Skip to main content
Salary disclosed by school

TGT Hindi

at Dr Z H M Bhartiya Vidya Vihar · Kottayam · Apply in under 60 seconds.

₹3.6L – ₹7.3L / yr2–5 yrsCloses 22 Aug
Kottayam, Keralafull-timePosted 18d ago
CBSE
Senior Secondary Level

Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.

Key facts

Role
TGT Hindi
School
Dr Z H M Bhartiya Vidya Vihar
City
Kottayam
State
Kerala
Board
CBSE
School type
Senior Secondary Level
Employment type
Full Time
Salary
₹3.6L – ₹7.3L per year
Experience
2–5 years
Posted
16 Jun 2026
Closing date
22 Aug 2026

Compare against the market: TGT Teacher salary in Kottayam

Pay benchmark

TGT Hindi salary in Kottayam — snapshot

Band posted by the school. Final offers depend on experience, qualifications and interview outcome.

Entry / low
₹3.6L
per year
Typical
₹5.5L
per year
Senior / high
₹7.3L
per year

Bands vary by school size, tenure and board affiliation.

How to apply

Apply for TGT Hindi at Dr Z H M Bhartiya Vidya Vihar

Contact the school directly using the details below.

Why apply

  • Salary disclosed up-front — no guesswork before applying.
  • CBSE school — strong academic systems and recognised curriculum.
  • Full-time on-roll position — stable contract, not a short engagement.
What you'll do

Job description

Overview

Applications are open for a TGT Hindi at Dr Z H M Bhartiya Vidya Vihar in Kottayam, Kerala. The role is full-time, aligned with the school's published academic and assessment calendar. School profile: Dr Z H M Bhartiya Vidya Vihar in Kottayam, Kerala — a senior secondary setup, established 2000, — a CBSE-affiliated school. Recognised for structured academic planning, regular parent engagement, and a deliberate culture of student mentorship. Details: a hands-on teaching role with clear classroom responsibilities. The TGT Hindi is expected to plan rigorously, teach with energy, assess fairly, and contribute to school life. What you will do:

  • Own subject delivery across the assigned classes.
  • Differentiate instruction so mixed-ability classrooms see steady progress.
  • Design classroom assessments and support the examination cycle.
  • Maintain academic records on the school's ERP.
  • Support events, exhibitions, and parent meetings as needed. Qualifications and skills:
  • Graduation in the subject with a recognised teaching qualification.
  • Demonstrated classroom delivery with the relevant age group.
  • Clear understanding of formative and summative assessment design.
  • Ability to collaborate within a subject team on shared plans.
  • Punctuality, professionalism, and a strong sense of ownership. Compensation and environment:
  • Salary structured fairly across roles (₹3.6 LPA – ₹7.3 LPA).
  • A calendar that respects academic delivery and personal time.
  • Internal training, peer observation, and external workshops.
  • A calm, professional, student-centred campus culture.
  • Real backing from the leadership team when it matters. Apply through the platform using the button above; your profile lands with Dr Z H M Bhartiya Vidya Vihar instantly. Candidates who meet the brief are invited for interviews within the week.

Common questions about this role

Where exactly is Dr Z H M Bhartiya Vidya Vihar located?

The school is in Kottayam, Kerala. Check the "About the school" section for the campus link and the nearest public-transport reference.

Can I negotiate the salary at Dr Z H M Bhartiya Vidya Vihar?

Yes — the band shown is a starting point. Schools consider your last-drawn CTC, teaching experience, board expertise (CBSE) and any specialist skills. Come prepared with a specific number and a 1-line justification.

What does a typical day look like?

Most teachers handle 4–6 instructional periods a day, with the rest going to lesson planning, assessment correction, and a co-curricular duty.

How long after the interview until I get an offer letter?

Typically 3–7 working days after the final interview, once reference checks and internal approvals are done. Verbal confirmations sometimes come sooner — always wait for the written offer before resigning your current role.

What is the leave policy?

Teaching staff typically get all school holidays plus 8–15 casual/sick leaves per academic year. Long vacations (summer, winter, Diwali, Holi breaks) follow the published school calendar.

Do I need CTET / STET to apply?

CBSE-affiliated schools strongly prefer (and many require) CTET/STET qualification for primary and TGT roles. Cleared candidates are usually shortlisted on priority.

How much experience do I need for this TGT Hindi role?

Refer to the experience range posted on this page. If you're close to the minimum, apply with a strong demo lesson plan or portfolio — many schools flex by ±1 year for the right candidate.

Which curriculum does the school follow?

Dr Z H M Bhartiya Vidya Vihar follows the CBSE curriculum, so teaching, assessment and reporting align to that framework.

Do staff get fee concession for their children?

Most reputable schools have a staff-child fee concession policy. Eligibility, percentage and number of children covered vary — ask HR for the written policy.

How do I apply for this TGT Hindi vacancy?

Apply through this page using your School Jobs India profile. Complete your profile first (qualifications, experience, references) — schools shortlist faster when the basics are in place.

Who fits

Requirements & role details

Role details

Vacancies
3
Keep exploring

More roles like this

Teachers who saved this also saved

About the school

Dr Z H M Bhartiya Vidya Vihar

Key facts about Dr Z H M Bhartiya Vidya Vihar

Key facts
Founded
2000
Board
CBSE
Type
Senior Secondary Level
Principal
Saranya G Nair
Affiliation #
930457
Address
PERUNNA WEST PANACHIKKAVV PO CHANGANACHERRY KOTTAYAM KERALA, Perunna West Panachikkavv, Kottayam, Kerala, 686102

Dr Z H M Bhartiya Vidya Vihar is a senior secondary level affiliated to CBSE, established in 2000, located in Kottayam, Kerala.

See all school jobs →

Working at Dr Z H M Bhartiya Vidya Vihar

Where this school is

Map loads as you scroll
Open in Google Maps →
Prep for this interview

Land the TGT Hindi role: what the interviewer really wants to hear, with model answers and a printable demo lesson planner.

13 questionsDemo lesson planner9 min read
TGT Hindi interview questions

Career path

Explore adjacent roles teachers move to next in Kottayam.

  1. NTT / KG
  2. PRT (Primary)
  3. TGT (Middle)
  4. PGT (Senior)
  5. HOD
  6. Vice Principal
  7. Principal

Frequently asked questions

Explore similar searches