PGT History
at Eklavya Model Residential School Shelti · Dadra And Nagar Haveli · Apply in under 60 seconds.
Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.
Key facts
- Role
- PGT History
- School
- Eklavya Model Residential School Shelti
- City
- Dadra And Nagar Haveli
- State
- Dadar & Nagar Haveli
- Board
- CBSE
- School type
- Senior Secondary Level
- Employment type
- Full Time
- Salary
- ₹3.7L – ₹3.8L per year
- Experience
- 3–7 years
- Posted
- 14 Jun 2026
- Closing date
- 5 Aug 2026
Compare against the market: PGT Teacher salary in Dadra And Nagar Haveli
PGT History salary in Dadra And Nagar Haveli — snapshot
Band posted by the school. Final offers depend on experience, qualifications and interview outcome.
Bands vary by school size, tenure and board affiliation.
PGT History
at Eklavya Model Residential School Shelti
Contact the school directly using the details below.
Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.
Why apply
- Salary disclosed up-front — no guesswork before applying.
- CBSE school — strong academic systems and recognised curriculum.
- Full-time on-roll position — stable contract, not a short engagement.
Job description
Overview
Eklavya Model Residential School Shelti is hiring a PGT History in Dadra And Nagar Haveli, Dadar & Nagar Haveli. The role is well-scoped, supported by detailed academic planning, and offers a clear path for professional growth. Eklavya Model Residential School Shelti in Dadra And Nagar Haveli, Dadar & Nagar Haveli is a senior secondary institution — a CBSE-affiliated school, established 2020,. The school pairs a traditional academic core with modern classroom practices and consistent investment in faculty enablement. Details: a hands-on teaching role with clear classroom responsibilities. The PGT History is expected to plan rigorously, teach with energy, assess fairly, and contribute to school life. What you will do:
- Own subject delivery across the assigned classes.
- Differentiate instruction so mixed-ability classrooms see steady progress.
- Design classroom assessments and support the examination cycle.
- Maintain academic records on the school's ERP.
- Support events, exhibitions, and parent meetings as needed. Ideal candidate — you have:
- A strong academic background in the subject and a teaching qualification.
- Prior classroom experience at the relevant grade level.
- Patience, clarity, and a calm approach to classroom situations.
- Grade-appropriate written and spoken English.
- The discipline to plan, document, and review your own teaching. Why join us:
- Predictable, on-time monthly compensation (₹3.7 LPA – ₹3.8 LPA).
- Reasonable workload with planned holidays per the calendar.
- Real ownership of your subject/function from day one.
- A leadership team that listens, supports, and gives credit.
- A campus that respects educators as professionals. Submit your application on this page and Eklavya Model Residential School Shelti will weigh your candidacy for the opening. Next steps usually include a short demo class and a panel discussion.
Common questions about this role
How do I make a resume for a CBSE PGT History job?
Lead with a two-line headline (role + years of experience), then Education, Certifications (B.Ed, CTET, board-specific PD), Experience with 3-4 bullet outcomes per school (results, class sizes, projects), and one line each for co-curricular, tech tools and languages. Keep to one page and use the free School Jobs India resume builder for a school-style layout.
Is background verification done before joining?
Standard pre-joining checks cover qualification documents, prior employment, and reference calls. Some larger groups also do criminal-record verification.
Is school transport available for staff?
Many schools offer staff bus service on their main routes, either free or at a nominal fee. Availability depends on whether your home is near a school route — confirm with HR.
What is the average PGT History salary in Dadra And Nagar Haveli?
Check the "Salary snapshot" section above for the entry / typical / senior band tailored to PGT History roles in Dadra And Nagar Haveli. As a rough anchor, city tier and board affiliation move the number by 20-40% — IB and Cambridge schools sit at the top, state-board privates at the base.
Is the salary CTC or in-hand?
Schools quote CTC by default. In-hand depends on PF (12% employee share), professional tax, and your tax slab — ask HR for a sample salary structure before accepting.
Do staff get fee concession for their children?
Many established schools offer 50–100% tuition concession for the children of full-time staff, subject to admission criteria. Confirm specifics in the offer letter.
Does Eklavya Model Residential School Shelti help with relocation from another city?
Relocation support varies by school. Residential campuses often include free accommodation and meals; day schools may offer a one-time shifting allowance or help with local rental scouting. Confirm the specifics in writing before you accept.
How much experience do I need for this PGT History role?
The required experience is shown in the "Key facts" panel above. Schools also consider relevant internships, board-prep training and student-teaching when evaluating early-career candidates.
Is there a probation period?
Yes — a 3 to 6 month probation is standard in K-12 schools across India. Benefits like PF and gratuity continue to accrue from day one regardless.
What qualifications are required for a PGT History?
Most PGT History roles require a relevant Bachelor's/Master's in the subject plus a B.Ed (or equivalent teacher-training qualification). Specific board requirements (CTET, IB workshops, IGCSE training) may also apply.
Requirements & role details
Role details
- Vacancies
- 2
More roles like this
Eklavya Model Residential School Shelti
Key facts about Eklavya Model Residential School Shelti
- Founded
- 2020
- Board
- CBSE
- Type
- Senior Secondary Level
- Principal
- RAKESH KUMAR
- Affiliation #
- 3020051
Eklavya Model Residential School Shelti is a senior secondary level affiliated to CBSE, established in 2020, located in Dadra And Nagar Haveli, Dadar & Nagar Haveli.
See all school jobs →Working at Eklavya Model Residential School Shelti
Where this school is
PGT Maths interview questions and answers — model answers, demo lesson plan, and what CBSE panels actually ask.
Career path
Explore adjacent roles teachers move to next in Dadra And Nagar Haveli.