Skip to main content
Salary disclosed by school

HOD Science

at Cm School Of Excellence, Dumri · Giridih · Apply in under 60 seconds.

₹8.1L – ₹16L / yr7–12 yrsCloses 16 Aug
Giridih, Jharkhandfull-timePosted 32d ago
CBSE
Senior Secondary Level

Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.

Key facts

Role
HOD Science
School
Cm School Of Excellence, Dumri
City
Giridih
State
Jharkhand
Board
CBSE
School type
Senior Secondary Level
Employment type
Full Time
Salary
₹8.1L – ₹16L per year
Experience
7–12 years
Posted
2 Jun 2026
Closing date
16 Aug 2026
Pay benchmark

HOD Science salary in Giridih — snapshot

Band posted by the school. Final offers depend on experience, qualifications and interview outcome.

Entry / low
₹8.1L
per year
Typical
₹12L
per year
Senior / high
₹16L
per year

Bands vary by school size, tenure and board affiliation.

How to apply

Apply for HOD Science at Cm School Of Excellence, Dumri

Contact the school directly using the details below.

Why apply

  • Salary disclosed up-front — no guesswork before applying.
  • CBSE school — strong academic systems and recognised curriculum.
  • Full-time on-roll position — stable contract, not a short engagement.
What you'll do

Job description

Overview

Join the faculty at Cm School Of Excellence, Dumri as a HOD Science in Giridih, Jharkhand. The school maintains high academic standards alongside a collaborative, professional staff culture. About the institution: Cm School Of Excellence, Dumri in Giridih, Jharkhand — a senior secondary setup, established 2011, — a CBSE-affiliated school. The school invests consistently in academic resources, classroom technology, and a culture of professional respect. Details: a high-ownership leadership role. The HOD Science leads by example in classrooms, faculty meetings, and parent interactions, while keeping the school's long-term direction in view. What you will do:

  • Own academic outcomes for the assigned portfolio.
  • Coach teachers, especially those in their first few years.
  • Drive disciplined execution of the academic and assessment calendar.
  • Represent the school in academic forums and audits.
  • Work with the Principal on medium-term plans. Ideal candidate — you have:
  • 8+ years in school education with leadership exposure.
  • Direct experience running a section, department, or full school.
  • A point of view on good teaching, good assessments, and good schools.
  • Patience to coach and firmness to enforce standards.
  • Strong personal organisation across multiple workstreams. Benefits and culture:
  • Salary in line with experience and market norms (₹8.1 LPA – ₹15.7 LPA).
  • Structured calendar with reasonable workload expectations.
  • Professional development through workshops and internal training.
  • A collaborative staff culture with clear leadership backing.
  • Stable, full-time employment at a settled school. Apply now using this listing, and your CV reaches the Cm School Of Excellence, Dumri hiring team within minutes. Applications are reviewed on a rolling basis; expect a response inside one working week.

Common questions about this role

What is the leave policy?

Teaching staff typically get all school holidays plus 8–15 casual/sick leaves per academic year. Long vacations (summer, winter, Diwali, Holi breaks) follow the published school calendar.

What qualifications are required for a HOD Science?

Most HOD Science roles require a relevant Bachelor's/Master's in the subject plus a B.Ed (or equivalent teacher-training qualification). Specific board requirements (CTET, IB workshops, IGCSE training) may also apply.

When are increments and bonuses given?

Annual increments are usually announced in March/April, alongside the new academic year. Performance-linked bonuses vary by school — some pay a one-month festive bonus, others none.

What kind of professional development is offered?

Most schools run weekly/monthly in-house PD sessions on pedagogy and assessment. Funded external workshops (board-specific or subject-specific) are offered to teachers in good standing.

What is the salary for this HOD Science role?

Refer to the salary range posted on this page. Most schools negotiate within this band based on your last drawn CTC and relevant experience.

Which curriculum does the school follow?

Cm School Of Excellence, Dumri follows the CBSE curriculum, so teaching, assessment and reporting align to that framework.

Where exactly is Cm School Of Excellence, Dumri located?

The school is in Giridih, Jharkhand. Check the "About the school" section for the campus link and the nearest public-transport reference.

How do I make a resume for a CBSE HOD Science job?

A CBSE-focused resume works best when it starts with a role-anchored headline, highlights B.Ed/CTET/PD upfront, and lists measurable outcomes (result percentages, project launches, retention) under each school. Skip generic corporate objectives. The School Jobs India resume builder has a ready template you can fill in and download.

Can I negotiate the salary at Cm School Of Excellence, Dumri?

Yes — the band shown is a starting point. Schools consider your last-drawn CTC, teaching experience, board expertise (CBSE) and any specialist skills. Come prepared with a specific number and a 1-line justification.

When does the school want the joining date to be?

Joining dates are usually negotiable around the school calendar. Mid-term joining is common for replacement vacancies; new positions often align to April or the start of the next term.

Who fits

Requirements & role details

Role details

Vacancies
2
Keep exploring

More roles like this

Teachers who saved this also saved

About the school

Cm School Of Excellence, Dumri

Key facts about Cm School Of Excellence, Dumri

Key facts
Founded
2011
Board
CBSE
Type
Senior Secondary Level
Principal
VIKASH CHANDRA NAYAK
Affiliation #
3420154
Address
POST-BALTHARIYA, PS-NIMIYAGHAT DUMRI, Post-balthariya, Giridih, Jharkhand, 825167

Cm School Of Excellence, Dumri is a senior secondary level affiliated to CBSE, established in 2011, located in Giridih, Jharkhand.

See all school jobs →

Working at Cm School Of Excellence, Dumri

Where this school is

Map loads as you scroll
Open in Google Maps →

Career path

Explore adjacent roles teachers move to next in Giridih.

  1. Coordinator
  2. Academic Coordinator
  3. Vice Principal
  4. Principal

Frequently asked questions

Explore similar searches