Skip to main content
Salary disclosed by school

HOD Commerce

at Gopalan PU College · Bangalore · Apply in under 60 seconds.

₹7.4L – ₹21.9L / yr5–8 yrsCloses 10 Aug
Bangalore, KarnatakacontractPosted 15d ago
State Board
Senior Secondary

Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.

Key facts

Role
HOD Commerce
School
Gopalan PU College
City
Bangalore
State
Karnataka
Board
State Board
School type
Senior Secondary
Employment type
Contract
Salary
₹7.4L – ₹21.9L per year
Experience
5–8 years
Posted
20 Jun 2026
Closing date
10 Aug 2026
Pay benchmark

HOD Commerce salary in Bangalore — snapshot

Band posted by the school. Final offers depend on experience, qualifications and interview outcome.

Entry / low
₹7.4L
per year
Typical
₹14.7L
per year
Senior / high
₹21.9L
per year

State-board private schools sit at the lower end; government schools follow published pay scales.

How to apply

Apply for HOD Commerce at Gopalan PU College

Send your CV as a PDF. A short cover note in the email body helps.

Why apply

  • Salary disclosed up-front — no guesswork before applying.
What you'll do

Job description

Overview

Gopalan PU College in Bangalore, Karnataka is inviting applications for a HOD Commerce. The role sits inside the school's day-to-day academic delivery and reports into the section head. Gopalan PU College in Bangalore, Karnataka operates as a senior secondary school, established 2012, — a State Board-affiliated school. A settled, professional environment with clear academic systems, structured staff meetings, and steady infrastructure investment. About the role: the HOD Commerce is a senior position blending academic leadership with operational ownership — running reviews, mentoring teachers, handling escalations, and representing the school externally. Responsibilities:

  • Lead the assigned section/department on academic and operational matters.
  • Mentor teachers through observation, feedback, and development plans.
  • Oversee assessment cycles, result analysis, and improvement plans.
  • Handle parent escalations professionally and represent the school externally.
  • Drive a culture of academic rigour, discipline, and student wellbeing. Candidate requirements:
  • Senior educator with a balanced view of academics and operations.
  • Proven ability to mentor teachers and improve outcomes over time.
  • Strong stakeholder management — board, parents, regulators, vendors.
  • Comfortable with data — assessments, attendance, faculty metrics.
  • A long-term thinker who can also execute well in the short term. Why join us:
  • Predictable, on-time monthly compensation (₹7.4 LPA – ₹21.9 LPA).
  • Reasonable workload with planned holidays per the calendar.
  • Real ownership of your subject/function from day one.
  • A leadership team that listens, supports, and gives credit.
  • A campus that respects educators as professionals. Hit Apply on this page to put your CV in front of the Gopalan PU College academic lead. Selected profiles progress to a model class and a conversation with leadership.

Common questions about this role

How much experience do I need for this HOD Commerce role?

Refer to the experience range posted on this page. If you're close to the minimum, apply with a strong demo lesson plan or portfolio — many schools flex by ±1 year for the right candidate.

How do I apply for this HOD Commerce vacancy?

Apply through this page using your School Jobs India profile. Complete your profile first (qualifications, experience, references) — schools shortlist faster when the basics are in place.

How do I write an application email for this HOD Commerce role?

Use a clear subject line with role and your name, open with which vacancy you're applying to, then a 4-5 line summary of qualifications, teaching experience and notice period. Close with availability for a demo lesson and interview. Attach a one-page PDF resume — long text bodies get skimmed.

How big are the classes?

Section sizes typically range from 25 to 40 students. The school will confirm exact section size during the interview based on the grade you'll teach.

Is school transport available for staff?

Staff transport varies. Larger schools with their own fleet usually allow staff onboarding on existing routes; smaller schools may not run dedicated routes.

Is there a probation period?

Most schools run a 3–6 month probation with the same salary as confirmation. Confirmation is typically subject to satisfactory performance reviews and document verification.

Which curriculum does the school follow?

Gopalan PU College follows the state-board curriculum, so teaching, assessment and reporting align to that framework.

What non-teaching duties are expected?

Common non-teaching duties include exam invigilation, homework correction, parent-teacher meetings, one co-curricular activity, and being a homeroom/tutor-group mentor.

Is English fluency required?

Bilingual fluency (English + regional language) is typically expected at state-board schools, especially for lower grades. Senior-secondary subject roles lean more English-first.

How do I make a resume for a STATE BOARD HOD Commerce job?

A STATE BOARD-focused resume works best when it starts with a role-anchored headline, highlights B.Ed/CTET/PD upfront, and lists measurable outcomes (result percentages, project launches, retention) under each school. Skip generic corporate objectives. The School Jobs India resume builder has a ready template you can fill in and download.

Who fits

Requirements & role details

Role details

Vacancies
1
Keep exploring

More roles like this

Teachers who saved this also saved

About the school

Gopalan PU College

Key facts about Gopalan PU College

Key facts
Founded
2012
Board
State Board
Type
Senior Secondary
Student-teacher ratio
24:1
Address
181/1, 182/1, Hoodi Village, Sonnenahalli, K.R. Puram, 181/1, 182/1, Hoodi Village, Sonnenahalli, K.R. Puram, Bangalore, Karnataka, 560064

Gopalan Pre-university college under the Directorate of Pre-university education in Bangalore, Karnataka and approved by the Government of Karnataka had its beginning in the Academic Year 2012-13, to offer Inclusive Commerce & Science Education. It is considered to be one of the best PU colleges in Bangalore.We emphasize on active learning where students are the center of the learning process making them a key factor in discovery instead of a passive receiver of information. We aim at forming students with social concern, conscience, compassion and personal and moral values, down the years. An amiable environment ensures that our students are geared to being global citizens, fully equipped to take on the various challenges of the world. The Academic Excellence does not merely remain at the level of high percentage results, but it is holistic.

See all school jobs →

Working at Gopalan PU College

Campus gallery

Gopalan PU College campus 1Gopalan PU College campus 2Gopalan PU College campus 3Gopalan PU College campus 4Gopalan PU College campus 5Gopalan PU College campus 6

Where this school is

Map loads as you scroll
Open in Google Maps →

Career path

Explore adjacent roles teachers move to next in Bangalore.

  1. Coordinator
  2. Academic Coordinator
  3. Vice Principal
  4. Principal

Frequently asked questions

Explore similar searches