Skip to main content
Hiring this weekSalary disclosed by school

HOD English

at Greenwood High School · Warangal · Apply in under 60 seconds.

₹11.2L – ₹16.6L / yr5–10 yrsCloses 23 Aug
Warangal, TelanganacontractPosted 9d ago
CBSE
Senior Secondary

Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.

Key facts

Role
HOD English
School
Greenwood High School
City
Warangal
State
Telangana
Board
CBSE
School type
Senior Secondary
Employment type
Contract
Salary
₹11.2L – ₹16.6L per year
Experience
5–10 years
Posted
25 Jun 2026
Closing date
23 Aug 2026
Pay benchmark

HOD English salary in Warangal — snapshot

Band posted by the school. Final offers depend on experience, qualifications and interview outcome.

Entry / low
₹11.2L
per year
Typical
₹13.9L
per year
Senior / high
₹16.6L
per year

Bands vary by school size, tenure and board affiliation.

How to apply

Apply for HOD English at Greenwood High School

Send your CV as a PDF. A short cover note in the email body helps.

Why apply

  • Salary disclosed up-front — no guesswork before applying.
  • CBSE school — strong academic systems and recognised curriculum.
  • Established school — running for 24+ years.
What you'll do

Job description

Overview

Greenwood High School in Warangal, Telangana is accepting applications for a HOD English. You will work with an experienced academic team in a setting that prioritises learning outcomes. About Greenwood High School: a senior secondary institution in Warangal, Telangana — a CBSE-affiliated school, established 2002,. The campus runs a structured academic calendar with steady investment in teaching, co-curriculars, and faculty culture. Role: as HOD English, you work closely with the Principal on academic and operational decisions — leading a section/team, driving teacher development, overseeing assessments, and holding the line on standards. Responsibilities:

  • Lead the assigned section/department on academic and operational matters.
  • Mentor teachers through observation, feedback, and development plans.
  • Oversee assessment cycles, result analysis, and improvement plans.
  • Handle parent escalations professionally and represent the school externally.
  • Drive a culture of academic rigour, discipline, and student wellbeing. Qualifications and skills:
  • Master's degree with a recognised teaching/leadership qualification.
  • Track record of leading improvement at section or school level.
  • Hiring, coaching, performance management, and conflict resolution skills.
  • Solid grasp of curriculum, assessment, and parent communication.
  • High professional integrity and a clear communication style. Benefits and culture:
  • Salary in line with experience and market norms (₹11.2 LPA – ₹16.6 LPA).
  • Structured calendar with reasonable workload expectations.
  • Professional development through workshops and internal training.
  • A collaborative staff culture with clear leadership backing.
  • Stable, full-time employment at a settled school. Complete your application through this page with your latest CV and references. The recruitment desk at Greenwood High School reviews every profile that arrives via the platform.

Common questions about this role

What qualifications are required for a HOD English?

Most HOD English roles require a relevant Bachelor's/Master's in the subject plus a B.Ed (or equivalent teacher-training qualification). Specific board requirements (CTET, IB workshops, IGCSE training) may also apply.

Does Greenwood High School help with relocation from another city?

Relocation support varies by school. Residential campuses often include free accommodation and meals; day schools may offer a one-time shifting allowance or help with local rental scouting. Confirm the specifics in writing before you accept.

Is B.Ed mandatory for this role?

For most K-12 teaching positions in India a B.Ed (or NIOS D.El.Ed for primary) is preferred and often required by board affiliations. Some pre-primary and special-skill roles accept relevant certification in lieu.

What does a typical day look like?

School days usually run 7.5–8 hours with 5–6 teaching periods, plus prep, lunch and one or two non-teaching duties (homework checks, library, club). Saturdays vary by school.

Is there a probation period?

Yes — a 3 to 6 month probation is standard in K-12 schools across India. Benefits like PF and gratuity continue to accrue from day one regardless.

Are detailed lesson plans expected?

Most schools expect weekly lesson plans submitted to the coordinator/HOD, plus unit plans at the start of each term. Templates are usually provided.

How big are the classes?

Class sizes in Indian K-12 schools usually fall in the 25–40 student range. Premium IB/IGCSE schools often cap sections at 22–25.

When are increments and bonuses given?

Most schools run yearly increments tied to the academic calendar (April cycle). Bonus structure depends on the school — confirm in writing before accepting the offer.

What is the average HOD English salary in Warangal?

Check the "Salary snapshot" section above for the entry / typical / senior band tailored to HOD English roles in Warangal. As a rough anchor, city tier and board affiliation move the number by 20-40% — IB and Cambridge schools sit at the top, state-board privates at the base.

How do I write an application email for this HOD English role?

Keep it three short paragraphs: (1) subject line "HOD English application — Greenwood High School"; (2) one paragraph on your qualifications and current role; (3) one paragraph on why Greenwood High School and your earliest joining date. Attach a PDF resume and any teaching-credentials scans.

Who fits

Requirements & role details

Role details

Vacancies
1
Keep exploring

More roles like this

Teachers who saved this also saved

About the school

Greenwood High School

Key facts about Greenwood High School

Key facts
Founded
2002
Board
CBSE
Type
Senior Secondary
Student-teacher ratio
30:1
Address
23-6-144, 1, Hunter Rd, Ramannapet, 23-6-144, 1, Hunter Rd, Ramannapet, Warangal, Telangana, 506004

Our schools are high-performing institutions committed to academic excellence. We implement research-based strategies and utilize proven instructional materials to ensure effective teaching and learning. Our staff receive ongoing training to analyze and interpret state assessment data, enabling them to tailor instruction to meet student needs. Our curriculum is grounded in evidence-based practices and aligned with educational standards, ensuring that students receive the highest quality education to support their growth and success.

See all school jobs →

Working at Greenwood High School

Campus gallery

Greenwood High School campus 1Greenwood High School campus 2Greenwood High School campus 3Greenwood High School campus 4Greenwood High School campus 5Greenwood High School campus 6

Where this school is

Map loads as you scroll
Open in Google Maps →

Career path

Explore adjacent roles teachers move to next in Warangal.

  1. Coordinator
  2. Academic Coordinator
  3. Vice Principal
  4. Principal

Frequently asked questions

Explore similar searches