Skip to main content
Salary disclosed by school

HOD Languages

at Doon Public School · Jind · Apply in under 60 seconds.

₹8.6L – ₹10.1L / yr7–10 yrsCloses 2 Sept
Jind, Haryanafull-timePosted 15d ago
CBSE
Senior Secondary Level

Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.

Key facts

Role
HOD Languages
School
Doon Public School
City
Jind
State
Haryana
Board
CBSE
School type
Senior Secondary Level
Employment type
Full Time
Salary
₹8.6L – ₹10.1L per year
Experience
7–10 years
Posted
19 Jun 2026
Closing date
2 Sept 2026
Pay benchmark

HOD Languages salary in Jind — snapshot

Band posted by the school. Final offers depend on experience, qualifications and interview outcome.

Entry / low
₹8.6L
per year
Typical
₹9.4L
per year
Senior / high
₹10.1L
per year

Bands vary by school size, tenure and board affiliation.

How to apply

Apply for HOD Languages at Doon Public School

Contact the school directly using the details below.

Why apply

  • Salary disclosed up-front — no guesswork before applying.
  • CBSE school — strong academic systems and recognised curriculum.
  • Full-time on-roll position — stable contract, not a short engagement.
What you'll do

Job description

Overview

Doon Public School is hiring a HOD Languages in Jind, Haryana. A full-time role — a CBSE-affiliated school, with structured planning time and clear academic deliverables. About the institution: Doon Public School in Jind, Haryana — a senior secondary setup, established 2014, — a CBSE-affiliated school. The school invests consistently in academic resources, classroom technology, and a culture of professional respect. Role: as HOD Languages, you work closely with the Principal on academic and operational decisions — leading a section/team, driving teacher development, overseeing assessments, and holding the line on standards. What you will do:

  • Own academic outcomes for the assigned portfolio.
  • Coach teachers, especially those in their first few years.
  • Drive disciplined execution of the academic and assessment calendar.
  • Represent the school in academic forums and audits.
  • Work with the Principal on medium-term plans. Ideal candidate — you have:
  • 8+ years in school education with leadership exposure.
  • Direct experience running a section, department, or full school.
  • A point of view on good teaching, good assessments, and good schools.
  • Patience to coach and firmness to enforce standards.
  • Strong personal organisation across multiple workstreams. Perks and culture:
  • Fair compensation with annual review (₹8.6 LPA – ₹10.1 LPA).
  • Stable, full-time engagement with a clear academic calendar.
  • Regular PD through internal and external programmes.
  • A working culture that takes faculty wellbeing seriously.
  • A school that genuinely cares about student outcomes. Submit your application online from this page to be considered by Doon Public School. Interview slots are scheduled after profile review, typically inside five to seven working days.

Common questions about this role

How much experience do I need for this HOD Languages role?

The required experience is shown in the "Key facts" panel above. Schools also consider relevant internships, board-prep training and student-teaching when evaluating early-career candidates.

How do I make a resume for a CBSE HOD Languages job?

Lead with a two-line headline (role + years of experience), then Education, Certifications (B.Ed, CTET, board-specific PD), Experience with 3-4 bullet outcomes per school (results, class sizes, projects), and one line each for co-curricular, tech tools and languages. Keep to one page and use the free School Jobs India resume builder for a school-style layout.

Is English fluency required?

Yes — instruction is in English at most CBSE schools. Comfortable English communication for classroom delivery and parent meetings is expected.

Is the salary CTC or in-hand?

Schools quote CTC by default. In-hand depends on PF (12% employee share), professional tax, and your tax slab — ask HR for a sample salary structure before accepting.

What does a typical day look like?

School days usually run 7.5–8 hours with 5–6 teaching periods, plus prep, lunch and one or two non-teaching duties (homework checks, library, club). Saturdays vary by school.

What kind of professional development is offered?

Most schools run weekly/monthly in-house PD sessions on pedagogy and assessment. Funded external workshops (board-specific or subject-specific) are offered to teachers in good standing.

Where exactly is Doon Public School located?

The school is in Jind, Haryana. Check the "About the school" section for the campus link and the nearest public-transport reference.

Is background verification done before joining?

Standard pre-joining checks cover qualification documents, prior employment, and reference calls. Some larger groups also do criminal-record verification.

What is the average HOD Languages salary in Jind?

Check the "Salary snapshot" section above for the entry / typical / senior band tailored to HOD Languages roles in Jind. As a rough anchor, city tier and board affiliation move the number by 20-40% — IB and Cambridge schools sit at the top, state-board privates at the base.

Is B.Ed mandatory for this role?

For most K-12 teaching positions in India a B.Ed (or NIOS D.El.Ed for primary) is preferred and often required by board affiliations. Some pre-primary and special-skill roles accept relevant certification in lieu.

Who fits

Requirements & role details

Role details

Vacancies
1
Keep exploring

More roles like this

Teachers who saved this also saved

About the school

Doon Public School

Key facts about Doon Public School

Key facts
Founded
2014
Board
CBSE
Type
Senior Secondary Level
Principal
RANI DEVI
Affiliation #
531318
Address
NH65 NARWANA KAITHAL ROAD NEAR HATHO BUS STAND, NARWANA, Nh65 Narwana Kaithal Road Near Hatho Bus Stand, Jind, Haryana, 126116

Doon Public School is a senior secondary level affiliated to CBSE, established in 2014, located in Jind, Haryana.

See all school jobs →

Working at Doon Public School

Where this school is

Map loads as you scroll
Open in Google Maps →

Career path

Explore adjacent roles teachers move to next in Jind.

  1. Coordinator
  2. Academic Coordinator
  3. Vice Principal
  4. Principal

Frequently asked questions

Explore similar searches