Skip to main content
Actively hiringSalary disclosed by school

Finance Incharge

at D A V Public School · Begusarai · Apply in under 60 seconds.

₹3.5L – ₹5.8L / yr3–8 yrsCloses 23 Aug
Begusarai, Biharfull-timePosted 5d ago
CBSE
Senior Secondary Level

Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.

Key facts

Role
Finance Incharge
School
D A V Public School
City
Begusarai
State
Bihar
Board
CBSE
School type
Senior Secondary Level
Employment type
Full Time
Salary
₹3.5L – ₹5.8L per year
Experience
3–8 years
Posted
28 Jun 2026
Closing date
23 Aug 2026
Pay benchmark

Finance Incharge salary in Begusarai — snapshot

Band posted by the school. Final offers depend on experience, qualifications and interview outcome.

Entry / low
₹3.5L
per year
Typical
₹4.7L
per year
Senior / high
₹5.8L
per year

Bands vary by school size, tenure and board affiliation.

Apply for this role

Finance Incharge

at D A V Public School

Contact the school directly using the details below.

Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.

Why apply

  • Salary disclosed up-front — no guesswork before applying.
  • CBSE school — strong academic systems and recognised curriculum.
  • Full-time on-roll position — stable contract, not a short engagement.
What you'll do

Job description

Overview

D A V Public School in Begusarai, Bihar is seeking a Finance Incharge who brings both subject depth and a student-first approach. The school invests heavily in teacher development. D A V Public School in Begusarai, Bihar functions as a senior secondary institution — a CBSE-affiliated school, established 1983,. The leadership team is closely involved in academic planning and faculty support, with a sharp focus on classroom impact. Context: the Finance Incharge reports into the Administrator/Operations Head and works with other functional leads. Critical to keeping academic delivery free from operational friction. Responsibilities:

  • Run the assigned operational function on a daily basis.
  • Maintain accurate records and produce reports for management.
  • Coordinate with teachers, parents, and vendors on approvals.
  • Support audits, inspections, and statutory compliance.
  • Identify process gaps and propose workable improvements. Requirements:
  • Graduate degree with prior administrative/operations experience.
  • Strong attention to detail and good follow-through.
  • Comfort with MS Office, Google Workspace, and ERP applications.
  • Professional written and spoken English (and Hindi where applicable).
  • A service mindset with parents, students, and faculty. Benefits at a glance:
  • Market-aligned salary (₹3.5 LPA – ₹5.8 LPA).
  • Structured working hours with adequate planning time.
  • Investment in teacher and staff development across the year.
  • A workplace built on clarity and professional respect.
  • Long-term career growth at a school invested in its people. Submit your application online from this page to be considered by D A V Public School. Interview slots are scheduled after profile review, typically inside five to seven working days.

Common questions about this role

What is the average Finance Incharge salary in Begusarai?

Check the "Salary snapshot" section above for the entry / typical / senior band tailored to Finance Incharge roles in Begusarai. As a rough anchor, city tier and board affiliation move the number by 20-40% — IB and Cambridge schools sit at the top, state-board privates at the base.

How much experience do I need for this Finance Incharge role?

The required experience is shown in the "Key facts" panel above. Schools also consider relevant internships, board-prep training and student-teaching when evaluating early-career candidates.

How do I write an application email for this Finance Incharge role?

Keep it three short paragraphs: (1) subject line "Finance Incharge application — D A V Public School"; (2) one paragraph on your qualifications and current role; (3) one paragraph on why D A V Public School and your earliest joining date. Attach a PDF resume and any teaching-credentials scans.

How do I make a resume for a CBSE Finance Incharge job?

Lead with a two-line headline (role + years of experience), then Education, Certifications (B.Ed, CTET, board-specific PD), Experience with 3-4 bullet outcomes per school (results, class sizes, projects), and one line each for co-curricular, tech tools and languages. Keep to one page and use the free School Jobs India resume builder for a school-style layout.

Is background verification done before joining?

Standard pre-joining checks cover qualification documents, prior employment, and reference calls. Some larger groups also do criminal-record verification.

How will I know if my application is being reviewed?

You'll get a status notification on School Jobs India (and by email) each time the school updates your application — Shortlisted, Interviewing, Offered or Not selected. Sign in and open "My applications" to see the timeline anytime.

How do I apply for this Finance Incharge vacancy?

Use the "Apply" button on this page to submit your application directly through School Jobs India. A free candidate account is required so the school can reach you.

Do I have to work weekends?

Most day schools follow a 6-day or 5.5-day week with Sundays off. Occasional Saturdays may go to events, parent meetings, or PD sessions.

Is there a probation period?

Yes — a 3 to 6 month probation is standard in K-12 schools across India. Benefits like PF and gratuity continue to accrue from day one regardless.

Where can I find similar vacancies?

Use the "Similar jobs" panel below, or set up a free job alert so new matching vacancies arrive in your inbox the moment they're posted.

Who fits

Requirements & role details

Role details

Vacancies
2
Keep exploring

More roles like this

About the school

D A V Public School

Key facts about D A V Public School

Key facts
Founded
1983
Board
CBSE
Type
Senior Secondary Level
Principal
SARBESWAR BHUJABALA
Affiliation #
330006
Address
DAV PUBLIC SCHOOL, NH -28, NEAR BARAUNI THANA, DAV Public School, Begusarai, Bihar, 851112

D A V Public School is a senior secondary level affiliated to CBSE, established in 1983, located in Begusarai, Bihar.

See all school jobs →

Working at D A V Public School

Where this school is

Map loads as you scroll
Open in Google Maps →

Career path

Explore adjacent roles teachers move to next in Begusarai.

  1. NTT / KG
  2. PRT (Primary)
  3. TGT (Middle)
  4. PGT (Senior)
  5. HOD
  6. Vice Principal
  7. Principal

Frequently asked questions

Explore similar searches