Tennis Coach
at Doon International School, Basirhat · North 24-pargana · Apply in under 60 seconds.
Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.
Key facts
- Role
- Tennis Coach
- School
- Doon International School, Basirhat
- City
- North 24-pargana
- State
- West Bengal
- Board
- CBSE
- School type
- Secondary Level
- Employment type
- Full Time
- Salary
- ₹3.9L – ₹7.0L per year
- Experience
- 4–9 years
- Posted
- 28 May 2026
- Closing date
- 26 Jul 2026
Tennis Coach salary in North 24-pargana — snapshot
Band posted by the school. Final offers depend on experience, qualifications and interview outcome.
Bands vary by school size, tenure and board affiliation.
Apply for Tennis Coach at Doon International School, Basirhat
Contact the school directly using the details below.
Why apply
- Salary disclosed up-front — no guesswork before applying.
- CBSE school — strong academic systems and recognised curriculum.
- Full-time on-roll position — stable contract, not a short engagement.
Job description
Overview
Doon International School, Basirhat invites applications for a Tennis Coach in North 24-pargana, West Bengal. The role is integral to our academic calendar, with reasonable workload and clear deliverables. Doon International School, Basirhat, established 2019, runs as a secondary campus in North 24-pargana, West Bengal — a CBSE-affiliated school. The school believes a strong campus is built on its teachers and works to be a place where faculty want to stay. Position: as Tennis Coach, you build the school's sporting culture. The role suits coaches who enjoy long-term player development as much as competitive results. What you will do:
- Design season-long training plans and adjust based on progress.
- Coach teams for matches and tournaments.
- Work on individual skill development for high-potential players.
- Support sports day and inter-house competitions.
- Maintain sports infrastructure and report issues early. Ideal candidate — you have:
- A solid playing background and recognised coaching credentials.
- Patience to build foundational skills with younger students.
- Ambition to take senior teams into competitive arenas.
- Strong communication with players, parents, and leadership.
- A safety-first mindset on the field and in the gym. Why join us:
- Predictable, on-time monthly compensation (₹3.9 LPA – ₹7.0 LPA).
- Reasonable workload with planned holidays per the calendar.
- Real ownership of your subject/function from day one.
- A leadership team that listens, supports, and gives credit.
- A campus that respects educators as professionals. Apply now using this listing, and your CV reaches the Doon International School, Basirhat hiring team within minutes. Applications are reviewed on a rolling basis; expect a response inside one working week.
Common questions about this role
Do staff get fee concession for their children?
Many established schools offer 50–100% tuition concession for the children of full-time staff, subject to admission criteria. Confirm specifics in the offer letter.
When does the school want the joining date to be?
Most school roles aim for a joining around the start of the next academic month or term. Once shortlisted, the school will agree a realistic date based on your notice period.
How long after the interview until I get an offer letter?
Most schools issue a written offer within 3–7 working days of the final round. If you don't hear back in 10 days, a quick polite follow-up via the "Message employer" button on this Tennis Coach listing is usually welcome.
What is the average Tennis Coach salary in North 24-pargana?
Check the "Salary snapshot" section above for the entry / typical / senior band tailored to Tennis Coach roles in North 24-pargana. As a rough anchor, city tier and board affiliation move the number by 20-40% — IB and Cambridge schools sit at the top, state-board privates at the base.
How do I apply for this Tennis Coach vacancy?
Use the "Apply" button on this page to submit your application directly through School Jobs India. A free candidate account is required so the school can reach you.
What non-teaching duties are expected?
Beyond teaching periods you'll typically own a homeroom, run one club/activity, support exam logistics, and contribute to one school-wide initiative each term.
How do I write an application email for this Tennis Coach role?
Keep it three short paragraphs: (1) subject line "Tennis Coach application — Doon International School, Basirhat"; (2) one paragraph on your qualifications and current role; (3) one paragraph on why Doon International School, Basirhat and your earliest joining date. Attach a PDF resume and any teaching-credentials scans.
How big are the classes?
Class sizes in Indian K-12 schools usually fall in the 25–40 student range. Premium IB/IGCSE schools often cap sections at 22–25.
What questions are asked in a Tennis Coach interview?
Typical rounds cover self-introduction, why teaching, classroom-management scenarios, subject/syllabus knowledge, and one differentiation scenario. Scroll to "Interview questions & answers" below for six sample questions with model answers tuned for Tennis Coach roles in North 24-pargana.
How long does it take to hear back after applying?
Most schools review applications within 5–10 working days. If you don't hear back in two weeks, the role has usually been filled or paused — keep applying to similar openings in the meantime.
Requirements & role details
Role details
- Vacancies
- 2
More roles like this
Teachers who saved this also saved
Doon International School, Basirhat
Key facts about Doon International School, Basirhat
- Founded
- 2019
- Board
- CBSE
- Type
- Secondary Level
- Principal
- Panchanan Tripathy
- Affiliation #
- 2430393
Doon International School, Basirhat is a secondary level affiliated to CBSE, established in 2019, located in North 24-pargana, West Bengal.
See all school jobs →Working at Doon International School, Basirhat
Where this school is
Career path
Explore adjacent roles teachers move to next in North 24-pargana.