PGT History
at Govt Sarvodaya Kanya Vidyalaya No-2 · East Delhi · Apply in under 60 seconds.
Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.
Key facts
- Role
- PGT History
- School
- Govt Sarvodaya Kanya Vidyalaya No-2
- City
- East Delhi
- State
- Delhi
- Board
- CBSE
- School type
- Senior Secondary Level
- Employment type
- Full Time
- Salary
- ₹2.9L – ₹7.0L per year
- Experience
- 1–4 years
- Posted
- 29 May 2026
- Closing date
- 8 Aug 2026
Compare against the market: PGT Teacher salary in East Delhi
PGT History salary in East Delhi — snapshot
Band posted by the school. Final offers depend on experience, qualifications and interview outcome.
Bands vary by school size, tenure and board affiliation.
Apply for PGT History at Govt Sarvodaya Kanya Vidyalaya No-2
Contact the school directly using the details below.
Why apply
- Salary disclosed up-front — no guesswork before applying.
- CBSE school — strong academic systems and recognised curriculum.
- Full-time on-roll position — stable contract, not a short engagement.
Job description
Overview
Govt Sarvodaya Kanya Vidyalaya No-2 in East Delhi, Delhi is hiring a PGT History. The school is known for its disciplined academic culture and consistent investment in faculty wellbeing. About Govt Sarvodaya Kanya Vidyalaya No-2: a senior secondary institution in East Delhi, Delhi — a CBSE-affiliated school, established 1988,. The campus runs a structured academic calendar with steady investment in teaching, co-curriculars, and faculty culture. Role: as PGT History, you own day-to-day classroom delivery for the assigned grades and sections — lesson planning, teaching, assessment design, and student feedback within the school's academic framework. Day to day, you will:
- Prepare lesson plans against the published syllabus.
- Run well-paced classroom sessions for assigned grades.
- Set and evaluate quizzes, unit tests, projects, and term papers.
- Hold PTMs and respond to parent communication promptly.
- Collaborate with the subject group on shared planning and assessments. Candidate requirements:
- Graduate/Post-graduate with a teaching qualification (B.Ed./D.El.Ed. as relevant).
- Confident classroom presence and structured communication.
- Familiarity with the school's curriculum framework and assessment patterns.
- Willingness to plan thoroughly and accept peer/leader feedback.
- Genuine interest in students' academic and personal growth. Benefits and culture:
- Salary in line with experience and market norms (₹2.9 LPA – ₹7.0 LPA).
- Structured calendar with reasonable workload expectations.
- Professional development through workshops and internal training.
- A collaborative staff culture with clear leadership backing.
- Stable, full-time employment at a settled school. Send your CV through this listing — no separate email is required for Govt Sarvodaya Kanya Vidyalaya No-2. The hiring lead reaches out personally to take qualifying candidates forward.
Common questions about this role
Is the salary CTC or in-hand?
Schools quote CTC by default. In-hand depends on PF (12% employee share), professional tax, and your tax slab — ask HR for a sample salary structure before accepting.
Is English fluency required?
Yes — instruction is in English at most CBSE schools. Comfortable English communication for classroom delivery and parent meetings is expected.
Is this a remote / work-from-home opportunity?
School roles are on-site by default — classroom teaching and student supervision require physical presence. Online tutoring openings are tagged separately on School Jobs India.
Can I negotiate the salary at Govt Sarvodaya Kanya Vidyalaya No-2?
Most schools have a defined band per role but the final number is negotiable within it. The strongest levers are recent teaching experience, board expertise, and willingness to take on coordinator/extra-curricular responsibilities.
What arrangements are there for women teachers' commute and safety?
Most reputable schools in East Delhi run staff transport (bus or shared cab) covering the main residential clusters, with women-first drop after evening duties. On-campus, ICC (Internal Complaints Committee) compliance is standard. Confirm the route map and the last drop time during the interview.
Will I get PF and statutory benefits?
Most registered schools enrol staff in EPF from day one and pay statutory gratuity. ESI cover applies if your gross is within the eligibility limit at joining.
What qualifications are required for a PGT History?
Most PGT History roles require a relevant Bachelor's/Master's in the subject plus a B.Ed (or equivalent teacher-training qualification). Specific board requirements (CTET, IB workshops, IGCSE training) may also apply.
What is the average PGT History salary in East Delhi?
Check the "Salary snapshot" section above for the entry / typical / senior band tailored to PGT History roles in East Delhi. As a rough anchor, city tier and board affiliation move the number by 20-40% — IB and Cambridge schools sit at the top, state-board privates at the base.
What does a typical day look like?
School days usually run 7.5–8 hours with 5–6 teaching periods, plus prep, lunch and one or two non-teaching duties (homework checks, library, club). Saturdays vary by school.
I'm serving notice — should I still apply?
Absolutely — schools regularly hire candidates on notice. Be upfront about your release date so interview scheduling and the offer timeline can be aligned.
Requirements & role details
Role details
- Vacancies
- 3
More roles like this
Teachers who saved this also saved
Govt Sarvodaya Kanya Vidyalaya No-2
Key facts about Govt Sarvodaya Kanya Vidyalaya No-2
- Founded
- 1988
- Board
- CBSE
- Type
- Senior Secondary Level
- Principal
- Kirti Parihar
- Affiliation #
- 2762049
Govt Sarvodaya Kanya Vidyalaya No-2 is a senior secondary level affiliated to CBSE, established in 1988, located in East Delhi, Delhi.
See all school jobs →Working at Govt Sarvodaya Kanya Vidyalaya No-2
Where this school is
PGT Maths interview in East Delhi? Panel format, model answers, and a demo lesson you can teach on Monday.
Career path
Explore adjacent roles teachers move to next in East Delhi.