhpur, Uttar Pradesh.
See all school jobs →Working at Christuraja Public Senior Secondary School
Where this school is
Career path
Explore adjacent roles teachers move to next in Gorakhpur.