Skip to main content
Actively hiringSalary disclosed by school

Admissions Counsellor

at Ekalavya Model Residential School · Bastar · Apply in under 60 seconds.

₹2.5L – ₹5.1L / yr3–5 yrsCloses 3 Sept
Bastar, Chattisgarhpart-timePosted 5d ago
CBSE
Senior Secondary Level

Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.

Key facts

Role
Admissions Counsellor
School
Ekalavya Model Residential School
City
Bastar
State
Chattisgarh
Board
CBSE
School type
Senior Secondary Level
Employment type
Part Time
Salary
₹2.5L – ₹5.1L per year
Experience
3–5 years
Posted
29 Jun 2026
Closing date
3 Sept 2026

Compare against the market: School Counsellor salary in Bastar

Pay benchmark

Admissions Counsellor salary in Bastar — snapshot

Band posted by the school. Final offers depend on experience, qualifications and interview outcome.

Entry / low
₹2.5L
per year
Typical
₹3.8L
per year
Senior / high
₹5.1L
per year

Bands vary by school size, tenure and board affiliation.

How to apply

Apply for Admissions Counsellor at Ekalavya Model Residential School

Contact the school directly using the details below.

Why apply

  • Salary disclosed up-front — no guesswork before applying.
  • CBSE school — strong academic systems and recognised curriculum.
What you'll do

Job description

Overview

Ekalavya Model Residential School is hiring a Admissions Counsellor in Bastar, Chattisgarh. The role is well-scoped, supported by detailed academic planning, and offers a clear path for professional growth. About the institution: Ekalavya Model Residential School in Bastar, Chattisgarh — a senior secondary setup, established 2015, — a CBSE-affiliated school. The school invests consistently in academic resources, classroom technology, and a culture of professional respect. About the role: the Admissions Counsellor is responsible for smooth execution of the assigned operational vertical — discipline, attention to detail, and coordination across teachers, parents, and vendors. Responsibilities:

  • Run the assigned operational function on a daily basis.
  • Maintain accurate records and produce reports for management.
  • Coordinate with teachers, parents, and vendors on approvals.
  • Support audits, inspections, and statutory compliance.
  • Identify process gaps and propose workable improvements. Requirements:
  • Graduate degree with prior administrative/operations experience.
  • Strong attention to detail and good follow-through.
  • Comfort with MS Office, Google Workspace, and ERP applications.
  • Professional written and spoken English (and Hindi where applicable).
  • A service mindset with parents, students, and faculty. Benefits and culture:
  • Salary in line with experience and market norms (₹2.5 LPA – ₹5.1 LPA).
  • Structured calendar with reasonable workload expectations.
  • Professional development through workshops and internal training.
  • A collaborative staff culture with clear leadership backing.
  • Stable, full-time employment at a settled school. Hit Apply on this page to put your CV in front of the Ekalavya Model Residential School academic lead. Selected profiles progress to a model class and a conversation with leadership.

Common questions about this role

Will I get PF and statutory benefits?

Most registered schools enrol staff in EPF from day one and pay statutory gratuity. ESI cover applies if your gross is within the eligibility limit at joining.

What questions are asked in a Admissions Counsellor interview?

Typical rounds cover self-introduction, why teaching, classroom-management scenarios, subject/syllabus knowledge, and one differentiation scenario. Scroll to "Interview questions & answers" below for six sample questions with model answers tuned for Admissions Counsellor roles in Bastar.

How do I make a resume for a CBSE Admissions Counsellor job?

Lead with a two-line headline (role + years of experience), then Education, Certifications (B.Ed, CTET, board-specific PD), Experience with 3-4 bullet outcomes per school (results, class sizes, projects), and one line each for co-curricular, tech tools and languages. Keep to one page and use the free School Jobs India resume builder for a school-style layout.

What arrangements are there for women teachers' commute and safety?

Most reputable schools in Bastar run staff transport (bus or shared cab) covering the main residential clusters, with women-first drop after evening duties. On-campus, ICC (Internal Complaints Committee) compliance is standard. Confirm the route map and the last drop time during the interview.

What kind of professional development is offered?

Most schools run weekly/monthly in-house PD sessions on pedagogy and assessment. Funded external workshops (board-specific or subject-specific) are offered to teachers in good standing.

I'm serving notice — should I still apply?

Absolutely — schools regularly hire candidates on notice. Be upfront about your release date so interview scheduling and the offer timeline can be aligned.

How much experience do I need for this Admissions Counsellor role?

The required experience is shown in the "Key facts" panel above. Schools also consider relevant internships, board-prep training and student-teaching when evaluating early-career candidates.

Is accommodation provided?

Accommodation is not standard for day-school roles — confirm details with the Principal's office during the interview.

What does a typical day look like?

School days usually run 7.5–8 hours with 5–6 teaching periods, plus prep, lunch and one or two non-teaching duties (homework checks, library, club). Saturdays vary by school.

Where can I find similar vacancies?

Use the "Similar jobs" panel below, or set up a free job alert so new matching vacancies arrive in your inbox the moment they're posted.

Who fits

Requirements & role details

Role details

Vacancies
2
Keep exploring

More roles like this

Teachers who saved this also saved

About the school

Ekalavya Model Residential School

Key facts about Ekalavya Model Residential School

Key facts
Founded
2015
Board
CBSE
Type
Senior Secondary Level
Principal
SAROJ KUMAR MARKAM
Affiliation #
3320284
Address
VILLAGE -BESOLI, PO-BHANPURI DIST-BASTAR, CHATTISGARH-494224, Village -besoli, Bastar, Chattisgarh, 110006

Ekalavya Model Residential School is a senior secondary level affiliated to CBSE, established in 2015, located in Bastar, Chattisgarh.

See all school jobs →

Working at Ekalavya Model Residential School

Where this school is

Map loads as you scroll
Open in Google Maps →

Career path

Explore adjacent roles teachers move to next in Bastar.

  1. NTT / KG
  2. PRT (Primary)
  3. TGT (Middle)
  4. PGT (Senior)
  5. HOD
  6. Vice Principal
  7. Principal

Frequently asked questions

Explore similar searches