Skip to main content
Salary disclosed by school

PGT Hindi

at Govt Girls SR SEC School, Libas Pur Gali · North West Delhi · Apply in under 60 seconds.

₹4.6L – ₹8.5L / yr3–5 yrsCloses 9 Aug
North West Delhi, Delhifull-timePosted 36d ago
CBSE
Senior Secondary Level

Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.

Key facts

Role
PGT Hindi
School
Govt Girls SR SEC School, Libas Pur Gali
City
North West Delhi
State
Delhi
Board
CBSE
School type
Senior Secondary Level
Employment type
Full Time
Salary
₹4.6L – ₹8.5L per year
Experience
3–5 years
Posted
28 May 2026
Closing date
9 Aug 2026

Compare against the market: PGT Teacher salary in North West Delhi

Pay benchmark

PGT Hindi salary in North West Delhi — snapshot

Band posted by the school. Final offers depend on experience, qualifications and interview outcome.

Entry / low
₹4.6L
per year
Typical
₹6.5L
per year
Senior / high
₹8.5L
per year

Bands vary by school size, tenure and board affiliation.

Apply for this role

PGT Hindi

at Govt Girls SR SEC School, Libas Pur Gali

Contact the school directly using the details below.

Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.

Why apply

  • Salary disclosed up-front — no guesswork before applying.
  • CBSE school — strong academic systems and recognised curriculum.
  • Full-time on-roll position — stable contract, not a short engagement.
What you'll do

Job description

Overview

Govt Girls SR SEC School, Libas Pur Gali invites applications for a PGT Hindi in North West Delhi, Delhi. The role is integral to our academic calendar, with reasonable workload and clear deliverables. About the institution: Govt Girls SR SEC School, Libas Pur Gali in North West Delhi, Delhi — a senior secondary setup, established 2000, — a CBSE-affiliated school. The school invests consistently in academic resources, classroom technology, and a culture of professional respect. Position: as PGT Hindi, you are a core member of the academic team — structured teaching, regular planning, assessment design, and student mentorship across the academic year. Core responsibilities:

  • Teach assigned classes per the published timetable.
  • Plan units, lessons, and assessments using school templates.
  • Track attendance, performance, and behaviour; act on early warnings.
  • Engage with parents through structured PTMs and informal check-ins.
  • Take part in the school's PD calendar and observation cycles. Qualifications and skills:
  • Graduation in the subject with a recognised teaching qualification.
  • Demonstrated classroom delivery with the relevant age group.
  • Clear understanding of formative and summative assessment design.
  • Ability to collaborate within a subject team on shared plans.
  • Punctuality, professionalism, and a strong sense of ownership. Why join us:
  • Predictable, on-time monthly compensation (₹4.6 LPA – ₹8.5 LPA).
  • Reasonable workload with planned holidays per the calendar.
  • Real ownership of your subject/function from day one.
  • A leadership team that listens, supports, and gives credit.
  • A campus that respects educators as professionals. Submit your application here so Govt Girls SR SEC School, Libas Pur Gali can shortlist you alongside the active pool. Strong profiles move to a brief teaching demo and a discussion with the academic head.

Common questions about this role

What non-teaching duties are expected?

Beyond teaching periods you'll typically own a homeroom, run one club/activity, support exam logistics, and contribute to one school-wide initiative each term.

Is accommodation provided?

Accommodation is not standard for day-school roles — confirm details with the Principal's office during the interview.

Are detailed lesson plans expected?

Most schools expect weekly lesson plans submitted to the coordinator/HOD, plus unit plans at the start of each term. Templates are usually provided.

How do I apply for this PGT Hindi vacancy?

Use the "Apply" button on this page to submit your application directly through School Jobs India. A free candidate account is required so the school can reach you.

Is background verification done before joining?

Standard pre-joining checks cover qualification documents, prior employment, and reference calls. Some larger groups also do criminal-record verification.

What questions are asked in a PGT Hindi interview?

Typical rounds cover self-introduction, why teaching, classroom-management scenarios, subject/syllabus knowledge, and one differentiation scenario. Scroll to "Interview questions & answers" below for six sample questions with model answers tuned for PGT Hindi roles in North West Delhi.

Which curriculum does the school follow?

Govt Girls SR SEC School, Libas Pur Gali follows the CBSE curriculum, so teaching, assessment and reporting align to that framework.

How long after the interview until I get an offer letter?

Most schools issue a written offer within 3–7 working days of the final round. If you don't hear back in 10 days, a quick polite follow-up via the "Message employer" button on this PGT Hindi listing is usually welcome.

Is this a remote / work-from-home opportunity?

School roles are on-site by default — classroom teaching and student supervision require physical presence. Online tutoring openings are tagged separately on School Jobs India.

Do staff get fee concession for their children?

Many established schools offer 50–100% tuition concession for the children of full-time staff, subject to admission criteria. Confirm specifics in the offer letter.

Who fits

Requirements & role details

Role details

Vacancies
2
About the school

Govt Girls SR SEC School, Libas Pur Gali

Key facts about Govt Girls SR SEC School, Libas Pur Gali

Key facts
Founded
2000
Board
CBSE
Type
Senior Secondary Level
Principal
Ritu Gulati
Affiliation #
2760086
Address
LIBAS PUR GALI NO 15 BHATTA ROAD SWAROOP NAGAR NEW DELHI, Libas Pur Gali, North West Delhi, Delhi, 110042

Govt Girls SR SEC School, Libas Pur Gali is a senior secondary level affiliated to CBSE, established in 2000, located in North West Delhi, Delhi.

See all school jobs →

Working at Govt Girls SR SEC School, Libas Pur Gali

Where this school is

Map loads as you scroll
Open in Google Maps →
Prep for this interview

PGT Maths interview questions and answers — model answers, demo lesson plan, and what CBSE panels actually ask.

24 questions·Demo lesson planner·12 min read
PGT Maths interview questions

Career path

Explore adjacent roles teachers move to next in North West Delhi.

  1. NTT / KG
  2. PRT (Primary)
  3. TGT (Middle)
  4. PGT (Senior)
  5. HOD
  6. Vice Principal
  7. Principal

Frequently asked questions

Keep exploring

Similar opportunities

Related opportunities

Explore similar searches