PGT Chemistry
at Cmm Public School · Jhajjar · Apply in under 60 seconds.
Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.
Key facts
- Role
- PGT Chemistry
- School
- Cmm Public School
- City
- Jhajjar
- State
- Haryana
- Board
- CBSE
- School type
- Senior Secondary Level
- Employment type
- Full Time
- Salary
- ₹2.8L – ₹5.4L per year
- Experience
- 3–6 years
- Posted
- 8 Jun 2026
- Closing date
- 19 Aug 2026
Compare against the market: PGT Teacher salary in Jhajjar
PGT Chemistry salary in Jhajjar — snapshot
Band posted by the school. Final offers depend on experience, qualifications and interview outcome.
Bands vary by school size, tenure and board affiliation.
Apply for PGT Chemistry at Cmm Public School
Contact the school directly using the details below.
Why apply
- Salary disclosed up-front — no guesswork before applying.
- CBSE school — strong academic systems and recognised curriculum.
- Full-time on-roll position — stable contract, not a short engagement.
Job description
Overview
Cmm Public School is hiring a PGT Chemistry in Jhajjar, Haryana. A full-time role — a CBSE-affiliated school, with structured planning time and clear academic deliverables. Cmm Public School in Jhajjar, Haryana is a senior secondary institution — a CBSE-affiliated school, established 2002,. The school pairs a traditional academic core with modern classroom practices and consistent investment in faculty enablement. Context: the PGT Chemistry works inside the academic team and reports into the section head. The role is full-time and aligned with the published calendar, including assessment windows and parent meetings. Day to day, you will:
- Prepare lesson plans against the published syllabus.
- Run well-paced classroom sessions for assigned grades.
- Set and evaluate quizzes, unit tests, projects, and term papers.
- Hold PTMs and respond to parent communication promptly.
- Collaborate with the subject group on shared planning and assessments. Ideal candidate — you have:
- A strong academic background in the subject and a teaching qualification.
- Prior classroom experience at the relevant grade level.
- Patience, clarity, and a calm approach to classroom situations.
- Grade-appropriate written and spoken English.
- The discipline to plan, document, and review your own teaching. Compensation and environment:
- Salary structured fairly across roles (₹2.8 LPA – ₹5.4 LPA).
- A calendar that respects academic delivery and personal time.
- Internal training, peer observation, and external workshops.
- A calm, professional, student-centred campus culture.
- Real backing from the leadership team when it matters. Apply through the platform using the button above; your profile lands with Cmm Public School instantly. Candidates who meet the brief are invited for interviews within the week.
Common questions about this role
Are detailed lesson plans expected?
Schools generally require lesson plans aligned to the syllabus and pacing calendar. Coordinators review them weekly or fortnightly.
Are meals provided at school?
Most schools offer a subsidised staff canteen or a daily mid-morning snack and lunch. Boarding schools typically include all meals for residential staff.
Is background verification done before joining?
Yes — most schools run document and reference verification, and many use third-party background checks. Keep your last 2–3 employer references and original certificates ready.
Will I get PF and statutory benefits?
Yes — established schools provide EPF (Provident Fund) and gratuity (after 5 years), and most also provide ESI for staff under the wage threshold. Specifics are spelled out in the offer letter.
What non-teaching duties are expected?
Common non-teaching duties include exam invigilation, homework correction, parent-teacher meetings, one co-curricular activity, and being a homeroom/tutor-group mentor.
Is there a probation period?
Most schools run a 3–6 month probation with the same salary as confirmation. Confirmation is typically subject to satisfactory performance reviews and document verification.
How do I write an application email for this PGT Chemistry role?
Use a clear subject line with role and your name, open with which vacancy you're applying to, then a 4-5 line summary of qualifications, teaching experience and notice period. Close with availability for a demo lesson and interview. Attach a one-page PDF resume — long text bodies get skimmed.
How much experience do I need for this PGT Chemistry role?
Refer to the experience range posted on this page. If you're close to the minimum, apply with a strong demo lesson plan or portfolio — many schools flex by ±1 year for the right candidate.
Do staff get fee concession for their children?
Most reputable schools have a staff-child fee concession policy. Eligibility, percentage and number of children covered vary — ask HR for the written policy.
What is the salary for this PGT Chemistry role?
Refer to the salary range posted on this page. Most schools negotiate within this band based on your last drawn CTC and relevant experience.
Requirements & role details
Role details
- Vacancies
- 2
More roles like this
Teachers who saved this also saved
Cmm Public School
Key facts about Cmm Public School
- Founded
- 2002
- Board
- CBSE
- Type
- Senior Secondary Level
- Principal
- RITA KAPOOR
- Affiliation #
- 530507
Cmm Public School is a senior secondary level affiliated to CBSE, established in 2002, located in Jhajjar, Haryana.
See all school jobs →Working at Cmm Public School
Where this school is
Preparing for a PGT Chemistry interview at Cmm Public School? See real questions, a 15-minute demo lesson skeleton, and questions to ask them back.
Career path
Explore adjacent roles teachers move to next in Jhajjar.