Skip to main content
Just postedSalary disclosed by school

Purchase Incharge

at Govt.Pry.School Sherbang · Tawang · Apply in under 60 seconds.

₹3.3L – ₹5.1L / yr1–3 yrsCloses 12 Aug
Tawang, Arunachal Pradeshfull-timePosted yesterday
CBSE
Government

Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.

Key facts

Role
Purchase Incharge
School
Govt.Pry.School Sherbang
City
Tawang
State
Arunachal Pradesh
Board
CBSE
School type
Government
Employment type
Full Time
Salary
₹3.3L – ₹5.1L per year
Experience
1–3 years
Posted
4 Jul 2026
Closing date
12 Aug 2026
Pay benchmark

Purchase Incharge salary in Tawang — snapshot

Band posted by the school. Final offers depend on experience, qualifications and interview outcome.

Entry / low
₹3.3L
per year
Typical
₹4.2L
per year
Senior / high
₹5.1L
per year

Bands vary by school size, tenure and board affiliation.

How to apply

Apply for Purchase Incharge at Govt.Pry.School Sherbang

Contact the school directly using the details below.

Why apply

  • Salary disclosed up-front — no guesswork before applying.
  • CBSE school — strong academic systems and recognised curriculum.
  • Full-time on-roll position — stable contract, not a short engagement.
What you'll do

Job description

Overview

Govt.Pry.School Sherbang invites applications for a Purchase Incharge in Tawang, Arunachal Pradesh. The role is integral to our academic calendar, with reasonable workload and clear deliverables. Govt.Pry.School Sherbang in Tawang, Arunachal Pradesh functions as a senior secondary institution — a CBSE-affiliated school. The leadership team is closely involved in academic planning and faculty support, with a sharp focus on classroom impact. Position: the Purchase Incharge sits inside the school's operations team and is the single point of ownership for the assigned function — clean records and high process discipline. Day to day, you will:

  • Process the assigned transactions, approvals, and documentation on time.
  • Maintain digital and physical records per school policy.
  • Respond to internal and external queries clearly and professionally.
  • Coordinate with other departments to keep the operational rhythm intact.
  • Escalate exceptions to the right authority early. Ideal candidate — you have:
  • Prior experience in a school or service-oriented organisation.
  • A neat, systematic style with paperwork and records.
  • Good interpersonal skills with parents and staff.
  • Discipline to maintain registers, logs, and trackers accurately.
  • A learning mindset for new tools the school adopts. Perks and culture:
  • Fair compensation with annual review (₹3.3 LPA – ₹5.1 LPA).
  • Stable, full-time engagement with a clear academic calendar.
  • Regular PD through internal and external programmes.
  • A working culture that takes faculty wellbeing seriously.
  • A school that genuinely cares about student outcomes. Send your CV through this listing — no separate email is required for Govt.Pry.School Sherbang. The hiring lead reaches out personally to take qualifying candidates forward.

Common questions about this role

Is school transport available for staff?

Many schools offer staff bus service on their main routes, either free or at a nominal fee. Availability depends on whether your home is near a school route — confirm with HR.

How long does it take to hear back after applying?

Most schools review applications within 5–10 working days. If you don't hear back in two weeks, the role has usually been filled or paused — keep applying to similar openings in the meantime.

Do staff get fee concession for their children?

Many established schools offer 50–100% tuition concession for the children of full-time staff, subject to admission criteria. Confirm specifics in the offer letter.

Is this a contract or permanent role?

This is listed as a full time role. The exact contract term and renewal terms are confirmed at offer stage.

Is this a fixed-term or open-ended contract?

Most permanent teaching roles in Indian K-12 schools are open-ended after a 3–6 month probation. The offer letter you receive will state the exact terms, including probation, notice period and confirmation criteria.

How much experience do I need for this Purchase Incharge role?

The required experience is shown in the "Key facts" panel above. Schools also consider relevant internships, board-prep training and student-teaching when evaluating early-career candidates.

How do I make a resume for a CBSE Purchase Incharge job?

Lead with a two-line headline (role + years of experience), then Education, Certifications (B.Ed, CTET, board-specific PD), Experience with 3-4 bullet outcomes per school (results, class sizes, projects), and one line each for co-curricular, tech tools and languages. Keep to one page and use the free School Jobs India resume builder for a school-style layout.

What is the average Purchase Incharge salary in Tawang?

Check the "Salary snapshot" section above for the entry / typical / senior band tailored to Purchase Incharge roles in Tawang. As a rough anchor, city tier and board affiliation move the number by 20-40% — IB and Cambridge schools sit at the top, state-board privates at the base.

Will I get PF and statutory benefits?

Most registered schools enrol staff in EPF from day one and pay statutory gratuity. ESI cover applies if your gross is within the eligibility limit at joining.

How long after the interview until I get an offer letter?

Most schools issue a written offer within 3–7 working days of the final round. If you don't hear back in 10 days, a quick polite follow-up via the "Message employer" button on this Purchase Incharge listing is usually welcome.

Who fits

Requirements & role details

Role details

Vacancies
2
Keep exploring

More roles like this

Teachers who saved this also saved

About the school

Govt.Pry.School Sherbang

Key facts about Govt.Pry.School Sherbang

Key facts
Type
Government
Grades
1–5
Students
18
Staff
1
Address
Vill Sherbang Dist Tawang AP, Lumla, Tawang, Arunachal Pradesh

Govt.Pry.School Sherbang is a government, located in Tawang, Arunachal Pradesh, offering 1–5. The campus serves around 18 students with a teaching and support team of about 1. Campus facilities include Library, Playground, Drinking Water, Toilets, Electricity.

Govt.Pry.School Sherbang is a co-educational primary school in Tawang, Arunachal Pradesh (Rural), run under Government. It serves classes 1–5 with 1 teacher and 18 students.

See all school jobs →

Working at Govt.Pry.School Sherbang

Students
18
Staff
1

Campus & facilities

LibraryPlaygroundDrinking WaterToiletsElectricityWheelchair Ramp

Where this school is

Map loads as you scroll
Open in Google Maps →

Career path

Explore adjacent roles teachers move to next in Tawang.

  1. NTT / KG
  2. PRT (Primary)
  3. TGT (Middle)
  4. PGT (Senior)
  5. HOD
  6. Vice Principal
  7. Principal

Frequently asked questions

Explore similar searches