Skip to main content
Salary disclosed by school

Vice Principal

at Gs Public School Khanyara · Kathua · Apply in under 60 seconds.

₹8.1L – ₹13.1L / yr7–12 yrsCloses 6 Aug
Kathua, Jammu & Kashmirfull-timePosted 32d ago
CBSE
Private Unaided (Recognized)

Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.

Key facts

Role
Vice Principal
School
Gs Public School Khanyara
City
Kathua
State
Jammu & Kashmir
Board
CBSE
School type
Private Unaided (Recognized)
Employment type
Full Time
Salary
₹8.1L – ₹13.1L per year
Experience
7–12 years
Posted
4 Jun 2026
Closing date
6 Aug 2026

Compare against the market: Principal salary in Kathua

Pay benchmark

Vice Principal salary in Kathua — snapshot

Band posted by the school. Final offers depend on experience, qualifications and interview outcome.

Entry / low
₹8.1L
per year
Typical
₹10.6L
per year
Senior / high
₹13.1L
per year

Bands vary by school size, tenure and board affiliation.

How to apply

Apply for Vice Principal at Gs Public School Khanyara

Contact the school directly using the details below.

Why apply

  • Salary disclosed up-front — no guesswork before applying.
  • CBSE school — strong academic systems and recognised curriculum.
  • Full-time on-roll position — stable contract, not a short engagement.
What you'll do

Job description

Overview

Gs Public School Khanyara in Kathua, Jammu & Kashmir is on the lookout for a Vice Principal. The school values educators who care about classroom culture as much as curriculum delivery. Gs Public School Khanyara is a senior secondary campus in Kathua, Jammu & Kashmir — a CBSE-affiliated school. Day-to-day work is anchored in curriculum maps, defined assessment cycles, and faculty review built into the calendar. Context: the Vice Principal reports into the Principal and works alongside other senior leaders. The role carries academic and operational responsibilities and is central to the school's day-to-day functioning. Core responsibilities:

  • Lead and inspire a high-performing academic team.
  • Maintain standards through reviews, observations, and structured feedback.
  • Drive the assessment, reporting, and parent communication cycle.
  • Manage disciplinary cases, parent escalations, and staff conflicts.
  • Contribute to the school's strategic priorities as part of the leadership group. Ideal candidate — you have:
  • 8+ years in school education with leadership exposure.
  • Direct experience running a section, department, or full school.
  • A point of view on good teaching, good assessments, and good schools.
  • Patience to coach and firmness to enforce standards.
  • Strong personal organisation across multiple workstreams. What we offer:
  • Competitive, on-time salary (₹8.1 LPA – ₹13.1 LPA).
  • Defined working hours aligned with the school timetable.
  • Investment in your growth — training, mentorship, peer learning.
  • A respectful work environment focused on outcomes.
  • Access to school resources, libraries, labs, and digital tools. Submit your application on this page and Gs Public School Khanyara will weigh your candidacy for the opening. Next steps usually include a short demo class and a panel discussion.

Common questions about this role

Can I negotiate the salary at Gs Public School Khanyara?

Yes — the band shown is a starting point. Schools consider your last-drawn CTC, teaching experience, board expertise (CBSE) and any specialist skills. Come prepared with a specific number and a 1-line justification.

Is school transport available for staff?

Staff transport varies. Larger schools with their own fleet usually allow staff onboarding on existing routes; smaller schools may not run dedicated routes.

How do I write an application email for this Vice Principal role?

Use a clear subject line with role and your name, open with which vacancy you're applying to, then a 4-5 line summary of qualifications, teaching experience and notice period. Close with availability for a demo lesson and interview. Attach a one-page PDF resume — long text bodies get skimmed.

What non-teaching duties are expected?

Common non-teaching duties include exam invigilation, homework correction, parent-teacher meetings, one co-curricular activity, and being a homeroom/tutor-group mentor.

How big are the classes?

Section sizes typically range from 25 to 40 students. The school will confirm exact section size during the interview based on the grade you'll teach.

How do I apply for this Vice Principal vacancy?

Apply through this page using your School Jobs India profile. Complete your profile first (qualifications, experience, references) — schools shortlist faster when the basics are in place.

Is this a remote / work-from-home opportunity?

School roles are on-site by default — classroom teaching and student supervision require physical presence. Online tutoring openings are tagged separately on School Jobs India.

What qualifications are required for a Vice Principal?

Most Vice Principal roles require a relevant Bachelor's/Master's in the subject plus a B.Ed (or equivalent teacher-training qualification). Specific board requirements (CTET, IB workshops, IGCSE training) may also apply.

How much experience do I need for this Vice Principal role?

Refer to the experience range posted on this page. If you're close to the minimum, apply with a strong demo lesson plan or portfolio — many schools flex by ±1 year for the right candidate.

What is the salary for this Vice Principal role?

Refer to the salary range posted on this page. Most schools negotiate within this band based on your last drawn CTC and relevant experience.

Who fits

Requirements & role details

Role details

Vacancies
1
Keep exploring

More roles like this

Teachers who saved this also saved

About the school

Gs Public School Khanyara

Key facts about Gs Public School Khanyara

Key facts
Type
Private Unaided (Recognized)
Grades
1-8
Students
115
Address
VILLAGE KHANYARA TEH AND DISTT KATHUA, Lakhanpur, Kathua, Jammu & Kashmir

Gs Public School Khanyara is a private unaided (recognized), located in Kathua, Jammu & Kashmir, offering 1-8. The campus serves around 115 students. Campus facilities include Toilet, Electricity, Library, Playground, Drinking Water.

See all school jobs →

Working at Gs Public School Khanyara

Students
115

Campus & facilities

ToiletElectricityLibraryPlaygroundDrinking WaterRamp for Disabled

Where this school is

Map loads as you scroll
Open in Google Maps →
Prep for this interview

Preparing for a Vice Principal interview at Gs Public School Khanyara? See real questions, a 15-minute demo lesson skeleton, and questions to ask them back.

12 questionsDemo lesson planner11 min read
Vice Principal interview questions

Career path

Explore adjacent roles teachers move to next in Kathua.

  1. Coordinator
  2. Academic Coordinator
  3. Vice Principal
  4. Principal

Frequently asked questions

Explore similar searches