Skip to main content
Salary disclosed by school

Library Assistant

at Gopalan PU College · Bangalore · Apply in under 60 seconds.

₹2.4L – ₹3.1L / yr1–4 yrsCloses 19 Aug
Bangalore, Karnatakafull-timePosted 30d ago
State Board
Senior Secondary

Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.

Key facts

Role
Library Assistant
School
Gopalan PU College
City
Bangalore
State
Karnataka
Board
State Board
School type
Senior Secondary
Employment type
Full Time
Salary
₹2.4L – ₹3.1L per year
Experience
1–4 years
Posted
5 Jun 2026
Closing date
19 Aug 2026
Pay benchmark

Library Assistant salary in Bangalore — snapshot

Band posted by the school. Final offers depend on experience, qualifications and interview outcome.

Entry / low
₹2.4L
per year
Typical
₹2.7L
per year
Senior / high
₹3.1L
per year

State-board private schools sit at the lower end; government schools follow published pay scales.

How to apply

Apply for Library Assistant at Gopalan PU College

Send your CV as a PDF. A short cover note in the email body helps.

Why apply

  • Salary disclosed up-front — no guesswork before applying.
  • Full-time on-roll position — stable contract, not a short engagement.
What you'll do

Job description

Overview

Gopalan PU College in Bangalore, Karnataka is accepting applications for a Library Assistant. You will work with an experienced academic team in a setting that prioritises learning outcomes. Gopalan PU College in Bangalore, Karnataka is a senior secondary institution — a State Board-affiliated school, established 2012,. The school pairs a traditional academic core with modern classroom practices and consistent investment in faculty enablement. Role: the Library Assistant provides day-to-day support to students, teachers, and the operations team. Hands-on, varied, and central to keeping the school clean, safe, and well-functioning. Day to day, you will:

  • Reach campus on time and complete the morning checklist.
  • Carry out routine tasks per the published rota.
  • Respond to ad-hoc requests from teachers and supervisors.
  • Maintain the assigned register/log as required.
  • Close the day with a handover and area check before leaving. Candidate requirements:
  • Prior experience in a similar institutional role.
  • Disciplined daily presence and good personal grooming.
  • Comfortable working in a child-safe environment.
  • Cooperative attitude towards supervisors and team members.
  • Willing to learn and follow the school's protocols. Perks and culture:
  • Fair compensation with annual review (₹2.4 LPA – ₹3.1 LPA).
  • Stable, full-time engagement with a clear academic calendar.
  • Regular PD through internal and external programmes.
  • A working culture that takes faculty wellbeing seriously.
  • A school that genuinely cares about student outcomes. Complete your application through this page with your latest CV and references. The recruitment desk at Gopalan PU College reviews every profile that arrives via the platform.

Common questions about this role

What is the salary for this Library Assistant role?

The salary band is shown in the "Key facts" panel above. Final offers depend on your years of experience, qualifications and the interview outcome.

Is school transport available for staff?

Many schools offer staff bus service on their main routes, either free or at a nominal fee. Availability depends on whether your home is near a school route — confirm with HR.

Where can I find similar vacancies?

Use the "Similar jobs" panel below, or set up a free job alert so new matching vacancies arrive in your inbox the moment they're posted.

How long does it take to hear back after applying?

Schools usually shortlist within a week or two. Set up a job alert for similar roles so you don't miss the next match if this one doesn't move forward.

How do I make a resume for a STATE BOARD Library Assistant job?

Lead with a two-line headline (role + years of experience), then Education, Certifications (B.Ed, CTET, board-specific PD), Experience with 3-4 bullet outcomes per school (results, class sizes, projects), and one line each for co-curricular, tech tools and languages. Keep to one page and use the free School Jobs India resume builder for a school-style layout.

Where exactly is Gopalan PU College located?

The school is in Bangalore, Karnataka. Check the "About the school" section for the campus link and the nearest public-transport reference.

Is this a remote / work-from-home opportunity?

School roles are on-site by default — classroom teaching and student supervision require physical presence. Online tutoring openings are tagged separately on School Jobs India.

What's the interview process like for this role?

Expect a screening call → a practical/skills round (role-specific) → a final interview with the relevant department head. Carry valid ID, references and any certifications.

How do I apply for this Library Assistant vacancy?

Use the "Apply" button on this page to submit your application directly through School Jobs India. A free candidate account is required so the school can reach you.

Is this a contract or permanent role?

This is listed as a full time role. The exact contract term and renewal terms are confirmed at offer stage.

Who fits

Requirements & role details

Role details

Vacancies
2
Keep exploring

More roles like this

Teachers who saved this also saved

About the school

Gopalan PU College

Key facts about Gopalan PU College

Key facts
Founded
2012
Board
State Board
Type
Senior Secondary
Student-teacher ratio
24:1
Address
181/1, 182/1, Hoodi Village, Sonnenahalli, K.R. Puram, 181/1, 182/1, Hoodi Village, Sonnenahalli, K.R. Puram, Bangalore, Karnataka, 560064

Gopalan Pre-university college under the Directorate of Pre-university education in Bangalore, Karnataka and approved by the Government of Karnataka had its beginning in the Academic Year 2012-13, to offer Inclusive Commerce & Science Education. It is considered to be one of the best PU colleges in Bangalore.We emphasize on active learning where students are the center of the learning process making them a key factor in discovery instead of a passive receiver of information. We aim at forming students with social concern, conscience, compassion and personal and moral values, down the years. An amiable environment ensures that our students are geared to being global citizens, fully equipped to take on the various challenges of the world. The Academic Excellence does not merely remain at the level of high percentage results, but it is holistic.

See all school jobs →

Working at Gopalan PU College

Campus gallery

Gopalan PU College campus 1Gopalan PU College campus 2Gopalan PU College campus 3Gopalan PU College campus 4Gopalan PU College campus 5Gopalan PU College campus 6

Where this school is

Map loads as you scroll
Open in Google Maps →

Career path

Explore adjacent roles teachers move to next in Bangalore.

  1. NTT / KG
  2. PRT (Primary)
  3. TGT (Middle)
  4. PGT (Senior)
  5. HOD
  6. Vice Principal
  7. Principal

Frequently asked questions

Explore similar searches